|
BOOK LIST - You
can also search by pressing [control + F]
A
[3040] . Everybody's Dream Book, Your Dreams Explained.
LA Bantam,
Los Angeles,
First Thus. Paperback. Very Good + #4. Very uncommon vintage paperback. This is
the LA Bantam edition published in the 1940s, not to be confused with the other
Bantam publisher. This is with the green cover with yellow inset variant. Slight
wear and spine slant, but uncommonly nice. In very collectible condition for
this series. No major creases, very light soiling. $175.00
[2937] . Soldier Art. Armed Services Edition Inc ASE, First Thus. vg/vg+
#739. Nice, square and fresh. Presentable condition for this publisher (usually
found with heavy creasing and wear). This paperback was issued during WW II to
soldiers overseas. $19.95
[2144] Aarons, Edward S. Assignment - Lili Lamaris. Gold Medal 911, First
Edition, Paperback Original. Very Good + $7.00
[60] Aarons, Edward S. Hell to Eternity. GM 1023, vg+ $10.00
[3117] Abbott, Keith (Richard Brautigan). Downstream from Trout Fishing in
America.
Capra Press, 1989.
First Edition. Soft Cover. Nr Fine Keith Abbott was the side-kick of loner
author Richard Brautigan for eighteen years. "From Abbott's watchful eye come
tragi-comic anecdotes of an imaginative and fanciful artist grappling with dark
forces in his psyche." Nice copy, appears unread. One of the few books that look
at the life of Brautigan. $95.00
[667] Abrahams, Peter. Hard Rain. Dutton (1988), First Edition. First
Edition, Review copy with slip, nr fine/nr fine $35.00
[2550] Adams,
Douglas. The Long
Dark Tea-Time of the Soul.
Simon and
Schuster, 1988. First Edition. Hard Cover. Nr Fine / Similar DJ. PC. $15.00
[826] Adams,
Douglas. Life, the
Universe and Everything.
Harmony Books,
1982. First Edition. Nr Fine / vg+/nr Fine. First Edition, Hardcover. More notes
on the death of the American Dream. vg+/nr fine in similar DJ $12.00
[2958] Adams, Henry. The Education of Henry Adams. Armed Services Edition
Inc ASE, First Thus. Very Good + #Q-40. Reading crease. Nice, square and fresh.
Presentable condition for this publisher (usually found with heavy creasing and
wear). This paperback was issued during WW II to soldiers overseas. $14.95
[3288] Adams, John Paul. Puzzles for Everyone. Avon 645, 1955. First
Thus. Paperback. Nr Fine This is the first printing under Avon 645 (previous
number was Avon 295). An uncommon puzzle paperback. Plus none of the puzzles are
worked. This has puzzles, and every so often, a pin-up/cheesecake photo is
inserted for the puzzle solver's enjoyment. What a concept! This is an almost
perfect copy with only the lightest wear. From the back cover blurb- "Fame can
come from any number of things. Such as physical endowments like Miss Pat Hall's
lower limbs, which caused her to be winner of a 'beautiful legs' contest." Very
few of these books survived as they were tossed after the puzzles were
completed. Uncommon. $149.95
[3287] Adams, John Paul. Puzzles for Everyone. Avon 295, 1951. First
Edition, Paperback Original. Paperback. vg/vg+ An uncommon puzzle paperback.
Only a few of the puzzles are worked in pencil (towards the back of the book).
This has puzzles, and every so often, a pin-up/cheesecake photo is inserted for
the puzzle solver's enjoyment. What a concept. Cover has a cmall chipped corner,
but no major creases. First printing. Pages are toned and a small chip missing
from the first page. A better than average copy of this title/number. From the
back cover blurb- "Fame can come from any number of things. Such as physical
endowments like Miss Pat Hall's lower limbs, which caused her to be winner of a
'beautiful legs' contest." Very few of these books survived as they were tossed
after the puzzles were completed. Uncommon. $195.00
[3002] Addams, Jane. A New Conscience and an Ancient Evil. New York:
MacMillian Company, 1912. First Edition. Hard Cover. vg/vg+ / No Jacket. A
compilation of articles written for McClure's Magazine based on her work as head
of the Publication Committee for the Juvenile Protective Association of Chicago
reading reports of 20 field officers investigating dance halls, theatres,
amusement parks, lake excursion boats, petty gambling, and the records of four
thousand parents who clearly contributed to the delinquency of their own
families.This is a very nice copy with the gold lettering still bright on the
spine and cover. There are a few underlinings in the book. A historical book for
woman's rights and equality. $25.00
[3090] Allen, Woody. Without Feathers. Random House, 1975. First Edition.
Hard Cover. Nr Fine / Similar DJ. Collection of comic writing. $20.00
[2091] Ambler, Eric. A Kind of Anger. Atheneum, 1964. First Edition. Hard
Cover. Nr Fine / vg+. $15.00
[2827] Amburn, Ellis. Subterranean Kerouac, the Hidden Life of Jack Kerouac.
St. Martin's, 1998. First Edition. Soft Cover. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC).
As New This book is written by Kerouac's last editor. With review letter.
$45.00
[872] Amis, Kingsley. Difficulties with Girls. Summit Books, 1988, Hard
Cover. Nr Fine/Nr Fine. First Edition. First US Edition. $15.00
[2796] Amis, Kingsley (Ian Fleming, James Bond). The James Bond Dossier.
Signet, 1966. First Thus. Paperback. Nr Fine Very nice copy of this book for
Bondmaniacs. Uncommon in this nice a shape with a square spine and no creases.
$35.00
[2505] Amis, Martin. The Information. Vintage Books, First Thus.
Pamphlet. As New This 1 page pamphlet is a reading guide put out by the
publisher at the time of book publication for reading groups. It lists ideas for
discussions. Can we talk about it? This is ephemera. $5.00
[144] Anderson, Kevin J. Star Wars, Dark Apprentice. First Edition. Soft
Cover. Galley/Proof. Nr Fine Bantam Books 1994, uncorrected proofs, vg+/nr fine,
Star Wars series $25.00
[2939] Andrews, Roy Chapman. Under a Lucky Star. Armed Services Edition
Inc ASE, First Thus. Very Good + #F-168. Nice copy. Nice, square and fresh.
Presentable condition for this publisher (usually found with heavy creasing and
wear). This paperback was issued during WW II to soldiers overseas. $14.95
[2096] Anthony, Piers. Out of Phaze. Ace/Putnum, 1987. First Edition.
Hard Cover. Nr Fine / Nr Fine. $15.00
[2482] Anthony, Piers. Wielding a Red Sword. Del Ray, 1986. First
Edition. Hard Cover. Nr Fine / Nr Fine. $15.00
[691] Archer, Jeffrey. A Twist in the Tale. Simon and Schuster (1988),
First Edition. First Edition, nr fine/nr fine $20.00
[2893] Arnold, Elliott. Blood Brother. Armed Services Edition Inc ASE,
First Thus. Paperback. vg/vg+ # 1273. Rare vertical format. Towards the end of
the publishing run by this company, the books were printed vertically (like a
normal paperback), but in quantities of 25,000 or less. These are more uncommon.
This is better than average condition for this publisher. Nice and clean. No
major creases. This was issued during WW II to soldiers overseas. Wear and light
crease. $50.00
[2500] Asimov, Isaac. Foundation's Edge. Doubleday, 1982. First Edition.
vg/vg+ / Similar DJ. $10.00
[2031] Asimov, Isaac. Foundation's Edge. Doubleday, 1982. First Edition.
Very Good + / vg/vg+. $10.00
[516] Atwood, Margaret. Life Before
Man.
Simon and Schuster
(1979), First Edition. Signed by Author. First U.S. edition, signed, remainder
mark, vg+/nr fine/ DJ nr fine $35.00
[893] Auster, Paul. Leviathan. Viking, 1992, First Edition. Hard Cover.
Fine/Fine. First Edition. $35.00
[3269] Avallone, Mike (Michael). Sinners in White. Midwood, 1962. First
Edition, Paperback Original. Paperback. Nr Fine First printing. Here is the
inside story of Girls in White, with colorful pasts and blushing futures, of
what happens in the deadend corridors and consulting rooms of a private
hospital. Nice copy. $15.00
Click here to go back to top of page.
B
[694] Baker,
Nicholson. Vox.
Random House
(1992), First Edition. Hard Cover. First Edition, fine/nr fine $40.00
[2046] Baker, Nicholson. Fermata. Random House, 1994. First Edition. Hard
Cover. Nr Fine / Nr Fine. With plastic Title wrap around. $30.00
[643] Baker, Nicholson. U and
I.
Random House
(1991), First Edition. First Edition, author's third book, fine/nr fine $25.00
[2539] Baker, Nicholson. Vox. Random House (1992), First Edition. Hard
Cover. Nr Fine / vg+/nr Fine. $25.00
[833] Ball, Gordon (Allen Ginsberg). Allen Verbatim. McGraw Hill (1974),
First Edition. First Edition, Hardcover. Collects lectures given by Allen on
poetry, politics, and consciousness. vg+/ DJ vg-vg+ $30.00
[755] Ball, Gordon (editor), (Allen Ginsberg). Allen Ginsberg Journals, Early
Fifties Early Sixties. Evergreen (1978), First Thus. Large Wrappers, first
printing thus, vg+/nr fine, $20.00
[2078] Ballard, J.G.. Running Wild. Farrar, Straus, Giroux, 1989. First
U.S. Edition. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. $15.00
[2085] Ballard, J.G.. Hello
America.
Carroll &
Graff, 1988. First U.S. Edition. Hard Cover. Fine / vg+/nr Fine. $15.00
[2072] Ballard, J.G.. The Day of Creation. Farrar, Straus, Giroux, 1988.
First U.S. Edition. Hard Cover. Fine / Nr Fine. $15.00
[2837] Ballard, J.G.. Hello
America.
Jonathan Cape,
1981. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine / Nr Fine. $45.00
[2546] Ballard, J.G.. Myths of the Near Future. UK: Jonathan Cape, 1982.
First Edition. Hard Cover. As New / Nr Fine. $45.00
[3097] Banks, Iain. Walking on Glass. Houghton Mifflin, 1986. First
American Edition. Hard Cover. Nr Fine / Similar DJ. Unread copy, his second
novel. $25.00
[657] Banks, Russell. The Sweet Hereafter. Harper Collins (1991), First
Edition. First Edition, Advance Reading Copy, Wrappers, Fine $35.00
[658] Banks, Russell. Continental Drift. Harper and Row (1985), First
Edition. First Edition, nr fine/nr fine $35.00
[659] Banks, Russell. Success Stories. Harper and Row (1986), First
Edition. First Edition, nr fine/nr fine $25.00
[804] Baraka, Amiri (Leroi Jones). Play On. Parchment Gallery Graphics,
First Edition. Signed by Author. SIGNED Limited Print with drawing by Baraka and
his short poem Play On - "Suppose you wanted to know the truth about
everything". 5 1/2 x 8 1/2 inches, publisher's proof, fine in envelope $75.00
[805] Baraka, Amiri (Leroi Jones). Beautiful. Parchment Gallery Graphics,
First Edition. SIGNED Limited Print with drawing by Baraka and his short poem
Beautiful - "Don't ever be sad enough not to believe in whatever makes you
beautiful". 5 1/2 x 8 1/2 inches, publisher's proof, fine in envelope $75.00
[488] Barker, Clive. Weaveworld. Poseidon Press (1987), First Edition.
Signed by Author. First Edition, Signed, Unread, nr fine/nr fine $45.00
[2851] Barker, Clive. In The Flesh. Poseidon Press (1986), First Edition.
Hard Cover. Signed by Author. First Edition, Signed in 1987, unread, nr fine/nr
fine $40.00
[2543] Barker, Clive. The Damnation Game. Ace Putnum, 1987. First
Edition. Soft Cover. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). Signed by Author. Very Good +
Signed in 1988, "To the Damned." $50.00
[2054] Barker, Clive. Shadows in
Eden.
Underwood Miller,
First Edition. Hard Cover. As New / As New. Still sealed in plastic. $35.00
[489] Barker, Clive. Cabal. Poseidon Press (1988), First Edition. Signed
by Author. First Edition, Signed, Unread, nr fine/nr fine $45.00
[487] Barker, Clive. The Thief of Always. Harper Collins (1992), First
Edition. Signed by Author. First Edition, Signed, unread, nr fine/nr fine
$45.00
[486] Barker, Clive. In The Flesh. Poseidon Press (1986), First Edition.
Signed by Author. First Edition, Signed in 1987, unread, nr fine/nr fine $50.00
[3088] Barker, Clive. The Inhuman Condition. Posiedon, 1986. First
American Edition. Hard Cover. Nr Fine / Similar DJ. First US edition, originally
published in the UK in paperback. $15.00
[2017] Barker, Clive. Books of Blood, Vol 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6. Sphere (UK),
First Edition, Paperback Original. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good+/Near Fine
This is all six paperbacks of the paperback editions of this title, the first
state. Volume 1 is vg+, the others are all near fine. $150.00
[2838] Barker, Clive. The Great and Secret Show. Harper and Row, 1990.
First American Edition. Hard Cover. vg/vg+ / vg+. Solid copy with minor soiling
on page edges. $15.00
[865] Barnes, Julian. Starting at the Sun. Knopf, 1986. First Edition.
Hard Cover. Fine / Nr Fine. $25.00
[2079] Barnes, Linda. The Snake Tattoo. St. Martin's, 1989. First
Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Near Fine / vg+/nr Fine. Owner's name. $15.00
[2798] Barrie, J M. Echoes of the War. Scribners, 1919. Hard Cover. Very
Good + A play by this author. $12.00
[640] Barth, John. Chimera. Random House (1972), First Edition. First
Edition, unread, near fine/near fine $25.00
[2037] Barth, John. Chimera. Random House, 1972. First Edition. Hard
Cover. Nr Fine / vg+/nr Fine. PC, ON. $15.00
[2663] Bast, William (James Dean). James Dean. Ballantine, 1956. First
Edition, Paperback Original. Original Wraps. Very Good + Nice copy, with only a
few minor chips. No major creases on front cover. $30.00
[2429] Baum, L. Frank. The Wizard of Oz. ill. Evelyn Copelman.
Illustrated Junior Library, Grosset and Dunlap, First Thus. Hard Cover. Very
Good+/Near Fine / Similar DJ. This edition has color illustrations. The DJ has
slight spine chips at the top and bottom edges and a small tear. Nice copy.
$30.00
[2719] Baum, L. Frank. The Emerald City of Oz. ill. John R. Neill. Books
of Wonder, First Edition. Unbound. Galley/Proof. Nr Fine / vg+/nr Fine. This is
a proof, with only the illustrated pages laid into the DJ. It does not include
the text. The DJ is folded flat with the plates laid in. This was published in
the 1990s. $145.00
[2043] Bausch, Richard. Spirits. Simon and Schuster, 1987. First Edition.
Hard Cover. Nr Fine / Nr Fine. RM. $15.00
[333] Baxter, John. Science Fiction in the Cinema. Paperback Library
(1970), First Paperback Edition. Vintage Paperback, first printing, nr fine
$15.00
[3074] Beattie, Ann. Where You'll Find Me. Simon and Schuster, 1986.
First Edition. Hard Cover. Nr Fine / Nr Fine. Appears unread. RM. $10.00
[2967] Beauchamp, D D. The Full Life. Armed Services Edition Inc ASE,
First Thus. Very Good + #900. Nice copy. Nice, square and fresh. Presentable
condition for this publisher (usually found with heavy creasing and wear). This
paperback was issued during WW II to soldiers overseas. $12.95
[2748] Beaulieu, Victor-Levy (Kerouac). Jack Kerouac: a Chicken Essay.
Coach House, 1979. Soft Cover. Very Good+/Near Fine Wrappers, 1979 printing,
english translation. $25.00
[2488] Behan, Brendan. Brendan Behan's New York. ill. Paul Hogarth.
Bernard Geis, 1964. First Edition. Nr Fine / vg+/nr Fine. $35.00
[2891] Bellamy, Francis Rufus. Blood Money. Armed Services Edition Inc
ASE, First Thus. Paperback. Very Good+/Near Fine #1303. Rare vertical format.
Towards the end of the publishing run by this company, the books were printed
vertically (like a normal paperback), but in quantities of 25,000 or less. These
are more uncommon. This is better than average condition for this publisher.
Nice and clean. No major creases. This was issued during WW II to soldiers
overseas. Light reading crease. $95.00
[3169] Bellamy, Francis Rufus. Blood Money. Armed Services Edition Inc
ASE, First Thus. Paperback. vg/vg+ #1303. Rare vertical format. Towards the end
of the publishing run by this company, the books were printed vertically (like a
normal paperback), but in quantities of 25,000 or less. These are more uncommon.
This is better than average condition for this publisher. Light wear and toning.
Nice and clean. No major creases. This was issued during WW II to soldiers
overseas. Light reading crease. $45.00
[2961] Benet, Stephen Vincent. John Brown's Body. Armed Services Edition
Inc ASE, First Thus. vg/vg+ #1114. Nice, square and fresh. Presentable condition
for this publisher (usually found with heavy creasing and wear). This paperback
was issued during WW II to soldiers overseas. $9.95
[3023] Benet, Stephen Vincent. The Short Stories of Stephen Vincent Benet.
Armed Services Edition, First Edition, Paperback Original. Soft Cover.
vg/vg+ #C-77. This is an original collection of stories. This was distributed to
soldiers in WW2. Staple slightly rusty, but no major creases. Light wear but
nicer than normally found. $29.95
[2940] Best, Herbert. Young'un. Armed Services Edition Inc ASE, First
Thus. Very Good + #R-28. Light rub lower spine. Nice, square and fresh.
Presentable condition for this publisher (usually found with heavy creasing and
wear). This paperback was issued during WW II to soldiers overseas. $14.95
[139] Bethke, Bruce. Headcrash. Warner, First Edition. Mass Market
Paperback. Galley/Proof. Nr Fine Warner (1996), uncorrected proof, wrappers, nr
fine, (winner of the Philip K. Dick Award) $75.00
[2878] Beverly-Giddings, A R. Larrish Hundred. Armed Services Edition Inc
ASE, First Thus. Paperback. Very Good + #M-20. This is better than average
condition for this publisher. No major creases. This was issued during WW II to
soldiers. $14.95
[246] Blackstone, Harry. Blackstone's Tricks Anyone Can Do. Perma P15
(1950s), First Thus. Hard Cover. Hardcover. This is a hardbound paperback size
book about Magic tricks by magician Mr. Blackstone. vg+/nr fine $45.00
[2954] Blackwood, Algernon. Selected Short Stories of Algernon Blackwood.
Armed Services Edition Inc ASE, First Thus. vg/vg+ #S-26. Cover corner crease.
Otherwise vg+. Nice, square and fresh. Presentable condition for this publisher
(usually found with heavy creasing and wear). This paperback was issued during
WW II to soldiers overseas. $19.95
[203] Blish, James. Star Trek 5. Bantam s7300 (1972), First Edition,
Paperback Original. Mass Market Paperback. The fifth of the Star Trek books,
paperback, first printing, very nice clean copy, vg+/nr fine, small crease front
cover $5.00
[200] Blish, James. Star Trek. Bantam F3459 (1967), First Edition,
Paperback Original. Mass Market Paperback. The first of the Star Trek books,
paperback, first printing, very nice clean copy, no creases, small corner bump,
pages slighly browned, vg+/nr fine $20.00
[202] Blish, James. Star Trek 4. Bantam s7009 (1971), First Edition,
Paperback Original. Mass Market Paperback. The fourth of the Star Trek books,
paperback, first printing, very nice clean copy, vg+/nr fine, small crease front
cover $5.00
[201] Blish, James. Star Trek 2. Bantam F3439 (1967), First Edition,
Paperback Original. Mass Market Paperback. The second of the Star Trek books,
paperback, first printing, very nice clean copy, no creases, vg+/nr fine $10.00
[204] Blish, James. Star Trek 6. Bantam s7364, First Edition, Paperback
Original. Mass Market Paperback. The sixth in the Star Trek series, paperback,
first printing, vg+/nr fine $10.00
[205] Blish, James. Star Trek 7. Bantam s7480, First Edition, Paperback
Original. Star Trek series, paperback, paperback, first printing, vg+/near fine
$10.00
[206] Blish, James. Star Trek 8. Bantam, First Edition, Paperback
Original. Mass Market Paperback. Star Trek series, paperback, paperback, first
printing, vg+/near fine $10.00
[2146] Bloch, Robert. Atoms and Evil. Gold Medal, First Edition,
Paperback Original. vg/vg+ $10.00
[2713] Bloch, Robert. The Dead Beat. Popular, 1961. First Paperback
Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Nr Fine Nice copy. $15.00
[2563] Bloch, Robert. The Dead Beat. Inner Sanctum Mustery, 1960. First
Edition. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. vg/vg+ / Similar DJ. Normal ex-lib markings. DJ
has no major tears, but it is stressed. $35.00
[3180] Bloch, Robert (Alfred Hitchcock). Psycho. Crest Book, 1960. First
Paperback Edition. Paperback. Very Good + Made into the classic Hitchcock movie,
this is the first printing, and movie tie-in. Nice condition book, no creases,
dry spine. Janet Leigh on the cover, screaming of course. $25.00
[2147] Bloch, Robert / David Alexander. Spider Web / The Corpse in My Bed.
Ace, First Edition, Paperback Original. Very Good+/Near Fine Very nice copy
of this Ace double. Very light reading crease. Nice square copy. $75.00
[2866] Block, Lawrence. Deadly Honeymoon. Dell, 1973. First Thus. Mass
Market Paperback. Nr Fine Movie tie-in. Very nice copy. $12.00
[2736] Block, Lawrence. The Devil Knows Your're Dead. Morrow, 1993. First
Edition. Hard Cover. Signed by Author. Nr Fine / Nr Fine. $25.00
[3178] Block, Lawrence Writing as John Warren Wells. Tricks of the Trade.
Signet, 1970. First Edition, Paperback Original. Paperback. Very Good+/Near Fine
This book supposedly takes a look at 'a hooker's handbook of sexual technique.'
Block wrote a few books under this pseudonym. Nice copy, no creases. $45.00
[2864] Block, Lawrence Writing as John Warren Wells. Beyond Group Sex: The
New Sexual Life Styles. Dell, 1972. First Edition, Paperback Original. Mass
Market Paperback. Very Good + Nice copy, with minimal rubbing on the white
covers, and no major creases. $45.00
[3179] Block, Lawrence Writing as John Warren Wells. Your Husband, My Wife
(original title- The Taboo Breakers). Lancer, 1973. First Thus. Paperback.
vg/vg+ This is stated 'second printing,' but I don't know if it is the first
printing under this title, or the second printing under this title (Lancer isn't
very clear). $25.00
[2865] Block, Lawrence Writing as John Warren Wells. The Wife-Swap Report.
Dell, 1970. First Edition, Paperback Original. Mass Market Paperback. Very
Good+/Near Fine Nice copy, with minimal rubbing on covers, and no major
creases. $45.00
[2715] Bolton, Sarah K. Girls Who Became Famous. Crowell , 1886. Very
Good / No Jacket. This is an old binding (from around 1890s?) and says
'Thirtieth Thousand' on the title page, so I don't know what printing this would
be, though it would be early. Seventeen titles listed on front enpaper. Talks
about girls who became famous, hence the title. Front hinge cracked. $25.00
[2688] Borges, Jorge Luis. Selected Poems. Penguin, 2000. First Thus.
Trade Paperback. As New $9.00
[338] Boucher, Anthony. Rocket to the Morgue. Dell 591, First Thus.
Paperback. vg/vg+ Vintage Paperback, vg/vg+, cover creases and light spine
rubbing. $10.00
[2148] Boucher, Anthony. Rocket to the Morgue. Dell 591, First Thus. Very
Good+/Near Fine Vintage Paperback, nice copy. $25.00
[2512] Boyle, T Coraghessan. The Tortilla Curtain. Penguin, First Thus.
Pamphlet. As New This pamphlet (small booklet) is a reading guide put out by the
publisher at the time of book publication for reading groups. It lists ideas for
discussions. Can we talk about it? This is ephemera. It includes a short bio on
the author. It also includes an interview with the author. Reduced postage on
this item. $10.00
[3189] Bradbury, Ray. Fahrenheit 451. Ballantine, 1953. First Edition,
Paperback Original. Paperback. Good/very Good Published as Ballantine 41. The
classic novel. Pages toned, spine edge wear and rubbing. Still, a nice square
book. $20.00
[2498] Bradshaw, Gillian. Hawk of May. Simon and Schuster, 1980. First
Edition. Nr Fine / Nr Fine. $15.00
Click here to go back to top of page.
Richard Brautigan, a fine writer and poet
[823] Brautigan,
Richard. Richard Brautigan's Trout Fishing in America, The Pill versus the
Springhill Mine Disaster, and In Watermelon Sugar.
Delacorte Press
(1969), First Thus. Very Good + / vg/vg+. First Edition, Hardcover. This is the
first printing of the volume that brings together three classis Brautigan books.
rubbed DJ. $125.00
[2784] Brautigan, Richard. An Unfortunate Woman. St. Martin's, 2000.
First U.S. Edition. Hard Cover. As New / As New. Another nice book by the late
Mr. Brautigan. $20.00
[2806] Brautigan, Richard. An Unfortunate Woman. St. Martin's, 2000.
First U.S. Edition. Hard Cover. As New / As New. Another nice book by the late
Mr. Brautigan. $45.00
[2807] Brautigan, Richard. An Unfortunate Woman. St. Martin's, 2000.
First U.S. Edition. Hard Cover. As New / As New. Another nice book by the late
Mr. Brautigan. $18.00
[820] Brautigan, Richard. The Tokyo-Montana Express. UK: Jonathan Cape
(1981), First Thus. First Edition, Hardcover. First British Edition, slight
rubbing on front of DJ, vg+/nr fine in similar DJ. $45.00
[2011] Brautigan, Richard. Loading Mercury with a Pitchfork. Simon and
Schuster, First Edition. Cloth. Nr Fine / vg/vg+. Book of poetry. The DJ has no
creases, but some of the silver ink has lightly chipped off along the spine
(from the back panel). This is the uncommon hardcover edition. $150.00
[2014] Brautigan, Richard. Trout Fishing in
America, The Pill
Versus the Springhill Mine Disaster, In Watermelon Sugar.
Delacorte Press,
1969. First Thus. Very Good + / Very Good. First hardcover that collects the
three titles. DJ has splits and tape reinforcements. $75.00
[601] Brautigan, Richard. A Confederate General from Big
Sur.
Castle Books,
First Thus. Reprint Edition, Early hardcover reprint, PC, nr fine/nr fine
$45.00
[2433] Brautigan, Richard. Rommel Drives on Deep into
Egypt.
Delacorte Press
(1970), First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Near Fine / Similar DJ. Nice copy
of this title. PC and owner's name on end-paper. $125.00
[822] Brautigan, Richard. Rommel Drives on Deep into
Egypt.
Delacorte Press
(1970), First Edition. Very Good+/Near Fine / Very Good. First Edition,
Hardcover. DJ is vg because it has a 1" closed tear on front panel (closed with
Brodart but noticable since it is a jagged tear), still presentable. $85.00
[3109] Brautigan, Richard. The Abortion, an Historial Romance Novel.
Simon and Schuster, 1971. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Near Fine / vg+.
Nice copy without the remainder mark. Dust Jacket is PC, and light wear on spine
and extremities and short closed tear on rear. $295.00
[710] Braverman, Kate. Wonders of the West. Fawcett (1993), First
Edition. First Edition, hardcover, nr fine/nr fine $25.00
[2729] Brennan, Joe. The Father of Surfing, Duke of
Hawaii.
Ballantine,
1968. First Edition, Paperback Original. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good+/Near
Fine A beautiful copy of this book with very minor wear, no creases on front
cover. With photos, this book talks about surfing and Duke Kahanamoku. $125.00
[184] Briffault, Robert. Europa. Avon 272, First Paperback Edition. This
paperback has the bondage cover version. vg+, a few indentations on front and
rear cover. A nice copy. $45.00
[183] Briffault, Robert. Europa. Avon 272, First Paperback Edition.
Paperback. This paperback has the bondage cover version. vg+/nr fine, slight
lamination lift on front corner. A nice copy. $75.00
[242] Briffault, Robert. Europa. Avon 272, First Paperback Edition.
Vintage Paperback, this is the Bondage cover variant, g/vg, cover is nr fine but
the spine on back is badly chipped, and spine slant. $20.00
[2926] Bromfield, Louis. The World We Live in. Armed Services Edition Inc
ASE, First Thus. Paperback. Very Good + #T-32. Light wear. Presentable condition
for this publisher (usually found with heavy creasing and wear). This was issued
during WW II to soldiers overseas. $9.95
[3024] Brooke, Rupert. The Collected Poems of Rupert Brooke. Armed
Services Edition Inc ASE, First Thus. vg/vg+ #776. Nice copy. No major creases.
Nice, square and fresh. Presentable condition for this publisher (usually found
with heavy creasing and wear). This paperback was issued during WW II to
soldiers overseas. $14.95
[475]
Brossard,
Chandler. The Bold Saboteurs.
Farrar, Strauss,
and Young (1953), First Edition. First Edition, second novel by the author, with
beat overtones, nr fine/vg+ (price clipped) book in bright and square with just
a hint of fading on the spine) $75.00
[2579] Brossard, Chandler. Who Walks in Darkness. New Directions (1952),
First Edition. Very Good + / vg/vg+. First edition, an early beat novel,
author's first book, chips and soiling to DJ. Spine and front panel still
presentable. $95.00
[2708] Brown, Fredric. Knock Three - One - Two. Bantam, 1960. First
Paperback Edition. Paperback. Nr very Good Vintage Paperback, first printing,
slight spine slant. $20.00
[2143] Brown, Fredric. The Lights in the Sky are Stars. Bantam Books
1285, First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. vg/vg+ Reading crease. Square book.
$25.00
[2142] Brown, Fredric. Martians, Go Home. Bantam Books 1546, First Thus.
Mass Market Paperback. vg/vg+ Reading crease. Nice square book. $25.00
[2136] Brown, Fredric. A Plot for Murder. Bantam Books 735, First Thus.
Mass Market Paperback. vg/vg+ Nice square copy with no major cover creases.
$25.00
[2140] Brown, Fredric. The Deep End. Bantam Books 1215, First Thus. Mass
Market Paperback. Very Good $15.00
[67] Brown, Fredric. The Case of the Dancing Sandwiches. Dell, First
Edition. Very Good Dell 33, paperback. Published in the 1950s. A tough book to
find in the Dell 10 center edition, vg-vg+. Faint cover creases and wear.
$225.00
[2654] Brown, Fredric. The Deep End. Bantam Books 1215, 1954. First Thus.
Mass Market Paperback. Very Good + Light reading crease, slight spine slant,
otherwise a nicer than usual copy of this fragile book. $30.00
[2139] Brown, Fredric. Space on My Hands. Bantam Books 1077, First Thus.
Mass Market Paperback. vg/vg+ $15.00
[2751] Brown, Fredric. Honeymoon in Hell. Bantam Books, 1958. First Thus.
Mass Market Paperback. good/vg Book has some waviness to it. $9.00
[2138] Brown, Fredric. Space on My Hands. Bantam Books 1077, First Thus.
Mass Market Paperback. Very Good + Nice square copy with no major cover
creases. $30.00
[2752] Brown, Fredric. Rogue in Space. Bantam Books, 1957. First Thus.
Mass Market Paperback. Very Good Crease on front cover. $9.00
[2743] Brown, Fredric. Compliments of a Fiend. Dutton (1950), First
Edition. Hard Cover. Good / Good. This copy may be better than it sounds, but it
has its issues. This is an ex-lib and has the following: DJ that is trimmed by
about a 1/4 inch on the bottom edge (It seems that many ex-libs were cut this
way so that they fit in the DJ protector) as well as the flaps have been
trimmed. The book has the normal ex-lib marks with pocket remnants on back page,
and paper lift where it had been attached to the jacket. Still, it is a first.
$50.00
[2707] Brown, Fredric. The Murderers. Bantam Books , 1963. First
Paperback Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good No major creases on the
front cover. A little H2O on top page edge. $17.50
[2137] Brown, Fredric. Space on My Hands. Bantam Books 1077, First Thus.
Mass Market Paperback. vg/vg+ Nice square copy with no major cover creases.
$20.00
[2709] Brown, Fredric. The Lenient Beast. Bantam, 1958. First Paperback
Edition. Paperback. Good+ Reading copy. $12.00
[2710] Brown, Fredric. One for the Road. Bantam, 1959. First Paperback
Edition. Paperback. Very Good Nice copy except for small spine split. Nice
cover. $25.00
[2135] Brown, Fredric. The Fabulous Clipjoint. UK: Bloodhound Books,
1957. First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good + This is the first Bristish
paperback printing with great bar room artwork. Similar size as a Bantam.
$45.00
[706] Brown, John Gregory. Decorations in a Ruined Cemetery. Houghton
Mifflin (1994), First Edition. First Edition, Author's first novel, nr fine/nr
fine $35.00
[18] Brustein, Robert, (Jack Kerouac). Cult of Unthink. Horizon , 1958.
First Edition. Hard Cover. September 1958, Includes "The Cult of Unthink" by
Robert Brustein, hardbound magazine, vg/vg+, article on the Beat Generation
Practitioners including Kerouac, Ginsberg, Brando $15.00
[2695] Bry, Doris and Nicolas Callaway (Georgia O'Keeffe). Georgia O'Keeffe -
In the West. Knopf, 1989. First Edition. Hard Cover. Nr Fine / vg+/nr Fine.
Beautiful collection of art. Extra postage for this large sized coffee-table
book. $75.00
Click here to go back to top of page.
Charles Bukowski
[2820] Bukowski,
Charles. In the Morning and at Night and in Between.
Black Sparrow
Press, 1991. First Edition. Soft Cover. Nr Fine Issued as a New Year's Greeting
from Black Sparrow Press, printing a poem from Mr. Bukowski. Nice little
publication. $19.95
[840] Bukowski, Charles. We ain't got no money, honey, but we got rain.
Black Sparrow Press (1990), First Edition, Signed/Limited. Signed by Author.
First Edition, Hardcover. SIGNED. One of 226 hardcover editions issued as a New
Year's Greeting from Black Sparrow Press, printing a poem from Mr. Bukowski.
Fine $145.00
[838] Bukowski, Charles. Now. Black Sparrow Press (1992), First Edition,
Signed/Limited. Signed by Author. First Edition, Hardcover. SIGNED. One of 226
hardcover editions issued as a New Year's Greeting from Black Sparrow Press,
printing a poem from Mr. Bukowski. Fine $145.00
[2390] Bukowski, Charles. Hollywood. Black Sparrow Press, Reprint. As
New $12.00
[2821] Bukowski, Charles. Now. Black Sparrow Press, 1992. First Edition.
Soft Cover. Nr Fine Issued as a New Year's Greeting from Black Sparrow Press,
printing a poem from Mr. Bukowski. Nice little publication. $19.95
[839] Bukowski, Charles. In the morning and at night and in between.
Black Sparrow Press (1991), First Edition. Signed by Author. First Edition,
Hardcover. SIGNED. One of 226 hardcover editions issued as a New Year's Greeting
from Black Sparrow Press, printing a poem from Mr. Bukowski. Fine $145.00
[2822] Bukowski, Charles. Those Marvelous Lunches. Black Sparrow Press,
1993. First Edition. Soft Cover. Nr Fine Issued as a New Year's Greeting from
Black Sparrow Press, printing a poem from Mr. Bukowski. Nice little
publication. $19.95
[808] Bukowski, Charles. Notes of a Dirty Old Man. Essex House (1969),
First Edition, Paperback Original. Wrappers, First Edition, collection by Mr.
Bukowski. Nice square copy with no creases on front cover, minor rubbing, very
presentable copy, strong vg+. $225.00
[546] Bukowski, Charles. The Day it Snowed in LA. Paget Press (1986),
First Edition. Hard Cover. As New First Edition, Signed/limited edition (200
copies), fine in acetate DJ $295.00
[2392] Bukowski, Charles. Notes of a Dirty Old Man. City Lights Books ,
Reprint. Trade Paperback. As New $10.00
[2391] Bukowski, Charles. Ham on Rye. Black Sparrow Press, Reprint. As
New $13.50
[2389] Bukowski, Charles. Factotum. Black Sparrow Press, Reprint. As New
$12.00
[2388] Bukowski, Charles. Post Office. Black Sparrow Press, Reprint. As
New SOLD
[842] Bukowski, Charles. The Movie Critics. Black Sparrow Press (1988),
First Edition, Signed/Limited. Signed by Author. First Edition, Hardcover.
SIGNED. One of 226 hardcover editions issued as a New Year's Greeting from Black
Sparrow Press, printing a poem from Mr. Bukowski. Fine $145.00
[841] Bukowski, Charles. Those marvelous lunches. Black Sparrow Press
(1993), First Edition, Signed/Limited. Signed by Author. First Edition,
Hardcover. SIGNED. One of 226 hardcover editions issued as a New Year's Greeting
from Black Sparrow Press, printing a poem from Mr. Bukowski. This is #4. Nr
Fine $145.00
[2616] Bukowski, Charles (Douglas Blazek). Mockingbird Wish Me Luck.
Black Sparrow Press, 1972. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good+/Near Fine This
was Douglas Blazek's copy (his ownership name on the endpaper). Small tear on
front cover. $35.00
Click here to go back to top of page.
[635] Burgess,
Anthony. The Kingdom of the Wicked.
Arbor House, First
Edition. First Edition, unread, nr fine/nr fine $25.00
[2040] Burgess, Anthony. On Mozart. Ticknor & Fields, 1991. First
Edition. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. $15.00
[2134] Burgess. Anthony. Tremor of Intent. Ballentine Books , First Thus.
Very Good+/Near Fine First Paperback Edition, Vintage Paperback, the first
paperback printingr title, nice copy. $15.00
[2460] Burke, James Lee. Two for Texas. Hyperion, First Thus. Mass Market
Paperback. Signed by Author. As New First printing by this publisher. $20.00
[885] Burke, James Lee. In the Electric Mist with Confederate Dead. Avon,
1994, First Paperback Edition. Signed by Author. Mass Market Paperback. Nr Fine
First Paperback Edition. Signed by Author. $25.00
[3085] Burke, James Lee. A Morning for Flamingos. Little, Brown, 1990.
First Edition. Hard Cover. Nr Fine / Nr Fine. Nice copy with no remainder mark.
$35.00
[886] Burke, James Lee. A Stained White Radiance. Avon, 1993, First
Paperback Edition. Signed by Author. Mass Market Paperback. Nr Fine First
Paperback Edition. Signed by Author. $30.00
[492] Burke, James Lee. Dixie City Jam. Hyperion (1994), First Edition.
First Edition, Signed, Unread, with publisher's bookmark, nr fine/nr fine
$50.00
[2603] Burke, James Lee. In the Electric Mist with Confederate Dead.
Hyperion, 1993. First Edition. Soft Cover. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). Signed
by Author. Nr Fine $75.00
[2463] Burke, James Lee. Lay Down My Sword and Shield. Hyperion, First
Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Signed by Author. As New First printing by this
publisher. $20.00
[2022] Burke, James Lee. Two for Texas. Pocket, 1982. First Edition,
Paperback Original. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good+/Near Fine This is a very
nice copy of this title. Only released as a hardcover several years later.
$125.00
[2462] Burke, James Lee. The Lost Get-back Boogie. Hyperion, First Thus.
Mass Market Paperback. Signed by Author. As New First printing by this
publisher. $20.00
[2055] Burke, James Lee. A Stained White Radiance. Hyperion, 1992. First
Edition. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. $35.00
[2461] Burke, James Lee. Cimarron Rose. Hyperion, First Thus. Mass Market
Paperback. Signed by Author. As New First printing by this publisher. $20.00
[775] Burke, James Lee and illus. by Phil Parks. Winter Light. Cahill
(1992), First Edition, Signed/Limited. Hardcover, signed/limited edition, #94 of
300, fine $175.00
[3068] Burns, George. Dear George, Advice and Answers. Putnam, 1985.
First Edition. Hard Cover. Nr Fine / Similar DJ. Advice on about everything by
the man with the cigar. $15.00
[3028] Burns, Walter Noble. The Saga of Billy the Kid. Armed Services
Edition Inc ASE, First Thus. vg/vg+ #1108. Light wear with light creasing.
Presentable condition for this publisher (usually found with heavy creasing and
wear). This paperback was issued during WW II to soldiers overseas. $24.95
[369] Burroughs, Edgar Rice. The Man Eater. Fantasy Reader 5 (1974),
First Edition, Paperback Original. Soft Cover. Nr Fine paperback, first
printing, this is a tall oversized paperback. nr fine, slightly rubbed cover
$25.00
[2100] Burroughs, Edgar Rice. The Fighting Man of Mars. Carnaveral, 1962.
First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good + / vg+/nr Fine. The book is nice and
square, but has some foxing. $35.00
[68] Burroughs, Edgar Rice. Cave Girl. First Thus. Dell 320, paperback,
vg $25.00
Click here to go back to top of page.
William Burroughs
[815]
Burroughs, William Jr. Speed.
Olympia Press
(1970), First Paperback Edition. Paperback, First Edition. By the son of William
senior, and with an introduction by Allen Ginsberg. This book holds its own as a
ride through the subterranean world that his father's "Junkie" first introduced
us to. Pages browned, vg+ $45.00
[2569] Burroughs, William Jr. Kentucky Ham. Dutton, 1973. First Edition.
Hard Cover. Very Good + / Similar DJ. $35.00
[346] Burroughs, William Jr., intro by Allen Ginsberg. Speed. Olympia ,
1970. First Edition, Paperback Original. Paperback, vg+/nr fine, paperback
original, first printing. By the son of William Burroughs. Great account of his
own drug experience. $75.00
[3280] Burroughs, William S. Nova Express. Grove Press, 1965. First
Paperback Edition. Paperback. Very Good + First printing of the paperback
edition. Nice square copy with some minor cover creases, pages tanned. Nice
square copy. $15.00
[828] Burroughs, William S. Queer. Penguin (1987), First Thus. First
wrappers printing, vg+/nr fine $20.00
[2564] Burroughs, William S. Nova Express. Grove Press, 1964. First
Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good + / Similar DJ. Top page edge slightly soiled, DJ
has no major creases, presentable copy. $75.00
[2565] Burroughs, William S. The Adding Machine. Seaver Books (1986),
First Edition. Very Good+/Near Fine / Similar DJ. First Edition, selected
essays. $30.00
[2566] Burroughs, William S. Queer. Viking, First Edition. Hard Cover.
First Edition, unread, nr fine/nr fine $35.00
[2152] Burroughs, William S. The Wild Boys. Corgi, 1973. First Thus. Mass
Market Paperback. Very Good + First UK paperback printing of this elusive
title. $40.00
[3046] Burroughs, William S. Pantopon Rose. Parchment Gallery Graphics,
1995. First Edition, Signed/Limited. Signed by Author. As New First edition,
limited to 60 numbered copies signed by William S. Burroughs. Single sheet,
measuring 8 1/2 by 10 3/4 inches, with separate colophon leaf, laid into oblong
printed portfolio [as issued]. The colophon leaf states: "The lyrics for the
song 'Pantopon Rose,' written in January 1995, are based on a real character
from uptown NYC (103 St) during the late 1940's. She appears in several of
Burroughs' books, including Naked Lunch. The print reproduces in acutal size the
original handwritten lines of 'Pantopon Rose' [by William S. Burroughs]. The
process used in the print and in the portfolio cover is one color (burgundy)
silkscreen." [printed on French hand-made paper]. A fine copy in publisher's
printed envelope; an elusive title. (Charleston, West Virginia: Parchment
Gallery Graphics, 1995). $350.00
[2568] Burroughs, William S. Cities of the Red Night. UK: Picador, 1982.
First Thus. Trade Paperback. Very Good+/Near Fine First UK paperback. Different
cover art than US edition. $15.00
[2151] Burroughs, William S. Naked Lunch. Corgi, 1974. First Thus. Mass
Market Paperback. vg/vg+ Later UK printing. This is a nice reading copy with no
major cover creases. Different art. $15.00
[3045] Burroughs, William S. Pantopon Rose. Parchment Gallery Graphics,
1995. First Edition, Signed/Limited. Signed by Author. As New First edition,
limited to 60 numbered copies signed by William S. Burroughs. Single sheet,
measuring 8 1/2 by 10 3/4 inches, with separate colophon leaf, laid into oblong
printed portfolio [as issued]. The colophon leaf states: "The lyrics for the
song 'Pantopon Rose,' written in January 1995, are based on a real character
from uptown NYC (103 St) during the late 1940's. She appears in several of
Burroughs' books, including Naked Lunch. The print reproduces in acutal size the
original handwritten lines of 'Pantopon Rose' [by William S. Burroughs]. The
process used in the print and in the portfolio cover is one color (burgundy)
silkscreen." [printed on French hand-made paper]. A fine copy in publisher's
printed envelope; an elusive title. (Charleston, West Virginia: Parchment
Gallery Graphics, 1995). $395.00
[28] Burroughs, William S. Paris Review. Paris Review #35, First Edition.
(fall 1965), (in wrappers), includes interview with Burroughs, vg+, $25.00
[2153] Burroughs, William S. Dead Fingers Talk. UK: Star, 1977. First
Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good + Great drug cover. $40.00
[803] Burroughs, William S. Pages From Chaos. Antaeus, 1971. First Thus.
Wrappers, literary magazine with Burrough's Pages from Chaos, inclused Michael
McClure, Paul Bowles, and others. vg+ $20.00
[469] Burroughs, William S. The Last Words of Dutch Schultz. Seaver Book
(1981), First Thus. First paperbound edition, wrappers, vg+nr fine $20.00
[595] Burroughs, William S. The Place for Dead Roads. Holt, Rinehart,
Winston (1984), First Edition. First Edition, whiteout on endpaper (whiting out
price) crease on DJ on front lower corner, vg+/vg+ $15.00
[528] Burroughs, William S. My Education. Viking, First Edition. First
Edition, Wrappers, advance uncorrected proofs, nr fine to fine condition $95.00
[2150] Burroughs, William S. Naked Lunch. Ballantine, Reprint. Mass
Market Paperback. vg/vg+ This is a 2nd printing of the Dali-esque cover. This is
a nice reading copy with no major cover creases. $10.00
[2393] Burroughs, William S. The Burroughs File. City Lights Books
(1984), 1991. First Edition. Very Good + Surface stain on top edge, like someone
splashed coffee on it. Stain does not go into the pages. $10.00
[2645] Burroughs, William S. My Education. Viking (1995), Reprint. Hard
Cover. As New / Nr Fine. $20.00
[470] Burroughs, William S. Cities of the Red Light. Holt, Rinehart,
Winston (1981), First Edition. First edition, vg+/nr fine DJ vg+/nr fine (price
clipped) $25.00
[2332] Burroughs, William S. The Wild Boys. Grove Press, 1973. First
Paperback Edition. Mass Market Paperback. vg/vg+ Reading crease, no other major
creases on cover. $30.00
[634] Burroughs, William S. The Adding Machine. Seaver Books (1986),
First Edition. First Edition, selected essays, nr fine/nr fine $35.00
[610] Burroughs, William S. The Burroughs File. City Lights Books (1984),
1991. Reprint. As New $12.00
[2330] Burroughs, William S. The Ticket That Exploded. UK: Corgi, 1971.
First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Nr Fine This is the British edition. $25.00
[2331] Burroughs, William S. The Soft Machine. UK: Corgi, 1970. First
Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good+/Near Fine This is the British edition.
$15.00
[460] Burroughs, William S. Nova Express. Grove Press (1964), First Thus.
Hard Cover. First Edition, second state dust jacket, owners name, vg+/vg+
$45.00
[2328] Burroughs, William S. Naked Lunch. UK: Corgi, 1968. First Thus.
Mass Market Paperback. vg/vg+ This is the British edition, with mild sunning to
spine, otherwise a nice square copy with no major cover creases. $25.00
[2788] Burroughs, William S. The Wild Boys. Dell, First Thus. Paperback.
Nr Fine Nice copy, small spine scrape. $20.00
[2329] Burroughs, William S. Nova Express. UK: Panther, 1969. First Thus.
Mass Market Paperback. Very Good This is the British edition. $12.00
[2602] Burroughs, William S. The Place for Dead Roads. Holt, Rinehart,
Winston (1984), First Edition. Hard Cover. vg/vg+ / Similar DJ. The DJ slightly
bumped on spine, and one short tear. $15.00
[2782] Burroughs, William S. Junkie. Ace K202, First Thus. Mass Market
Paperback. Very Good Originally published under the name William Lee as an Ace
double, this is the true 2nd Ace printing, and the first under his real name.
Foxing on the inside covers, but the cover is nice, light reading crease, slight
spine slant, still a presentable copy. $25.00
[2327] Burroughs, William S. Naked Lunch. Grove Press, 1966. First Thus.
Mass Market Paperback. Very Good+/Near Fine This is the first US printing of
this novel. Nice copy. $25.00
[3104] Burroughs, William S. The Place for Dead Roads. Holt, Rinehart,
Winston, 1984. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New / Nr Fine. Nice copy. $25.00
[2567] Burroughs, William S (illus. by Wilson Clay). Tornado Alley.
Cherry Valley Editions (1989), First Edition. Soft Cover. Nr Fine $25.00
[613] Burroughs, William S (illus. by Wilson Clay). Photos and Remembering
Jack Kerouac. White Fields Press (1994), First Edition. Pamphlet. Wrappers,
chapbook issued by White Fields Press (limited to 250 copies), this volume has
photos of Burroughs and his remarks about Kerouac, nr fine $50.00
[748] Burroughs, William S (illus. by Wilson Clay). My Education, a book of
dreams. ill. Charles Burns. Picador (1995), First Thus. Hard Cover. Very
Good+/Near Fine / Similar DJ. First Edition, great cover art on DJ by Charles
Burns (different than US edition). Corners slightly bumped. $45.00
[522] Burroughs, William S (photos by Allen Ginsberg). Photos and Remembering
Jack Kerouac. White Fields Press (1994), First Edition. Pamphlet. Signed by
Author. As New Wrappers, pamphlet that has photos of Burroughs by Ginsberg, and
Burroughs thoughs on Kerouac, signed/limited edition (total printing of 250,
about 75 were signed/limited), fine $175.00
[2021] Burroughs, William S (as William Lee). Junkie (/Narcotic Agent).
Ace, 1953. First Edition, Paperback Original. Mass Market Paperback. Strong Very
Good+ This Ace Double (D-15) is the first publication of this title (which is
Burroughs' first book). Bound with Maurice Helbrant's Narcotic Agent, this is
classic Drug/Beat literature. This is a very nice copy of the book. With no
major creases ( a few hairline creases), and very slight rubbing of the spine.
Just a few very minor blemishes keep this from being a fine copy. $1,450.00
[2020] Burroughs, William S (as William Lee). Junkie (/Narcotic Agent).
Ace, 1953. First Edition, Paperback Original. Mass Market Paperback. vg/vg+ This
Ace Double (D-15) is the first publication of this title (which is Burroughs'
first book). Bound with Maurice Helbrant's Narcotic Agent, this is classic
Drug/Beat literature. This book is square, with a hairline crease on the lower
corner of the Junkie side. Covers are still bright with a classic illustration.
Very collectible condition. Scan available on request. $775.00
[699] Burroughs, William S (Jack Kerouac, Allen Ginsberg). Remembering Jack
Kerouac. White Fields Press Poster Series #10, 1995. First Edition. Poster.
Signed by Author. Nr Fine Poster, Signed by Burroughs, a nice limited edition
poster, 10 x 22, with photo of Burroughs taken by Ginsberg, and a poem by
Burroughs titled "Remembering Jack Kerouac" which starts off with "Writers are,
in a way, very powerful indeed." Great association piece that ties in the three
major beats. What else would you put up on your wall. As new. This was bought
signed from publisher. Additional postage. $125.00
[2437] Burroughs, William S (Jack Kerouac, Allen Ginsberg). Remembering Jack
Kerouac. White Fields Press Poster Series #10, 1995. First Edition,
Signed/Limited. Poster. Signed by Author. Nr Fine One of 49 copies signed and
numbered by Burroughs (Total edition of 500) . A nice limited edition poster, 10
x 22, with photo of Burroughs taken by Allen Ginsberg, and a poem by Burroughs
titled "Remembering Jack Kerouac" which starts off with "Writers are, in a way,
very powerful indeed." Great association piece that ties in the three major
beats. What else would you put up on your wall. As new. Additional postage.
$225.00
[832] Burroughs, William S; Allen Ginsberg, Ferlinghetti. Big Table 2.
First Edition. Wrappers. Number 2 of 5 volumes published by Big Table, from
Chicago, with poetry and Prose. vg+ $30.00
[409] Burroughs, William S; Gregory Corso. Evergreen Review, Naked Lunch.
Evergreen Review 16 (1961), First Edition. Magazine. Wrappers, includes an
excerpt from Burroughs' Naked Lunch, which at this point was still unpublished
in the USA (except for an excerpt in Big Table #1). vg+ (slight rubbing on
cover) $25.00
[297] Burroughs, William S; Michael McClure. Evergreen Review. Evergreen
Review No. 25 (1962), First Edition. Wrappers, a prose and poetry publiciation
with many contributors, includes Burroughs' excerpt from Nova Express (spelled
Novia Express in this issue), vg+ $20.00
Click here to go back to top of page.
C
[2955] Cain,
James M. Double Indemnity.
Armed Services
Edition Inc ASE, First Thus. Very Good #766. Spine and cover wear. Still a nice
copy. Square. Presentable condition for this publisher (usually found with heavy
creasing and wear). This paperback was issued during WW II to soldiers
overseas. $45.00
[69] Cain, James M. Double Indemnity. Avon, First Thus. Avon 60,
paperback, vg $45.00
[2156] Cain, James M.. Love's Lovely Counterfeit. Avon Murder Mystery
Monthly, First Thus. Good Digest sized paperback, spine flattened, but not a
terrible copy. Murder Mystery Monthly 44 $15.00
[2155] Cain, James M.. Cloud Nine. Mysterious Press, 1987. First Thus.
Mass Market Paperback. Nr Fine $15.00
[2154] Cain, James M.. The Institute. Leisure, First Thus. Mass Market
Paperback. Nr Fine This is a nice paperback edition of his last novel. $15.00
[2744] Cain, James M.. The Embezzler. Avon Murder Mystery Monthly, First
Thus. Soft Cover. Very Good Digest sized paperback, nice copy with some edge
chips, but nice and square. Murder Mystery Monthly 20 $50.00
[365] Cain, James M.. The Embezzler. Avon 99 (1946), First Paperback
Edition. Vintage paperback, by this noir mystery writer, vg/vg+ (some browning
on paper and slight cover creases), still a nice book $20.00
[188] Cain, James M.. The Embezzler. Avon Murder Mystery Monthly, First
Thus. Soft Cover. Very Good + Digest sized paperback, vg+/nr fine, AvonMurder
Mystery Monthly 20 $75.00
[2724] Caldwell, Erskine. Tragic Ground. Armed Services Edition, First
Thus. Soft Cover. vg/vg+ #866. Nicer copy than usual. $20.00
[2596] Caldwell, Erskine. Close to Home. Farrar, Straus, Giroux, 1962.
First Edition. Hard Cover. Nr Fine / vg+/nr Fine. $25.00
[2597] Caldwell, Erskine. Jenny By Nature. Farrar, Straus, Giroux, 1961.
First Edition. Hard Cover. Nr Fine / vg+/nr Fine. $25.00
[852] Campbell, Ramsey. Dark Feasts. Robinson Publishing (1987), First
Edition. Signed by Author. Hardcover, First Edition. Short story collection.
SIGNED, fine/fine $45.00
[2471] Campbell, Ramsey. The Height of the Scream. Arkam House, 1976.
First Edition. Signed by Author. Fine / Similar DJ. $35.00
[2572] Cantor, Jay. Krazy Kat. Knopf, 1987. First Edition. Hard Cover. Nr
Fine / Similar DJ. $15.00
[2364] Capote, Truman. Music for Chameleons. Random House, 1980. First
Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good + / vg+/nr Fine. $12.00
[2360] Capote, Truman. Answered Prayers, the Unfinished Novel. Random
House, 1987. First Edition. Hard Cover. Nr Fine / Nr Fine. PC. $15.00
[2668] Capp, Al - Intro By John Steinbeck. The World of Li'l Abner.
Ballantine, 1953. First Edition, Paperback Original. Mass Market Paperback. Very
Good + Nice copy except for light corner crease, otherwise fine. Has comics of
course. An early Ballantine, #8. $35.00
[2722] Carle, Eric. The Very Quiet Cricket. ill. Eric Carle. Philomel,
1990. First Edition. Unbound. Galley/Proof. Nr Fine / vg+/nr Fine. This is a
proof, with pages laid into the DJ. The DJ is folded flat with the pages laid
in. Includes the little chirping device. The DJ corners are slightly bumped.
Uncommon. $175.00
[444] Carnes, Bruce (Ken Kesey). Ken Kesey. Western Writers Series #12
(1974), First Edition. First Edition, Wrappers, This thin volume issued by Boise
State University as part of their western writers series, fine $25.00
[70] Carr, John Dickson. The Arabian Nights Murder. First Paperback
Edition. Hillman Detective Novel #1, paperback, vg-vg+, only novel to come out
under this publisher, an off shoot from Hillman books. $45.00
[2157] Carr, John Dickson. The Arabian Nights Murder. First Paperback
Edition. Hillman Detective Novel #1, paperback, vg-vg+, only novel to come out
under this publisher, an off shoot from Hillman books. $30.00
[2158] Carr, John Dickson. The Sleeping Sphinx. Armed Services Edition
1280, First Thus. Very Good + #1280. This is one of the tall Armed Services
Edition. Nice copy. Light corner crease and small chips on back cover. $75.00
[266] Carr, John Dickson. Poison in Jest. Popular Library 349 (1951),
First Paperback Edition. Vintage Paperback, nice good girl cover, vg+/nr fine,
slight spine roll $20.00
[3216] Carroll, James. Firebird (Advanced Reader's copy/proof). Dutton,
1989. First Edition. Soft Cover. Galley/Proof. Nr Fine Advanced reading copy,
softcover, with review slip laid in. $25.00
[2677] Carroll, Jean E (Hunter S Thompson). Hunter, The Strange and Savage
Life of Hunter S. Thompson. Plume, 1993. First Thus. Soft Cover. Nr Fine
Unread bio of Mr. Hunter S Thompson, first softcover edition. As new. $12.00
[411] Carroll, Jim. The Basketball Diaries. Penguin, Reprint. Soft Cover.
Wrappers, later printing, reading copy $7.00
[2998] Caruso, Dorothy (Enrico). Enrico Caruso, His Life and Death. Armed
Services Edition Inc ASE, First Thus. vg/vg+ #1070. Written by his wife, a
personal look at Caruso. Nice, square and fresh. Presentable condition for this
publisher (usually found with heavy creasing and wear). This paperback was
issued during WW II to soldiers overseas. $24.95
[3284] Casanova. The Many Loves of Casanova (2 Volume Set in slipcase).
ill. Bill Edwards. Holloway House, 1962. First Thus. Paperback. Nr Fine These
two volumes (3rd printings) are housed in an illustrated slipcase. HH103&104.
Unread, books are near fine (one has a slight tear on the back cover, probably
from being slid into the slipcase), box is vg+/nr fine with minor rubbing and
wear. Jacques Casanova knew what he wanted - to lay in bed with every attractive
wench he saw. Although he said of himself, "I never had any fixed aim before my
eyes, "his prodigious concentration upon the arts of seduction and love-making
made him a classic monument to sex. In his own words, his "system has been to
float lightly upon the stream of life, trusting to the wind where ever it
led."In the twilight period of his life, he remembers his almost countless women
with remarkable details - which we can believe on the authority of historians
who verify his travels and encounters with the various ladies. Cover
illustration Bill Edwards. Illustrations by Monte Rogers. $25.00
[2785] Casebeer, Edwin F (Hermann Hesse). Herman Hesse, Writers for the 70's.
Warner, 1972. First Thus. Paperback. Nr very Good Part of the series of 70s
writers. Looks at four of Hesse's books. $12.00
[2977] Caspary, Vera. Laura. Armed Services Edition Inc ASE, First Thus.
vg/vg+ #666. Light corner crease, otherwise nice. Nice, square and fresh.
Presentable condition for this publisher (usually found with heavy creasing and
wear). This paperback was issued during WW II to soldiers overseas. $14.95
[2745] Cassady, Carolyn (Kerouac). Heart Beat - My Life with Jack & Neal.
Creative Arts Book (1976), First Edition. Soft Cover. vg/vg+ Wrappers, this is
the story of Carolyn and Neal and Jack. Made into a movie. Reading crease.
$35.00
[417] Cassady, Carolyn (Kerouac). Heart Beat - My Life with Jack & Neal.
Creative Arts Book (1976), First Edition. Wrappers, this is the story of Carolyn
and Neal and Jack. Made into a movie. vg+ (slight rubbing on cover and small
chip off corner) $35.00
[783] Cassady, Neal. Grace Beats Karma, Letters from Prison 1958-60.
Blast Books (1993), First Thus. Softcover, Letters from Neal to his wife
Carolyn. vg+/nr fine (cover rubbing) $15.00
[2426] Castaneda, Carlos. Tales of Power. Simon and Schuster, 1974. First
Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good + / vg+. This is mostly a nice reading copy. Long
owner's inscription on endpaper. $25.00
[2427] Castaneda, Carlos. Tales of Power. Simon and Schuster, 1974. First
Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good + / vg+. This is mostly a nice reading copy. This
copy has white endpapers. Store Stamp. $20.00
[2425] Castaneda, Carlos. The Second Ring of Power. Simon and Schuster,
1977. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good + / vg+. $25.00
[2952] Cather, Willa. O Pioneers. Armed Services Edition Inc ASE, First
Thus. vg/vg+ #823. Light wear and creasing. Nice, square and fresh. Presentable
condition for this publisher (usually found with heavy creasing and wear). This
paperback was issued during WW II to soldiers overseas. $19.95
[2969] Cather, Willa. O Pioneers. Armed Services Edition Inc ASE, First
Thus. Very Good + #823. Nice copy (staple rub on cover). Nice, square and fresh.
Presentable condition for this publisher (usually found with heavy creasing and
wear). This paperback was issued during WW II to soldiers overseas. $29.95
[630] Cather, Willa. Sapphira and the Slave Girl. Knopf (1940), First
Edition. Unsure if First Edition, vg/vg+ in similar Dust Jacket $10.00
[3294] Cerra, Gerda Ann (Dean Koontz). A Darker Heritage. Prestige Magnum
Gothic Original, 1972. First Edition, Paperback Original. Paperback. vg/vg+
Magnum Books 75294. The author is the wife of Mr. Dean Koontz, and there is a
rumour that he helped her with this book. The book is dedicated to Dean. There
is also a question as to what is the true first printing (it was also published
by Lancer, the question is was it published earlier or simultaneously? The
Lancer edition is priced at $.95 cents) States on the cover "A magnum Gothic
Original never before published." Light wear and rubbing (as common with this
publisher), slight spine slant. $25.00
Raymond Chandler
[2162]
Chandler, Raymond. Trouble is My Business.
Pocket 823, First
Thus. Mass Market Paperback. vg/vg+ Nice copy. No major cover creases. $35.00
[2159] Chandler, Raymond. The Big Sleep. ill. Avon 38. First Thus. Mass
Market Paperback. Very Good The book is nice and square, but has foxing on the
inside pages. The cover has no major creases, but is rubbed in a couple of
places. Still, what a great skull cover. SOLD
[2161] Chandler, Raymond. Pick-up on Noon Street. Pocket 846, First Thus.
Mass Market Paperback. vg/vg+ Nice copy. No major cover creases. $35.00
[2712] Chandler, Raymond. Fingerman. UK: Ace, 1960. First Thus. Mass
Market Paperback. Very Good + This is the UK paperback with classic cover art.
$45.00
[2163] Chandler, Raymond. The Big Sleep. Pocket 696, First Thus. Mass
Market Paperback. vg/vg+ $25.00
[2166] Chandler, Raymond. The Big Sleep. Avon Murder Mystery Monthly,
First Thus. Soft Cover. Very Good Cover not that bad, though spine is creased
and sunned. Uncommon edition. $45.00
[2490] Chandler, Raymond. The Big Sleep. Vintage Books, Reprint. Soft
Cover. Nr Fine This is a great read. $7.00
[3138] Chandler, Raymond. Five Sinister Characters. Avon Murder Mystery
Monthly , First Edition, Paperback Original. Soft Cover. Very Good Cover not
that bad, though spine is lightly creased and general wear. Uncommon edition.
Avon Murder Mystery Monthly #28, digest sized. $75.00
[2160] Chandler, Raymond. The High Window. Pocket 320, First Thus. Mass
Market Paperback. Very Good + Nice copy. $25.00
[2165] Chandler, Raymond. The Long Goodbye. Pocket 1044, First Thus. Mass
Market Paperback. Very Good Reading crease. $10.00
[3005] Chaplin, Ralph. Wobbly, the Rough and Tumble Story of an American
Radical. University of Chicago Press, 1948. First Edition. Hard Cover.
vg/vg+ / Fair. The rough and tumble story of an American radical. One of the
best first hand accounts of labor strife & politics in the U.S. ever printed.
Material on Joe Hill, Bill Haywood, Eugene Debs, & many more. Dust jacket has
chips on spine edges, a few closed tears, still a presentable copy of the book.
$35.00
[316] Charbonneau, Louis. No Place on Earth. Crest s342 (1959), First
Thus. Mass Market Paperback. vg/vg+ $7.00
[3089] Charbonneau, Louis. No Place on Earth. Doubleday, 1958. First
Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Near Fine / vg+. Nice copy with light wear on
DJ. $15.00
Leslie Charteris
[2169]
Charteris, Leslie. The Saint Intervenes.
Avon 71, First
Thus. vg/vg+ No major creases on cover, small chip. $20.00
[326] Charteris, Leslie. Saint and the Last Hero. Avon 544, First
Paperback Edition. Vintage Paperback, vg $7.00
[237] Charteris, Leslie. The Saint Goes West. Avon 130 (1948), First
Paperback Edition. Vintage Paperback, vg+, small spine split, reading crease
$15.00
[2171] Charteris, Leslie. The Saint in Action. Avon 463, First Thus. Very
Good + $10.00
[2170] Charteris, Leslie. The Avenging Saint. Avon 147, First Thus.
vg/vg+ $15.00
[251] Charteris, Leslie. Follow the Saint. Avon 533, First Paperback
Edition. Vintage paperback, vg+/nr fine $10.00
Click here to go back to top of page.
[
[3] Charters,
Ann (Charles Olson, Herman Melville). Olson/Melville: A Study in Affinity.
First
Edition. Hard Cover. Oyez (1968), nr fine (no DJ, was one issued?) $35.00
[15] Charters, Ann (Jack Kerouac). Kerouac - A Biography. Reprint. Hard
Cover. Fine / vg+. Straight Arrow Press 1973, 2nd printing, one of the first
biographies on Jack Kerouac to be published, fine/DJ vg+ $30.00
[467] Cherkovski, Neeli (Lawrence Ferlinghetti). Ferlinghetti: A Biography.
Doubleday (1979), First Edition. First Edition, biography of the man who
published many of the beats and started City Lights. nr fine/ DJ vg+/nr fine
$35.00
[2039] Chesbro, George C.. Dark Chant in a Crimson Key. Mysterious Press,
1992. First Edition. Hard Cover. Nr Fine / Nr Fine. $15.00
[2965] Chesterson, G K. The Man Who Was Thursday. Armed Services Edition
Inc ASE, First Thus. Very Good #984. Wear and minor creasing. Presentable
condition for this publisher (usually found with heavy creasing and wear). This
paperback was issued during WW II to soldiers overseas. $12.95
[3041] Chidsey, Donald Barr. Nobody Heard the Shot. LA Bantam, Los
Angeles, First Thus. Paperback. Very Good + #25. Very uncommon vintage
paperback. This is the LA Bantam edition published in the 1940s, not to be
confused with the other Bantam publisher. This is with the blue cover with light
blue inset variant. Slight wear and spine slant, but uncommonly nice. In very
collectible condition for this series. No major creases. $175.00
[2690] Childers, Erskine. The Riddle of the Sands. Penguin, Reprint.
Trade Paperback. As New $7.00
[666] Chizmar, Richard. Cold Blood. Ziesing (1991), First Edition. First
Edition, Signed by several of the authors, nr fine/nr fine $45.00
Agatha Christie
[261] Christie,
Agatha. Murder at Hazelmoor.
Dell 391, First
Paperback Edition. Vintage Paperback, Dell Mapback, vg/vg+, spine wear $15.00
[357] Christie, Agatha. A Holiday for Murder. Avon 443 (1952), First
Paperback Edition. Paperback, vintage paperback, vg+/nr fine, with front cover
edge a little ruffled. $15.00
[3038] Christie, Agatha. Mystery of the Blue Geranium. LA Bantam, Los
Angeles, First Thus. Paperback. Very Good #26. Very uncommon vintage paperback.
This is the LA Bantam edition published in the 1940s, not to be confused with
the other Bantam publisher. This is with the blue cover with yellow inset
variant. This copy has some cover scrapes and spine wear (with some of the
letters worn off). Still in collectible condition for this series. $175.00
[260] Christie, Agatha. The Mysterious Mr. Quinn. Dell 570, First
Paperback Edition. Vintage Paperback, Dell Mapback, vg, spine split $10.00
[264] Christie, Agatha. The Patriotic Murders. Pocket 249 (1943), First
Paperback Edition. Vintage Paperback, first printing, hypo cover, vg/vg+. slight
roll $10.00
[3039] Christie, Agatha. Mystery of the Blue Geranium. LA Bantam, Los
Angeles, First Thus. Paperback. Very Good + #26. Very uncommon vintage
paperback. This is the LA Bantam edition published in the 1940s, not to be
confused with the other Bantam publisher. This is with the blue cover with light
blue inset variant. Slight wear and spine slant, but uncommonly nice. In very
collectible condition for this series. $195.00
[377] Christie, Agatha. Ten Little Niggers. Fontana (UK), Very Good +
Collectible paperback, with a socially unacceptable title. This is a later
edition published in the 1970s. $15.00
[2717] Christie, Agatha. And Then There Were None. Dodd, Mead, 1940.
First Edition. Soft Cover. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). Nr very Good This is the
very uncommon advanced reading copy of this title, with "Ready February 20th"
stamped on the title page. This is a soft cover, with a copy of the DJ bound to
the book. The spine is faded (the red on the author name is faded), there is a
spine slant, soiling, and the edge of the DJ is chipped and rubbed. Certainly an
uncommon edition of this book, which originally was published in the UK with a
not so nice title. $750.00
[2167] Christie, Agatha. Crooked House. Avon 753, First Thus. vg/vg+
Great hypo cover. Nice copy. $15.00
[636] Clancy, Tom. Patriot Games. Putnam (1987), First Edition. First
Edition, Errata slip laid in, nr fine/ DJ vg+/nr fine $45.00
[2353] Clark, Mary Higgins. All Around the Town. Simon and Schuster,
1992. First Edition. Hard Cover. Nr Fine / Nr Fine. $12.00
[2354] Clark, Mary Higgins. Loves Music, Loves to Dance. Simon and
Schuster, 1991. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good + / vg+. reading copy
$12.00
[2355] Clark, Mary Higgins. The Lottery Winner. Simon and Schuster, 1994.
First Edition. Hard Cover. Nr Fine / Nr Fine. $12.00
[2356] Clark, Mary Higgins. Moonlight Becomes You. Simon and Schuster,
1996. First Edition. Hard Cover. Nr Fine / Nr Fine. $12.00
[580] Clark, Tom (Jack Kerouac). Jack Kerouac. Harvest Book, First Thus.
First Edition in Wrappers, Kerouac biography, vg+/nr fine $15.00
[2985] Clark, Watler Van Tilburg. The Ox-bow Incident. Armed Services
Edition Inc ASE, First Thus. vg/vg+ #S-24. Nice, square and fresh. Presentable
condition for this publisher (usually found with heavy creasing and wear). This
paperback was issued during WW II to soldiers overseas. $14.95
[215] Clearly, Beverly. Leave it to Beaver. Berkley, First Paperback
Edition. paperback. An early TV tie-in to the classic TV show, nr fine $25.00
[2125] Cobb, Humphrey. Paths of Glory. Viking, 1935. First Edition. Hard
Cover. Very Good + / vg/vg+. Book used for the basis of Stanley Kubrick's film
of the same name. Anti-war novel. $45.00
[2927] Cobb, Irvin S. World's Great Humerous Stories. Armed Services
Edition Inc ASE, First Thus. Paperback. vg/vg+ #P-22. Light spine wear.
Presentable condition for this publisher (usually found with heavy creasing and
wear). This was issued during WW II to soldiers overseas. $7.95
[2064] Coblentz, Stanton. The Crimson Capsule. Avalon Books, 1967. First
Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. May have been x-library edition, but
very clean. $15.00
[43] Coblentz, Stanton. Into Plutonian Depths. First Paperback Edition.
Avon 281, great science fiction title and cover art, vg/vg+ $25.00
[3214] Cohen, Randy (David Letterman). Diary of a Flying Man (Advanced
Reader's copy/proof). Alfred A Knopf, 1989. First Edition. Soft Cover.
Galley/Proof. Very Good+/Near Fine Uncorrected proof with light blue printed
covers. Written by a writer for the Late Night With David Letterman show.
Author's first novel, made up of 12 short stories. Randy Cohen won 3 Emmy Awards
for his writing on Late Night With David Letterman. $20.00
[281] Conklin, Groff editor, (Arthur C. Clarke, Ray Bradbury). The Fiction
Galaxy. Permabooks P67 (1950), First Thus. Hard Cover. Small Hardcover
version (paperback size) of this collection of science fiction stories that
include Arthur C. Clarke, Ray Bradbury, John D. McDonald, William Hope Hodgson,
etc. vg+/nr fine, small spine split on bottom. $25.00
[2608] Cook, Bruce. The Beat Generation. Scribners, 1971. First Edition.
Soft Cover. Very Good + Also issued in hardcover, this is the softcover
edition. $12.00
[3161] Cook, Ralph T. City Lights Books - A Descriptive Bibliography.
Scarecrow Press, 1992. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New First Edition. Listing
and identification of City Lights Books (Pocket Poet Series), unread, nr fine
with a forward by Lawrence Ferlinghetti, owner of City Lights. $45.00
[2087] Cook, Robin. Outbreak. Putnam, 1987. First Edition. Hard Cover. Nr
Fine / Nr Fine. Filmed in beautiful Ferndale, CA, where the new Jim Carrey
movie, The Majestic, is filmed. $20.00
[626] Cook, Robin. Coma. Little Brown (1977), First Edition. First
Edition, owner's name, vg+/nr fine in like dust jacket $35.00
[3212] Cook, Robin. Mortal Fear (Advanced Reader's copy/proof). G.P.
Putnam's Sons, 1988. First Edition. Soft Cover. Galley/Proof. Very Good+/Near
Fine Uncorrected proof with publisher's notes attached. Uncommon. $35.00
[2693] Cooke, Alistair; Peg Bracken. Venture - The Traveler's World.
Venture Magazine, 1964. First Edition. Hard Cover. Nr Fine Volume 1, #2, August.
This is a hardcover magazine about travel that includes articles on traveling by
the above authors. $10.00
[321] Coon, Gene. The Devil in the Dark, Star Trek Fotonovel 9. Bantam
(1978), First Paperback Edition. Paperback, fotonovel with photos from the Star
Trek TV show, vg+/nr fine $12.00
[320] Coon, Gene. Metamorphosis, Star Trek Fotonovel 5. Bantam (1978),
First Paperback Edition. Paperback, fotonovel with photos from the Star Trek TV
show, vg+/nr fine $12.00
[622] Coonts, Stephen. Flight of the Intruder. Naval Institute Press
(1986), First Edition. First Edition, blind stamp, nr fine/nr fine $75.00
[2561] Coover, Robert. Pinocchio in Venice. Linden Press, 1991. First
Edition. Hard Cover. Nr Fine / Similar DJ. $20.00
[2051] Corman, Avery. The Old Neighborhood. Linden Press, 1980. First
Edition. Hard Cover. Nr Fine / Nr Fine. By the author of Kramer vs. Kramer.
$15.00
[831] Corman, Cid. Livingdying. New Directions Paperback (1970), First
Edition. First Edition, Wrappers, Poetry, vg+ $20.00
[830] Corman, Cid. Sun Rock Man. New Directions Paperback (1970), First
Edition. First Edition, Wrappers, Poetry, vg+ $20.00
[2361] Cornwell, Patricia. From Potter's Field. Scribners, 1995. First
Edition. Hard Cover. Nr Fine / Nr Fine. $12.00
[3029] Corwin, Norman. Selected Radio Plays of Norman Corwin. Armed
Services Edition Inc ASE, First Edition, Paperback Original. Soft Cover. vg/vg+
#R-7. Light wear with light creasing. Presentable condition for this publisher
(usually found with heavy creasing and wear). This paperback was issued during
WW II to soldiers overseas. $24.95
[2839] Cosby, Bill. Time Flies. Doubleday, 1987. First Edition. Hard
Cover. Nr Fine / Similar DJ. $12.00
[900] Cottonwood, Joe. Famous Potatoes. Delacorte Press, 1979, First
Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Near Fine/VG+/Nr Fine. First Printing. $15.00
[232] Cover, Authur Byron, Foreword by Harlan Ellison. Autumn Angels.
Pyramid v3787 (1975), First Edition, Paperback Original. Paperback original,
this is the 2nd of the the Harlan Ellison Discovery Series, and Harlen writes
the introduction, nr fine $15.00
[649] Coyne, John. Hunting Season. MacMillan (1987), First Edition.
Review Copy. First Edition, with Review Slip and material, nr fine/nr fine
$35.00
[72] Creasey, John. Double for the Toff. Pyramid R1221, paperback, vg+
$5.00
[73] Creasey, John. Give a Man a Gun. Berkley F809, paperback, vg+ $5.00
[77] Creasey, John. The Toff in New York. Pyramid R 1086, paperback, vg+
$5.00
[2624] Creeley, Robert. The Island. Scribners, 1963. Trade Paperback.
vg/vg+ $10.00
[2626] Creeley, Robert. For Love. Scribners, 1969. Trade Paperback. Very
Good + Poems. $10.00
[2625] Creeley, Robert. Pieces. Scribners, 1969. Trade Paperback. Very
Good + $10.00
[410] Creeley, Robert; Diane de Prima. Paris Review. Paris Review 44
(1968), First Edition. Wrappers, includes an interview with Robert Creeley and a
poem. vg+ $15.00
[897] Crews, Harry. Scar Lover. Poseidon Press, 1992, First Edition.
Signed by Author. Hard Cover. Nr Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. Signed by
Author. $45.00
[707] Crews, Harry. All We Need of Hell. Harper Row (1987), First
Edition. First Edition, nr fine/nr fine $35.00
[2476] Crews, Harry. The Knockout Artist. Harper Row , 1988. First
Edition. Hard Cover. Nr Fine / vg+/nr Fine. Small stain on DJ, top of spine (1/2
inch) $15.00
Michael Crichton
[709] Crichton,
Michael. Five Patients.
Knopf (1970),
First Edition. First Edition, hardcover, PC, nr fine/nr fine $75.00
[190] Crichton, Michael. Electronic Life. Knopf (1983), First Edition.
Hard Cover. First Edition, nr fine/ DJ vg+, owners name $45.00
[2647] Crichton, Michael. The Terminal Man. Knopf, 1972. First Edition.
Hard Cover. Very Good+/Near Fine / Similar DJ. $45.00
[2176] Crichton, Michael. The Terminal Man. Bantam, First Thus. Mass
Market Paperback. Very Good + $15.00
[2558] Crichton, Michael. Jurassic Park. Knopf, 1990. First Edition. Very
Good+/Near Fine / Similar DJ. Slight spine slant. PC. $30.00
[2174] Crichton, Michael as John Lange. Zero Cool. Bantam, First Thus.
vg/vg+ Reissue of the title. Originally published by Signet books. $15.00
[2173] Crichton, Michael as John Lange. Grave Descend. Signet T4214,
First Edition, Paperback Original. First Edition, Paperback, his 4th (?) book,
all issued in paperback, no major creases on covers, strong vg/vg+ $45.00
[708] Crichton, Michael as John Lange. Binary. Knopf (1972), First
Edition. First Edition, hardcover, nr fine/ DJ vg+/nr fine $75.00
[545] Crichton, Michael as John Lange. Zero Cool. Signet T3746 (1969),
First Edition, Paperback Original. First Edition, Paperback, his 4th (?) book,
all issued in paperback, no major creases on covers, strong vg/vg+ $45.00
Click here to go back to top of page.
[2359] Crosby,
David, Carl Gottlieb. The Autobiography of David Crosby.
Doubleday, 1988.
First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Near Fine / vg+/nr Fine. $15.00
[2778] Crumb, Robert. Fritz the Cat. ill. Robert Crumb. Ballantine, 1969.
First Edition. Soft Cover. vg/vg+ Yes, the original cartoons, this oversized
softcover books brings you Mr. Fritz and company. Cover slighly faded, few
creases and bends, but still presentable. $70.00
[2723] Crumb, Robert. Fritz Bugs Out. ill. Robert Crumb. Ballantine,
1972. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good+/Near Fine This elongated softcover
book reprints Fritz the cat cartoons. Fritz was one 'with it' dude. Nice copy
with a corner bump, and a few minor cover rubs. $75.00
[44] Cummings, Ray. The Princess of the Atom. First Paperback Edition.
Avon Fantasy #1, great science fiction title and cover art, vg-vg+ $30.00
Click here to go back to top of page.
D
[650] Daley,
Robert. The Dangerous Edge.
Simon and Schuster
(1983), First Edition. First Edition, owner's name, nr fine/nr fine $20.00
[170] Dali, Salvador. Hidden Faces. Dial Press, 1944, First Edition. Hard
Cover. First Edition of this Dali Title, with Dust Jacket and two interior pages
illustrated by Dali. vg+/vg with missing chips from spine of Dust Jacket.
$95.00
[3215] Daniel, Mark. Unbridled (Advanced Reader's copy/proof). Ticknor &
Fields, 1990. First American Edition. Soft Cover. Galley/Proof. Very Good+/Near
Fine Uncorrected proof with publicity sheet and photo of author laid in. Horse
racing thriller. Spine lightly sunned. $35.00
[3290] Davidson, Chris. Go Down, Aaron. Ember Library Book, 1967. First
Edition, Paperback Original. Paperback. Nr Fine Ember Library Book EL376, gay
interest. The cover reads "third-sex slave to the Third Reich's brutal lust."
Pages toned, otherwise a nice copy. $75.00
[3291] Davidson, Chris. Go Down, Aaron. Ember Library Book, 1967. First
Edition, Paperback Original. Paperback. Nr Fine Ember Library Book EL381, gay
interest. The cover reads "They heard- and answered the compelling call of A
Different Drum." Pages toned, otherwise a nice copy. $45.00
[2510] Davies, Robertson. The Cunning Man. Penguin, First Thus. Pamphlet.
As New This pamphlet (small booklet) is a reading guide put out by the publisher
at the time of book publication for reading groups. It lists ideas for
discussions. Can we talk about it? This is ephemera. It includes a short bio on
the author. It also includes an interview with the author. Reduced postage on
this item. $10.00
[2560] Davies, Robertson. The Lyre of Orpheus. Viking, 1989. First
American Edition. Hard Cover. Nr Fine / Similar DJ. $20.00
[2876] Davies, Valentine. Miracle on 34th Street. Pocket, 1952. First
Paperback Edition. Paperback. Nr Fine This is a beautiful copy of a hard to find
first printing. Pocket book #903. $45.00
[2753] Davis, Joe Lee. James Branch Cabell. Twayne, 1962. First Edition.
Hard Cover. Nr Fine / vg/vg+. Part of the author series, a literary look at Mr.
Cabell and his writings, including Jurgen. $25.00
[2697] Day Lula M. The Mystery of the Red Suitcase. Hip Original, 1946.
First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good+/Near Fine Very uncommon vintage
paperback edition. Looks like early Pocket Books. $95.00
[3111] De Camp, Sprague L. Divide and Rule. Fantasy Publishing Co, 1948.
First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good + / Similar DJ. Nice copy with light wear
appropriate with age of a book that was taken of. $40.00
[679] De Camp, Sprague L and Catherine Crook De Camp. The Bones of Zora.
Fantasia Press (1983), First Edition. First Edition, nr fine/vg+ $25.00
[2665] DeCoy, Robert H. The Nigger Bible. Holloway House, 1967. First
Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good Soiling on front cover. $30.00
[642] Deighton, Len. XPD. Knopf (1981), First Edition. First Edition, PC,
nr fine/nr fine $15.00
[2076] Del Ray, Lester. Attack from Atlantis. Winston, 1953. First
Edition. Hard Cover. Nr Fine / vg/vg+. $45.00
[3066] Delacorta. Nana. Summit Books, 1979. First American Edition. Hard
Cover. As New / Similar DJ. By the author of Diva. Unread. $20.00
[3206] Delacorta (Daniel Odier). Lola (Advanced Reader's copy/proof).
Summit Books, 1984. First American Edition. Soft Cover. Galley/Proof. Nr Fine An
advance uncorrected proof. Fourth in the series. Spine slightly sunned, no
creases. Uncommon. $45.00
Samuel Delaney
[2181] Delany,
Samuel R.. Heavenly Breakfast.
Bantam, 1979.
First Edition, Paperback Original. Nr Fine $20.00
[157] Delany, Samuel R.. The Tides of Lust. Lancer Books 71344-150, 1973.
First Edition, Paperback Original. vg/vg+ First printing. An adult novel written
by this science fiction author,paperback original. Light wear and creases.
Uncommon. $125.00
[2016] Delany, Samuel R.. The Tides of Lust. Savoy Books, 1980. First
Thus. Trade Paperback. Very Good+/Near Fine An adult novel written by this
science fiction author, uncommon, This is the first British edition and uncommon
in this condition. $125.00
[2178] Delany, Samuel R.. Empire Star. Ace M-139, First Edition,
Paperback Original. Nr Fine Ace Double. $10.00
[2179] Delany, Samuel R.. Babel-17. Ace F-388, First Edition, Paperback
Original. Nr Fine $10.00
[2180] Delany, Samuel R.. Heavenly Breakfast. Bantam, 1979. First
Edition, Paperback Original. Nr Fine $12.00
[2095] Delany, Samuel R.. The Einstein Intersection. Easton Press, 1986.
First Thus. Full-Leather. Nr Fine $35.00
[2591] Deming, Richard. The Mod Squad. ill. Dezso Csanady. Whitman, 1970.
First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Near Fine Who doesn't like the Mod Squad,
or Julie. $25.00
[2802] Dent, Lester / Floyd Wallace. Lady in Peril. Ace, 1959. First
Paperback Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good + This is Ace Double D-357.
No major creases. $15.00
[2112] Derleth, August. A Praed Street Dossier. M & M, 1968. First
Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Near Fine / vg+/nr Fine. $50.00
[2933] Derleth, August. Sleep No More. Armed Services Edition Inc ASE,
First Thus. good/vg #R-33. Wear and creasing on cover. Spine rub. Complete. This
paperback was issued during WW II to soldiers overseas. $24.95
[2120] Derleth, August. The Shield of the Valiant. Scribners, 1945. First
Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good + / vg/vg+. Dustjacket has chips on spine,
creasing at edges. $45.00
Philip K. Dick
[2734] Dick,
Philip K. The Book of Philip K Dick.
DAW, 1973. First
Edition, Paperback Original. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good+/Near Fine
Collection of short stories. Light soiling. $20.00
[2182] Dick, Philip K. Eye in the Sky. Ace d-211, First Edition,
Paperback Original. vg/vg+ Paperback. First edition paperback of Philip K Dick's
story. $30.00
[2184] Dick, Philip K. The Variable Man (includes Minority Report). Ace
D-261, First Edition, Paperback Original. Very Good+/Near Fine Paperback. First
edition paperback of Philip K Dick's short stories, including Minority Report
(the basis for the movie by the same name). No cover creases. Very slight
reading crease. Nice copy. $75.00
[2185] Dick, Philip K. The Cosmic Puppets. Ace D-249, First Edition,
Paperback Original. Very Good+/Near Fine Paperback. First edition paperback of
Philip K Dick's story. No cover creases. Very slight reading crease. Nice copy.
$75.00
[2186] Dick, Philip K. Solar Lottery. Ace D-340, First Thus. Very Good +
First separate appearance. $15.00
[2189] Dick, Philip K. Valis. Ballantine Books, 1981. First Edition,
Paperback Original. Mass Market Paperback. Nr Fine $20.00
[220] Dick, Philip K. Eye in the Sky. Ace d-211, First Edition, Paperback
Original. Paperback. First edition paperback of Philip K Dick's story. vg, cover
creased $12.00
[2188] Dick, Philip K, etc.. Star Fiction Stories. Ballantine Books,
1954. First Edition, Paperback Original. Very Good+/Near Fine Appearance of
Dick's "Foster, You're dead". Collection of short stories, including Ray
Bradbury. $15.00
[219] Dick, Philip K/St. Claire Margaret. The World Jones Made / Agent of the
Unknown. Ace d-150, First Edition, Paperback Original. Paperback. First
edition paperback of Philip K Dick's story. vg, cover is uncreased but spine is
slighly browned and top page edge is spotted $20.00
[2956] Dickens, Charles. Pickwick Papers. Armed Services Edition Inc ASE,
First Thus. vg/vg+ #691. No major creases. Presentable condition for this
publisher (usually found with heavy creasing and wear). This paperback was
issued during WW II to soldiers overseas. $19.95
[3210] Dickson, Carter. The Punch and Judy Murders (Advanced Reader's
copy/proof). Morrow, 1937. First Edition. Soft Cover. Galley/Proof. vg/vg+
Uncommon proof/review copy. This is a softcover binding with the Dust Jacket
glued on by the spine. "Publication date Feb 8, 1937 Price $2.00" stamped on
first free endpaper. Slight slant, light wear. No major creases. Uncommon.
$450.00
[2487] Didion, Joan. Democracy. Simon and Schuster, 1984. First Edition.
Nr Fine / vg+/nr Fine. $15.00
[2496] Dillard, Annie. The Living. Harper Collins, 1992. First Edition.
Hard Cover. Nr Fine / Similar DJ. $15.00
[2368] Dillard, J.M.. Star trek, the Lost Years. Pocket, 1989. First
Edition. Hard Cover. Nr Fine / Nr Fine. $12.00
[883] Disch, Thomas. The Man Who Had No Idea. Bantam Books, 1982, First
Edition, Paperback Original. Signed by Author. Mass Market Paperback. Nr Fine
First Edition (Paperback Original). Signed by Author. Collection of short
stories. $35.00
[2679] Disney. The Pop-Up Mickey Mouse. First Thus. Hard Cover. As New
This is a reproduction of this title. This came out in the 90s and is still
sealed. $12.00
[2678] Disney. The Pop-Up Minnie Mouse. First Thus. Hard Cover. As New
This is a reproduction of this title. This came out in the 90s and is still
sealed. $12.00
[138] Donaldson, Stephen. A Man Rides Through. First Edition. Soft Cover.
Galley/Proof. Del Ray 1987, uncorrected proof - special readers edition,
wrappers, nr fine $25.00
[609] Dorfner, John J (Jack Kerouac). Kerouac: Visions of Rocky Mount.
Cooper Street Publications (1991), First Edition. First Edition. Wrappers,
Author visits Rocky Mount where Jack used to type away on his sister's porch.
unread, fine $15.00
[608] Dorfner, John J Forework by Allen Ginsberg (Jack Kerouac). Kerouac:
Visions of Lowell. Cooper Street Publications (1993), First Edition. First
Edition. Wrappers, Author recollects his visit to Lowell in 1976 with words and
photos, unread, fine $15.00
[2118] Doyle, Conan A.. The Last Galley. ill. N. C. Wyeth. Doubleday,
1911. First Thus. Hard Cover. vg/vg+ The book binding is nice (vg+) and looks
fresh, but there is a stain on the bottom page edge (it does not go up into the
page). $50.00
[2789] Dr. Seuss. The Cat in the Hat Comes Back. ill. Dr. Seuss. Random
House, 1958. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Yes, the Cat in the Hat comes
back for another visit. Stated first edtion, lacking the dust jacket. This copy
has foxing on the pages, and a stamp from the State of Education of Florida, and
a stamp that says 'For Display Only.' Still, it is a first, and not terribly
beat up. $145.00
[4] Duberman, Martin (Jack Kerouac). Visions of Kerouac (a play). Little,
Brown & Co (1977), First Thus. Soft Cover. first printing, a play about Jack
Kerouac, Wrappers. First edition in the simultaneous wrappers edition, vg/vg+
$25.00
[2879] Dunsany, Lord. Guerrilla. Armed Services Edition Inc ASE, First
Thus. Paperback. Very Good + #Q-14. This is better than average condition for
this publisher. No major creases. This was issued during WW II to soldiers.
$24.95
[2877] Dunsany, Lord. Guerrilla. Armed Services Edition Inc ASE, First
Thus. Paperback. Very Good + # 954. This is better than average condition for
this publisher. Issued for soldiers in WW II. $19.95
[2989] Dunsany, Lord. Guerrilla. Armed Services Edition Inc ASE, First
Thus. Very Good + #954. Very light wear. Nice, square and fresh. Presentable
condition for this publisher (usually found with heavy creasing and wear). This
paperback was issued during WW II to soldiers overseas. $24.95
Click here to go back to top of page.
E
[3042] Eberhart,
Mignon G.. Strangers in Flight.
LA Bantam, Los
Angeles, First Thus. Paperback. Very Good + #28. Very uncommon vintage
paperback. This is the LA Bantam edition published in the 1940s, not to be
confused with the other Bantam publisher. This is with the blue cover with light
blue inset variant. Light wear and spine slant, but uncommonly nice. In very
collectible condition for this series. No major creases. $195.00
[2881] Eberhart, Mignon G.. Wings of Fear. Armed Services Edition Inc
ASE, First Thus. Very Good + #711. This is better than average condition for
this publisher. Nice and clean. No major creases. This was issued during WW II
to soldiers. Light wear and minor creasing along spine. $14.95
[2650] Eco, Umberto. Foucault's Pendulum. UK: Secker & Warburg, 1989.
First Edition. Hard Cover. Nr Fine / Similar DJ. $35.00
[2515] Eco, Umberto. The Island of the Day Before. Penguin, First Thus.
Pamphlet. As New This pamphlet (small booklet) is a reading guide put out by the
publisher at the time of book publication for reading groups. It lists ideas for
discussions. Can we talk about it? This is ephemera. It includes a short bio on
the author. Reduced postage on this item. $5.00
[2776] Ehrlich, Max. The Reincarnation of Peter Proud. Bobbs-Merrill,
1974. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. The Dust jacket a sticker
pull up on the front panel (and 2x2 inches). This is more a reading copy.
$10.00
[2531] Ellis, Bret Easton. The Rules of Attraction. Simon and Schuster,
1987. First Edition. Hard Cover. Nr Fine / vg+/nr Fine. $15.00
Harlan Ellison
[162] Ellison,
Harlan. City on the Edge of Forever, Star Trek Fotonovel #1.
Bantam Books, 1st
printing 1977, First Edition, Paperback Original. This story was written by
Harlan Ellison, a photonovel paperback, and all the photos are from the Star
Trek episode. vg-vg+ $15.00
[2190] Ellison, Harlan. The Juvies. Ace D-573, First Edition, Paperback
Original. vg/vg+ Great early book by Ellison on the JDs. Nice copy of this
uncommon book. Spine rub and small spine split, but no major creases on front
cover. $175.00
[2062] Ellison, Harlan. Angry Candy. Houghton Mifflin, 1988. First
Edition. Hard Cover. Signed by Author. Fine / Nr Fine. $45.00
[83] Ellison, Harlan. Spider Kiss. Ace 0441777937225,, First Thus.
Paperback, This is the edition that was recalled because it had science fiction
written on the spine and a b&w photo of the author. It was later reissued by
Ace, deleting the words 'science fiction' on the spine and using a color photo,
nr fine $20.00
[2649] Ellison, Harlan. Stalking the Nightmare. Phantasia, 1982. First
Edition. Hard Cover. As New / Nr Fine. $35.00
[2350] Ellison, Harlan, Ken Steacy. Night and the Enemy . Graphitti,
1987. First Edition. Cloth. Signed by Author. As New / Nr Fine. Hardcover
edition, signed/limited. $75.00
[2902] Ellsberg, Edward. Under the Red Sea Sun. Armed Services Edition
Inc ASE, First Thus. Paperback. vg/vg+ #1214. Rare vertical format. Towards the
end of the publishing run by this company, the books were printed vertically
(like a normal paperback), but in quantities of 25,000 or less. These are more
uncommon. This is better than average condition for this publisher. Nice and
clean. No major creases. This was issued during WW II to soldiers overseas.
Light wear and small light spot on cover. $45.00
[84] Ellson, Hal. Rock. First Edition, Paperback Original. Ballentine
103, paperback, classic JD novel and cover art, vg+ $35.00
[85] Ellson, Hal. That Glover Woman. First Paperback Edition. Award Books
A175X, paperback, vg+/fine $30.00
[2191] Ellson, Hal. This is It. Popular, First Thus. Nr Fine A schocking
story of Teen-age Harlem. $25.00
[3077] Ende, Michael. Momo. Doubleday, 1985. First American Edition. Hard
Cover. Nr Fine / Similar DJ. Some rubbing on back DJ edge. $45.00
[2192] Endore, Guy. Werewolf of Paris. Canada: Studio Pocket, First Thus.
Mass Market Paperback. Very Good+/Near Fine Uncommon Canadian edition. $35.00
[878] Esquirel, Laura. Like Water for Chocolate. Doubleday, 1992, First
U.S. Edition. Nr Fine/VG+/Nr Fine. First American Edition. Owner's gift
inscription $50.00
[2767] Esquirel, Laura. Like Water for Chocolate. Doubleday, 1992, First
U.S. Edition. Soft Cover. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). Very Good + First
American Edition. Light spotting on top edge, owners name on inside cover. Made
into a classic movie. $50.00
[2672] Etchison, Dennis. Darkside. Charter Book, 1986. First Edition,
Paperback Original. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good+/Near Fine No creases. Nice
copy. $15.00
[2586] Evans, Nicholas. The Horse Whisperer. Delacorte Press, 1995. First
Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Near Fine / Similar DJ. $15.00
[2898] Eyssen, Marguerite. Go Devil. Armed Services Edition Inc ASE,
First Thus. Paperback. Very Good + #1282. Rare vertical format. Towards the end
of the publishing run by this company, the books were printed vertically (like a
normal paperback), but in quantities of 25,000 or less. These are more uncommon.
This is better than average condition for this publisher. Nice and clean. No
major creases. This was issued during WW II to soldiers overseas. Light rubbing
on cover. $75.00
Click here to go back to top of page.
F
[2687] Farah, Nuruddin. Secrets. Penguin, 1999. First Thus. Trade Paperback.
Review Copy. As New $9.00
Jose Philip Farmer
[3204] Farmer,
Jose Philip. Love Song.
Brandon House,
1970. First Edition, Paperback Original. Paperback. Fair Uncommon Adult title by
this sci-fi author. First edition, first printing. He also wrote some adult
titles published by Essex House. This is only a fair copy with toning to pages,
foxing or staining on covers and first few pages, rubbing on spine and covers,
reading creases, moderate to severe wear on parts of covers. That's the bad
news. The good news is that the book is square, complete, and is an uncommon
title (maybe his most difficult title to find). Scan available upon request.
$75.00
[882] Farmer, Jose Philip. Hadon of Ancient Opar. Magnum, 1977, First
Thus. Signed by Author. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good+/Near Fine First
British Edition. Signed by Author. Great Cover $45.00
[2544] Farmer, Jose Philip. To Your Scattered Bodies Go. Easton Press,
1986. First Thus. Full-Leather. Nr Fine $45.00
[555] Farmer, Jose Philip. A Feast Unknown. Essex House (1968), First
Edition, Paperback Original. First Edition, Paperback Original, this was one of
the adult novels written by Farmer, with a postscript by Theodore Sturgeon, a
very presentable copy, vg/vg+, cover rubbed. $75.00
[881] Farmer, Jose Philip. Flight to Opar. Magnum, 1977, First Thus.
Signed by Author. Mass Market Paperback. Nr Fine First British Edition. Signed
by Author. $45.00
[159] Farmer, Philip Jose. The Gates of Creation. Ace F-412, First
Edition, Paperback Original. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good+/Near Fine $8.00
[779] Farmer, Philip Jose. The Grand Adventure. Berkley (1984), First
Edition, Signed/Limited. Hard Cover. signed/limited edition, fine in slipcase
$145.00
[2193] Farmer, Philip Jose. Cache from Outer Space, Celestial Blueprint.
Ace F-165, First Edition, Paperback Original. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good +
Ace double with 2 Farmer titles. $8.00
[160] Farmer, Philip Jose. The Image of the Beast. Essex House 108, First
Edition, Paperback Original. Paperback. vg/vg+ An adult novel written by this
science fiction author, uncommon, paperback original, covers slightly rubbed.
$125.00
[348] Farmer, Philip Jose. Strange Relations. Ballantine (1960), First
Edition, Paperback Original. Paperback, vg+/nr fine, paperback original, $12.00
[668] Farrere, Claude. Black Opium. Ludlow Hip/pocket (1974), First Thus.
First Printing, Paperback, great cover art for this reissue of this classic drug
book, cover rubbing, vg+ $45.00
[2664] Fast, Julius (Beatles). The Beatles, The Real Story. Berkley,
1968. First Edition, Paperback Original. Mass Market Paperback. vg/vg+ Bio on
the Beatles. Some back cover rubbing. No major creases on front cover. $15.00
[2968] Faulkner, Edward H. Plowman's Folly. Armed Services Edition Inc
ASE, First Thus. Very Good + #O-6. Light spine fade, and light wear. Nice,
square and fresh. Presentable condition for this publisher (usually found with
heavy creasing and wear). This paperback was issued during WW II to soldiers
overseas. $12.95
[2661] Faulkner, John. Uncle Good's Week-End Party. Gold Medal, 1960.
First Edition, Paperback Original. Mass Market Paperback. vg/vg+ No major
creases on front cover. $10.00
[482] Feied, Frederick (Jack Kerouac, Jack London, John Dos Passos). The Hobo
as American Cultural Hero. Citadel Press (1964), First Edition. First
Edition, Wrappers, Compares the three writers and their view of the hobo, and
looks at Kerouac's On The Road and Dharma Bums. nr fine $35.00
[3220] Feist, Raymond E. The King's Buccaneer (Advanced Reader's copy/proof).
Doubleday, 1992. First Edition. Soft Cover. Galley/Proof. Nr Fine
Publisher's note in laid in. Uncorrected proof in blue printed wrappers. Nice
copy. Uncommon. $45.00
[793] Feldman, Gene and Max Gartenberg (Jack Kerouac, Allen Ginsberg, William
Burroughs). The Beat Generation and the Angry Young Men. Dell (1959), First
Paperback Edition. Mass Market Paperback. vg/vg+ Wrappers, collection of short
stories, reading crease. $15.00
Lawrence Ferlinghetti
[5]
Ferlinghetti, Lawrence. In Search of Eros.
First Edition.
Signed by Author. White Fields Press #56 (1995). SIGNED chapbook, fine $50.00
[2497] Ferlinghetti, Lawrence. A Coney Island of the Mind. New Directions
Paperbook , 1958. Reprint. Soft Cover. Very Good+/Near Fine 20th printing. Great
poetry. It caused someone I know to move twice to new adventures. $8.00
[2599] Ferlinghetti, Lawrence. Poem, Interview, Photographs. White Fields
Press (1994), First Edition. As New This chapbook includes a poem, interview and
photos, just as the title implies. $25.00
[869] Ferlinghetti, Lawrence. Love in the Days of Rage. Dutton, 1988.
First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. $25.00
[739] Ferlinghetti, Lawrence. Poem, Interview, Photographs. White Fields
Press (1994), First Edition. SIGNED Chapbook, one of 100 numbered editions, that
includes a poem, interview and photo's of Ferlinghetti. nr fine $75.00
[606] Ferlinghetti, Lawrence. Love in the Days of Rage. Dutton (1988),
First Thus. First Edition. Wrappers, unread, nr fine $15.00
[3049] Ferlinghetti, Lawrence. In Search of Eros - Figure Number 3. ill.
Ferlinghetti, Lawrence. Parchment Gallery Graphics, 1995. First Edition,
Signed/Limited. Portfolio. Signed by Illustrator. As New Signed/numbered print
of "Figure Number 3" (nude women). A portfolio print, individually signed and
numbered, of a drawing by Lawrence Ferlinghetti (out of a total edition of 40).
Issued March 31, 1995, as part of a 3 print set "In Search of Eros." Not only is
Ferlinghetti the owner of the City Lights Bookstore, author in his own write,
but an artist as well. The image from has been reproduced on Arches hand-made
paper in an edition of 40, each signed and numbered. The approximate size of
each sheet is 8 x 11. The three images arepart of a set, selected to celebrate
the human form, what Whitman called "the body electric." Each is presented in a
9 x 12 black, linen finish envelop that contains the silk-screen. This item
should not be confused with the softbound book published at the same time (the
book was limited to 250 copies). $95.00
[361] Ferlinghetti, Lawrence. Her. New Directions Paperbook (1960), First
Thus. Paperback, oversized paperback, first printing thus, vg+/nr fine, classic
by this author who own City Lights Books. owner's name. $20.00
[3048] Ferlinghetti, Lawrence. In Search of Eros - Figure Number 2. ill.
Ferlinghetti, Lawrence. Parchment Gallery Graphics, 1995. First Edition,
Signed/Limited. Portfolio. Signed by Illustrator. As New Signed/numbered print
of "Figure Number 2" (two nude males). A portfolio print, individually signed
and numbered, of a drawing by Lawrence Ferlinghetti (out of a total edition of
40). Issued March 31, 1995, as part of a 3 print set "In Search of Eros." Not
only is Ferlinghetti the owner of the City Lights Bookstore, author in his own
write, but an artist as well. The image from has been reproduced on Arches
hand-made paper in an edition of 40, each signed and numbered. The approximate
size of each sheet is 8 x 11. The three images arepart of a set, selected to
celebrate the human form, what Whitman called "the body electric." Each is
presented in a 9 x 12 black, linen finish envelop that contains the silk-screen.
This item should not be confused with the softbound book published at the same
time (the book was limited to 250 copies). $95.00
[3047] Ferlinghetti, Lawrence. In Search of Eros - Figure Number 1. ill.
Ferlinghetti, Lawrence. Parchment Gallery Graphics, 1995. First Edition,
Signed/Limited. Portfolio. Signed by Illustrator. As New Signed/numbered print
of "Figure Number 1" (nude woman). A portfolio print, individually signed and
numbered, of a drawing by Lawrence Ferlinghetti (out of a total edition of 40).
Issued March 31, 1995, as part of a 3 print set "In Search of Eros." Not only is
Ferlinghetti the owner of the City Lights Bookstore, author in his own write,
but an artist as well. The image from has been reproduced on Arches hand-made
paper in an edition of 40, each signed and numbered. The approximate size of
each sheet is 8 x 11. The three images arepart of a set, selected to celebrate
the human form, what Whitman called "the body electric." Each is presented in a
9 x 12 black, linen finish envelop that contains the silk-screen. This item
should not be confused with the softbound book published at the same time (the
book was limited to 250 copies). $95.00
[2777] Ferlinghetti, Lawrence. The Secret Meaning of Things. New
Directions, 1969. First Edition. Hard Cover. vg/vg+ / Similar DJ. Hardcover
edition of his 4th book. Some rubbing and spine chips on |