|
BOOK LIST - You
can also search by pressing [control + F]
A
[3117]
Abbott, Keith (Richard Brautigan). Downstream from Trout Fishing in America.
Capra
Press, 1989. First Edition. Soft Cover. Nr Fine Keith Abbott was the side-kick
of loner author Richard Brautigan for eighteen years. "From Abbott's watchful
eye come tragi-comic anecdotes of an imaginative and fanciful artist grappling
with dark forces in his psyche." Nice copy, appears unread. One of the few books
that look at the life of Brautigan. $95.00
[2827] Amburn, Ellis. Subterranean Kerouac, the Hidden Life of Jack Kerouac.
St. Martin's, 1998. First Edition. Soft Cover. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC).
As New This book is written by Kerouac's last editor. With review letter.
$45.00
B
[833]
Ball, Gordon (Allen Ginsberg). Allen Verbatim.
McGraw Hill
(1974), First Edition. First Edition, Hardcover. Collects lectures given by
Allen on poetry, politics, and consciousness. vg+/ DJ vg-vg+ $30.00
[755] Ball, Gordon (editor), (Allen Ginsberg). Allen Ginsberg Journals, Early
Fifties Early Sixties. Evergreen (1978), First Thus. Large Wrappers, first
printing thus, vg+/nr fine, $20.00
[805] Baraka, Amiri (Leroi Jones). Beautiful. Parchment Gallery Graphics,
First Edition. SIGNED Limited Print with drawing by Baraka and his short poem
Beautiful - "Don't ever be sad enough not to believe in whatever makes you
beautiful". 5 1/2 x 8 1/2 inches, publisher's proof, fine in envelope $75.00
[804] Baraka, Amiri (Leroi Jones). Play On. Parchment Gallery Graphics,
First Edition. Signed by Author. SIGNED Limited Print with drawing by Baraka and
his short poem Play On - "Suppose you wanted to know the truth about
everything". 5 1/2 x 8 1/2 inches, publisher's proof, fine in envelope $75.00
[2748] Beaulieu, Victor-Levy (Kerouac). Jack Kerouac: a Chicken Essay.
Coach House, 1979. Soft Cover. Very Good+/Near Fine Wrappers, 1979 printing,
english translation. $25.00
Richard Brautigan - poet and
writer of the classic Trout Fishing in America
[820]
Brautigan, Richard. The Tokyo-Montana Express.
UK: Jonathan Cape
(1981), First Thus. First Edition, Hardcover. First British Edition, slight
rubbing on front of DJ, vg+/nr fine in similar DJ. $45.00
[2807] Brautigan, Richard. An Unfortunate Woman. St. Martin's, 2000.
First U.S. Edition. Hard Cover. As New / As New. Another nice book by the late
Mr. Brautigan. $18.00
[2806] Brautigan, Richard. An Unfortunate Woman. St. Martin's, 2000.
First U.S. Edition. Hard Cover. As New / As New. Another nice book by the late
Mr. Brautigan. $45.00
[2784] Brautigan, Richard. An Unfortunate Woman. St. Martin's, 2000.
First U.S. Edition. Hard Cover. As New / As New. Another nice book by the late
Mr. Brautigan. $20.00
[2011] Brautigan, Richard. Loading Mercury with a Pitchfork. Simon and
Schuster, First Edition. Cloth. Nr Fine / vg/vg+. Book of poetry. The DJ has no
creases, but some of the silver ink has lightly chipped off along the spine
(from the back panel). This is the uncommon hardcover edition. $150.00
[822] Brautigan, Richard. Rommel Drives on Deep into
Egypt.
Delacorte Press
(1970), First Edition. Very Good+/Near Fine / Very Good. First Edition,
Hardcover. DJ is vg because it has a 1" closed tear on front panel (closed with
Brodart but noticable since it is a jagged tear), still presentable. $85.00
[2014] Brautigan, Richard. Trout Fishing in
America, The Pill
Versus the Springhill Mine Disaster, In Watermelon Sugar.
Delacorte Press,
1969. First Thus. Very Good + / Very Good. First hardcover that collects the
three titles. DJ has splits and tape reinforcements. $75.00
[601] Brautigan, Richard. A Confederate General from Big
Sur.
Castle Books,
First Thus. Reprint Edition, Early hardcover reprint, PC, nr fine/nr fine
$45.00
[2433] Brautigan, Richard. Rommel Drives on Deep into
Egypt.
Delacorte Press
(1970), First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Near Fine / Similar DJ. Nice copy
of this title. PC and owner's name on end-paper. $125.00
[823] Brautigan, Richard. Richard Brautigan's Trout Fishing in
America, The Pill
versus the Springhill Mine Disaster, and In Watermelon Sugar.
Delacorte Press
(1969), First Thus. Very Good + / vg/vg+. First Edition, Hardcover. This is the
first printing of the volume that brings together three classis Brautigan books.
rubbed DJ. $125.00
[2579]
Brossard,
Chandler. Who Walks in Darkness.
New Directions
(1952), First Edition. Very Good + / vg/vg+. First edition, an early beat novel,
author's first book, chips and soiling to DJ. Spine and front panel still
presentable. $95.00
[475]
Brossard,
Chandler. The Bold Saboteurs.
Farrar, Strauss,
and Young (1953), First Edition. First Edition, second novel by the author, with
beat overtones, nr fine/vg+ (price clipped) book in bright and square with just
a hint of fading on the spine) $75.00
[18] Brustein, Robert, (Jack Kerouac). Cult of Unthink. Horizon , 1958.
First Edition. Hard Cover. September 1958, Includes "The Cult of Unthink" by
Robert Brustein, hardbound magazine, vg/vg+, article on the Beat Generation
Practitioners including Kerouac, Ginsberg, Brando $15.00
Click here to go back to top of page.
Charles Bukowski - not
necessarily a member of the Beat Generation, but close enough.
[839]
Bukowski, Charles. In the morning and at night and in between.
Black Sparrow
Press (1991), First Edition. Signed by Author. First Edition, Hardcover. SIGNED.
One of 226 hardcover editions issued as a New Year's Greeting from Black Sparrow
Press, printing a poem from Mr. Bukowski. Fine SOLD
[2820] Bukowski, Charles. In the Morning and at Night and in Between.
Black Sparrow Press, 1991. First Edition. Soft Cover. Nr Fine Issued as a New
Year's Greeting from Black Sparrow Press, printing a poem from Mr. Bukowski.
Nice little publication. $19.95
[2821] Bukowski, Charles. Now. Black Sparrow Press, 1992. First Edition.
Soft Cover. Nr Fine Issued as a New Year's Greeting from Black Sparrow Press,
printing a poem from Mr. Bukowski. Nice little publication. $19.95
[2822] Bukowski, Charles. Those Marvelous Lunches. Black Sparrow Press,
1993. First Edition. Soft Cover. Nr Fine Issued as a New Year's Greeting from
Black Sparrow Press, printing a poem from Mr. Bukowski. Nice little
publication. $19.95
[842] Bukowski, Charles. The Movie Critics. Black Sparrow Press (1988),
First Edition, Signed/Limited. Signed by Author. First Edition, Hardcover.
SIGNED. One of 226 hardcover editions issued as a New Year's Greeting from Black
Sparrow Press, printing a poem from Mr. Bukowski. Fine $145.00
[841] Bukowski, Charles. Those marvelous lunches. Black Sparrow Press
(1993), First Edition, Signed/Limited. Signed by Author. First Edition,
Hardcover. SIGNED. One of 226 hardcover editions issued as a New Year's Greeting
from Black Sparrow Press, printing a poem from Mr. Bukowski. This is #4. Nr
Fine $145.00
[840] Bukowski, Charles. We ain't got no money, honey, but we got rain.
Black Sparrow Press (1990), First Edition, Signed/Limited. Signed by Author.
First Edition, Hardcover. SIGNED. One of 226 hardcover editions issued as a New
Year's Greeting from Black Sparrow Press, printing a poem from Mr. Bukowski.
Fine $145.00
[838] Bukowski, Charles. Now. Black Sparrow Press (1992), First Edition,
Signed/Limited. Signed by Author. First Edition, Hardcover. SIGNED. One of 226
hardcover editions issued as a New Year's Greeting from Black Sparrow Press,
printing a poem from Mr. Bukowski. Fine $145.00
[2392] Bukowski, Charles. Notes of a Dirty
Old Man.
City Lights
Books , Reprint. Trade Paperback. As New $10.00
[2391] Bukowski, Charles. Ham on
Rye.
Black Sparrow
Press, Reprint. As New $13.50
[2390] Bukowski, Charles.
Hollywood.
Black Sparrow
Press, Reprint. As New $12.00
[2389] Bukowski, Charles. Factotum. Black Sparrow Press, Reprint. As New
$12.00
[808] Bukowski, Charles. Notes of a Dirty Old
Man.
Essex House
(1969), First Edition, Paperback Original. Wrappers, First Edition, collection
by Mr. Bukowski. Nice square copy with no creases on front cover, minor rubbing,
very presentable copy, strong vg+. $225.00
[546] Bukowski, Charles. The Day it Snowed in LA. Paget Press (1986),
First Edition. Hard Cover. As New First Edition, Signed/limited edition (200
copies), fine in acetate DJ $295.00
[2388] Bukowski, Charles. Post Office. Black Sparrow Press, Reprint. As
New SOLD
[2616] Bukowski, Charles (Douglas Blazek). Mockingbird Wish Me Luck.
Black Sparrow Press, 1972. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good+/Near Fine This
was Douglas Blazek's copy (his ownership name on the endpaper). Small tear on
front cover. $35.00
Click here to go back to top of page.
Burroughs - what more can be said of the good
doctor.
[815]
Burroughs, William Jr. Speed.
Olympia Press
(1970), First Paperback Edition. Paperback, First Edition. By the son of William
senior, and with an introduction by Allen Ginsberg. This book holds its own as a
ride through the subterranean world that his father's "Junkie" first introduced
us to. Pages browned, vg+ $45.00
[346] Burroughs, William Jr., intro by Allen Ginsberg. Speed. Olympia ,
1970. First Edition, Paperback Original. Paperback, vg+/nr fine, paperback
original, first printing. By the son of William Burroughs. Great account of his
own drug experience. $75.00
[2602] Burroughs, William S. The Place for Dead Roads. Holt, Rinehart,
Winston (1984), First Edition. Hard Cover. vg/vg+ / Similar DJ. The DJ slightly
bumped on spine, and one short tear. $15.00
[2330] Burroughs, William S. The Ticket That Exploded. UK: Corgi, 1971.
First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Nr Fine This is the British edition. $25.00
[2788] Burroughs, William S. The Wild Boys. Dell, First Thus. Paperback.
Nr Fine Nice copy, small spine scrape. $20.00
[2566] Burroughs, William S. Queer. Viking, First Edition. Hard Cover.
First Edition, unread, nr fine/nr fine $35.00
[2331] Burroughs, William S. The Soft Machine. UK: Corgi, 1970. First
Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good+/Near Fine This is the British edition.
$15.00
[2332] Burroughs, William S. The Wild Boys. Grove Press, 1973. First
Paperback Edition. Mass Market Paperback. vg/vg+ Reading crease, no other major
creases on cover. $30.00
[2568] Burroughs,
William S. Cities
of the Red Night.
UK: Picador, 1982.
First Thus. Trade Paperback. Very Good+/Near Fine First UK paperback. Different
cover art than US edition. $15.00
[2564] Burroughs, William S. Nova Express. Grove Press, 1964. First
Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good + / Similar DJ. Top page edge slightly soiled, DJ
has no major creases, presentable copy. $75.00
[2565] Burroughs, William S. The Adding Machine. Seaver Books (1986),
First Edition. Very Good+/Near Fine / Similar DJ. First Edition, selected
essays. $30.00
[2393] Burroughs, William S. The Burroughs File. City Lights Books
(1984), 1991. First Edition. Very Good + Surface stain on top edge, like someone
splashed coffee on it. Stain does not go into the pages. $10.00
[2645] Burroughs, William S. My Education. Viking (1995), Reprint. Hard
Cover. As New / Nr Fine. $20.00
[2329] Burroughs, William S. Nova Express. UK: Panther, 1969. First Thus.
Mass Market Paperback. Very Good This is the British edition. $12.00
[2782] Burroughs, William S. Junkie. Ace K202, First Thus. Mass Market
Paperback. Very Good Originally published under the name William Lee as an Ace
double, this is the true 2nd Ace printing, and the first under his real name.
Foxing on the inside covers, but the cover is nice, light reading crease, slight
spine slant, still a presentable copy. $25.00
[3104] Burroughs, William S. The Place for Dead Roads. Holt, Rinehart,
Winston, 1984. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New / Nr Fine. Nice copy. $25.00
[470] Burroughs,
William S. Cities
of the Red Light.
Holt, Rinehart,
Winston (1981), First Edition. First edition, vg+/nr fine DJ vg+/nr fine (price
clipped) $25.00
[528] Burroughs, William S. My Education. Viking, First Edition. First
Edition, Wrappers, advance uncorrected proofs, nr fine to fine condition $95.00
[595] Burroughs, William S. The Place for Dead Roads. Holt, Rinehart,
Winston (1984), First Edition. First Edition, whiteout on endpaper (whiting out
price) crease on DJ on front lower corner, vg+/vg+ $15.00
[610] Burroughs, William S. The Burroughs File. City Lights Books (1984),
1991. Reprint. As New $12.00
[460] Burroughs, William S. Nova Express. Grove Press (1964), First Thus.
Hard Cover. First Edition, second state dust jacket, owners name, vg+/vg+
$45.00
[3280] Burroughs, William S. Nova Express. Grove Press, 1965. First
Paperback Edition. Paperback. Very Good + First printing of the paperback
edition. Nice square copy with some minor cover creases, pages tanned. Nice
square copy. $15.00
[2328] Burroughs, William S. Naked Lunch. UK: Corgi, 1968. First Thus.
Mass Market Paperback. vg/vg+ This is the British edition, with mild sunning to
spine, otherwise a nice square copy with no major cover creases. $25.00
[469] Burroughs, William S. The Last Words of Dutch Schultz. Seaver Book
(1981), First Thus. First paperbound edition, wrappers, vg+nr fine $20.00
[828] Burroughs, William S. Queer. Penguin (1987), First Thus. First
wrappers printing, vg+/nr fine $20.00
[634] Burroughs, William S. The Adding Machine. Seaver Books (1986),
First Edition. First Edition, selected essays, nr fine/nr fine $35.00
[28] Burroughs, William S. Paris Review. Paris Review #35, First Edition.
(fall 1965), (in wrappers), includes interview with Burroughs, vg+, $25.00
[3046] Burroughs, William S. Pantopon Rose. Parchment Gallery Graphics,
1995. First Edition, Signed/Limited. Signed by Author. As New First edition,
limited to 60 numbered copies signed by William S. Burroughs. Single sheet,
measuring 8 1/2 by 10 3/4 inches, with separate colophon leaf, laid into oblong
printed portfolio [as issued]. The colophon leaf states: "The lyrics for the
song 'Pantopon Rose,' written in January 1995, are based on a real character
from uptown NYC (103 St) during the late 1940's. She appears in several of
Burroughs' books, including Naked Lunch. The print reproduces in acutal size the
original handwritten lines of 'Pantopon Rose' [by William S. Burroughs]. The
process used in the print and in the portfolio cover is one color (burgundy)
silkscreen." [printed on French hand-made paper]. A fine copy in publisher's
printed envelope; an elusive title. (Charleston, West Virginia: Parchment
Gallery Graphics, 1995). SOLD
[3045] Burroughs, William S. Pantopon Rose. Parchment Gallery Graphics,
1995. First Edition, Signed/Limited. Signed by Author. As New First edition,
limited to 60 numbered copies signed by William S. Burroughs. Single sheet,
measuring 8 1/2 by 10 3/4 inches, with separate colophon leaf, laid into oblong
printed portfolio [as issued]. The colophon leaf states: "The lyrics for the
song 'Pantopon Rose,' written in January 1995, are based on a real character
from uptown NYC (103 St) during the late 1940's. She appears in several of
Burroughs' books, including Naked Lunch. The print reproduces in acutal size the
original handwritten lines of 'Pantopon Rose' [by William S. Burroughs]. The
process used in the print and in the portfolio cover is one color (burgundy)
silkscreen." [printed on French hand-made paper]. A fine copy in publisher's
printed envelope; an elusive title. (Charleston, West Virginia: Parchment
Gallery Graphics, 1995). $450.00
[2150] Burroughs, William S. Naked Lunch. Ballantine, Reprint. Mass
Market Paperback. vg/vg+ This is a 2nd printing of the Dali-esque cover. This is
a nice reading copy with no major cover creases. $10.00
[2151] Burroughs, William S. Naked Lunch. Corgi, 1974. First Thus. Mass
Market Paperback. vg/vg+ Later UK printing. This is a nice reading copy with no
major cover creases. Different art. $15.00
[2152] Burroughs, William S. The Wild Boys. Corgi, 1973. First Thus. Mass
Market Paperback. Very Good + First UK paperback printing of this elusive
title. $40.00
[2153] Burroughs, William S. Dead Fingers Talk. UK: Star, 1977. First
Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good + Great drug cover. $40.00
[2327] Burroughs, William S. Naked Lunch. Grove Press, 1966. First Thus.
Mass Market Paperback. Very Good+/Near Fine This is the first US printing of
this novel. Nice copy. $25.00
[803] Burroughs, William S. Pages From Chaos. Antaeus, 1971. First Thus.
Wrappers, literary magazine with Burrough's Pages from Chaos, inclused Michael
McClure, Paul Bowles, and others. vg+ $20.00
[2567] Burroughs, William S (illus. by Wilson Clay). Tornado Alley.
Cherry Valley Editions (1989), First Edition. Soft Cover. Nr Fine $25.00
[748] Burroughs, William S (illus. by Wilson Clay). My Education, a book of
dreams. ill. Charles Burns. Picador (1995), First Thus. Hard Cover. Very
Good+/Near Fine / Similar DJ. First Edition, great cover art on DJ by Charles
Burns (different than US edition). Corners slightly bumped. $45.00
[613] Burroughs, William S (illus. by Wilson Clay). Photos and Remembering
Jack Kerouac. White Fields Press (1994), First Edition. Pamphlet. Wrappers,
chapbook issued by White Fields Press (limited to 250 copies), this volume has
photos of Burroughs and his remarks about Kerouac, nr fine $50.00
[522] Burroughs, William S (photos by Allen Ginsberg). Photos and Remembering
Jack Kerouac. White Fields Press (1994), First Edition. Pamphlet. Signed by
Author. As New Wrappers, pamphlet that has photos of Burroughs by Ginsberg, and
Burroughs thoughs on Kerouac, signed/limited edition (total printing of 250,
about 75 were signed/limited), fine $175.00
[2020] Burroughs, William S (as William Lee). Junkie (/Narcotic Agent).
Ace, 1953. First Edition, Paperback Original. Mass Market Paperback. vg/vg+ This
Ace Double (D-15) is the first publication of this title (which is Burroughs'
first book). Bound with Maurice Helbrant's Narcotic Agent, this is classic
Drug/Beat literature. This book is square, with a hairline crease on the lower
corner of the Junkie side. Covers are still bright with a classic illustration.
Very collectible condition. Scan available on request. $775.00
[2021] Burroughs, William S (as William Lee). Junkie (/Narcotic Agent).
Ace, 1953. First Edition, Paperback Original. Mass Market Paperback. Strong Very
Good+ This Ace Double (D-15) is the first publication of this title (which is
Burroughs' first book). Bound with Maurice Helbrant's Narcotic Agent, this is
classic Drug/Beat literature. This is a very nice copy of the book. With no
major creases ( a few hairline creases), and very slight rubbing of the spine.
Just a few very minor blemishes keep this from being a fine copy. $1,450.00
[699] Burroughs, William S (Jack Kerouac, Allen Ginsberg). Remembering Jack
Kerouac. White Fields Press Poster Series #10, 1995. First Edition. Poster.
Signed by Author. Nr Fine Poster, Signed by Burroughs, a nice limited edition
poster, 10 x 22, with photo of Burroughs taken by Ginsberg, and a poem by
Burroughs titled "Remembering Jack Kerouac" which starts off with "Writers are,
in a way, very powerful indeed." Great association piece that ties in the three
major beats. What else would you put up on your wall. As new. This was bought
signed from publisher. Additional postage. $125.00
[2437] Burroughs, William S (Jack Kerouac, Allen Ginsberg). Remembering Jack
Kerouac. White Fields Press Poster Series #10, 1995. First Edition,
Signed/Limited. Poster. Signed by Author. Nr Fine One of 49 copies signed and
numbered by Burroughs (Total edition of 500) . A nice limited edition poster, 10
x 22, with photo of Burroughs taken by Allen Ginsberg, and a poem by Burroughs
titled "Remembering Jack Kerouac" which starts off with "Writers are, in a way,
very powerful indeed." Great association piece that ties in the three major
beats. What else would you put up on your wall. As new. Additional postage.
$225.00
[832] Burroughs, William S; Allen Ginsberg, Ferlinghetti. Big Table 2.
First Edition. Wrappers. Number 2 of 5 volumes published by Big Table, from
Chicago, with poetry and Prose. vg+ $30.00
[409] Burroughs, William S; Gregory Corso. Evergreen Review, Naked Lunch.
Evergreen Review 16 (1961), First Edition. Magazine. Wrappers, includes an
excerpt from Burroughs' Naked Lunch, which at this point was still unpublished
in the USA (except for an excerpt in Big Table #1). vg+ (slight rubbing on
cover) $25.00
[297] Burroughs, William S; Michael McClure. Evergreen Review. Evergreen
Review No. 25 (1962), First Edition. Wrappers, a prose and poetry publiciation
with many contributors, includes Burroughs' excerpt from Nova Express (spelled
Novia Express in this issue), vg+ $20.00
C Click here to go back to top of page.
[444]
Carnes, Bruce (Ken Kesey). Ken Kesey.
Western Writers
Series #12 (1974), First Edition. First Edition, Wrappers, This thin volume
issued by Boise State University as part of their western writers series, fine
$25.00
[2677] Carroll, Jean E (Hunter S Thompson). Hunter, The Strange and Savage
Life of Hunter S. Thompson. Plume, 1993. First Thus. Soft Cover. Nr Fine
Unread bio of Mr. Hunter S Thompson, first softcover edition. As new. $12.00
[411] Carroll, Jim. The Basketball Diaries. Penguin, Reprint. Soft Cover.
Wrappers, later printing, reading copy $7.00
[2745] Cassady, Carolyn (Kerouac). Heart Beat - My Life with Jack & Neal.
Creative Arts Book (1976), First Edition. Soft Cover. vg/vg+ Wrappers, this is
the story of Carolyn and Neal and Jack. Made into a movie. Reading crease.
$35.00
[417] Cassady, Carolyn (Kerouac). Heart Beat - My Life with Jack & Neal.
Creative Arts Book (1976), First Edition. Wrappers, this is the story of Carolyn
and Neal and Jack. Made into a movie. vg+ (slight rubbing on cover and small
chip off corner) $35.00
[783] Cassady, Neal. Grace Beats Karma, Letters from Prison 1958-60.
Blast Books (1993), First Thus. Softcover, Letters from Neal to his wife
Carolyn. vg+/nr fine (cover rubbing) $15.00
[3] Charters, Ann (Charles Olson, Herman Melville). Olson/Melville: A Study
in Affinity. First Edition. Hard Cover. Oyez (1968), nr fine (no DJ, was one
issued?) $35.00
[15] Charters, Ann (Jack Kerouac). Kerouac - A Biography. Reprint. Hard
Cover. Fine / vg+. Straight Arrow Press 1973, 2nd printing, one of the first
biographies on Jack Kerouac to be published, fine/DJ vg+ $30.00
[467] Cherkovski, Neeli (Lawrence
Ferlinghetti). Ferlinghetti: A Biography.
Doubleday (1979),
First Edition. First Edition, biography of the man who published many of the
beats and started City Lights. nr fine/ DJ vg+/nr fine $35.00
[580] Clark, Tom (Jack Kerouac). Jack Kerouac. Harvest Book, First Thus.
First Edition in Wrappers, Kerouac biography, vg+/nr fine $15.00
[2608] Cook, Bruce. The Beat Generation. Scribners, 1971. First Edition.
Soft Cover. Very Good + Also issued in hardcover, this is the softcover
edition. $12.00
[3161] Cook,
Ralph T. City
Lights Books - A Descriptive Bibliography.
Scarecrow Press,
1992. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New First Edition. Listing and
identification of City Lights Books (Pocket Poet Series), unread, nr fine with a
forward by Lawrence Ferlinghetti, owner of City Lights. $45.00
[830] Corman, Cid. Sun
Rock Man.
New Directions
Paperback (1970), First Edition. First Edition, Wrappers, Poetry, vg+ $20.00
[831] Corman, Cid. Livingdying. New Directions Paperback (1970), First
Edition. First Edition, Wrappers, Poetry, vg+ $20.00
[2624] Creeley, Robert. The
Island.
Scribners,
1963. Trade Paperback. vg/vg+ $10.00
[2625] Creeley, Robert. Pieces. Scribners, 1969. Trade Paperback. Very
Good + $10.00
[2626] Creeley, Robert. For Love. Scribners, 1969. Trade Paperback. Very
Good + Poems. $10.00
[410] Creeley, Robert; Diane de Prima.
Paris Review.
Paris
Review 44 (1968), First Edition. Wrappers, includes an interview with Robert
Creeley and a poem. vg+ $15.00
D
[609]
Dorfner, John J (Jack Kerouac). Kerouac: Visions of Rocky Mount.
Cooper Street
Publications (1991), First Edition. First Edition. Wrappers, Author visits Rocky
Mount where Jack used to type away on his sister's porch. unread, fine $15.00
[608] Dorfner, John J Forework by Allen Ginsberg (Jack Kerouac). Kerouac:
Visions of
Lowell.
Cooper Street
Publications (1993), First Edition. First Edition. Wrappers, Author recollects
his visit to Lowell in 1976 with words and photos, unread, fine $15.00
[4] Duberman, Martin (Jack Kerouac). Visions of Kerouac (a play). Little,
Brown & Co (1977), First Thus. Soft Cover. first printing, a play about Jack
Kerouac, Wrappers. First edition in the simultaneous wrappers edition, vg/vg+
$25.00
E Click here to go back to top of page.
F
[482]
Feied, Frederick (Jack Kerouac, Jack London, John Dos Passos). The Hobo as
American Cultural Hero.
Citadel Press
(1964), First Edition. First Edition, Wrappers, Compares the three writers and
their view of the hobo, and looks at Kerouac's On The Road and Dharma Bums. nr
fine $35.00
[793] Feldman, Gene and Max Gartenberg (Jack Kerouac, Allen Ginsberg, William
Burroughs). The Beat Generation and the Angry Young Men. Dell (1959), First
Paperback Edition. Mass Market Paperback. vg/vg+ Wrappers, collection of short
stories, reading crease. $15.00
[2497]
Ferlinghetti, Lawrence. A Coney Island of the Mind.
New Directions
Paperbook , 1958. Reprint. Soft Cover. Signed by Author. vg/vg+ 20th printing.
Great poetry. One of the poems in this book caused someone I know to move their
family twice to foreign countries for new adventures. Minor wear, no major
creases. $75.00
[361] Ferlinghetti, Lawrence. Her. New Directions Paperbook (1960), 1960.
First Thus. Soft Cover. Signed by Author. Very Good+/Near Fine Paperback,
oversized paperback, first printing thus, vg+/nr fine, classic by this author
who own City Lights Books. owner's name. $95.00
[5] Ferlinghetti, Lawrence. In Search of Eros. White Fields Press, 1995.
First Edition. Signed by Author. Fine White Fields Press #56 (1995). SIGNED
chapbook, fine $75.00
[3309] Ferlinghetti, Lawrence. Love in the Days of Rage. Dutton (1988),
1988. First Thus. Nr Fine First Edition, wrappers, unread, light wear, nr fine
$7.50
[606] Ferlinghetti, Lawrence. Love in the Days of Rage. Dutton (1988),
1988. First Thus. Nr Fine First Edition, wrappers, unread, nr fine $9.95
[3307] Ferlinghetti, Lawrence. Pictures of the Gone World (Enlarged Edition).
City Lights, 1995. First Thus. Signed by Author. As New First printing of
the second (revised) edition of Pocket Poets Number One, the author's first
book, with 18 new verses added to the 27 in the original. $45.00
[2599] Ferlinghetti, Lawrence. Poem, Interview, Photographs. White Fields
Press (1994), 1984. First Edition. Pamphlet. Signed by Author. As New Signed on
cover. This chapbook includes a poem, interview and photos, just as the title
implies. $45.00
[739] Ferlinghetti, Lawrence. Poem, Interview, Photographs. White Fields
Press (1994), First Edition. Pamphlet. Nr Fine SIGNED Chapbook, one of 100
numbered editions (out of a total edition of 250), that includes a poem,
interview and photo's of Ferlinghetti. nr fine $95.00
[3306] Ferlinghetti, Lawrence. San Francisco Poems - Poet Laureate Series #1.
City Lights Foundation, 2001. First Edition. Soft Cover. Signed by Author.
As New This is no. 1 in the San Francisco Poet Laureate Series (Mr. Ferlinghetti
was San Francisco's first poet laureate). Gathering together and reprinting
Ferlinghetti's poems about San Francisco, this beautiful little volume also
includes Ferlinghetti's politically-charged Inaugural Address as Poet Laureate
of San Francisco, as well as photographs going back to the 1950s. $95.00
[3303] Ferlinghetti, Lawrence. The Secret Meaning of Things. New
Directions, 1969. First Edition. Soft Cover. Signed by Author. Very Good+/Near
Fine / Similar DJ. Softcover edition of his 4th book. No major creases, very
presentable. $95.00
[2777] Ferlinghetti, Lawrence. The Secret Meaning of Things. New
Directions, 1969. First Edition. Hard Cover. Signed by Author. vg/vg+ / Similar
DJ. Hardcover edition of his 4th book. Some rubbing and spine chips on DJ, still
presentable. $145.00
[768] Ferlinghetti, Lawrence (Gary Snyder, Jack Kerouac, Robert Creeley etc).
The CoEvolution Quarterly Fall 1978. City Lights (1978), First Thus.
Magazine. Magazine on ecology and the environment that includes many of the
beats. vg+/nr fine $15.00
[2673] French, Warren (Jack Kerouac). Jack Kerouac. Twayne , 1986.
Reprint. Hard Cover. As New Issued without DJ, third printing. Critical look at
Kerouac and his writings. $20.00
G
[7]
Gifford, Barry (Jack Kerouac). Kerouac's Town.
First Thus. Capra
Press (1973), wrappers (small chapbook), with photos of Jack Kerouac's home town
of Lowell, vg+/fine $35.00
[2746] Gifford, Barry (Jack Kerouac). Kerouac's Town. Creative Arts,
1977. First Thus. Very Good + Thin paperback volume, with photos of Jack
Kerouac's home town of Lowell, cover rubs. Expanded edition of the 1973
edition. $20.00
[427] Gifford, Barry and Lawrence Lee (Jack Kerouac). Jack's Book. St.
Martin's Press (1978), First Edition. Hard Cover. First Edition, an oral
biography about Kerouac with interviews with his friends and associates,
vg+/vg+ $25.00
Click here to go back to top of page.
Ginsberg - Author of Howl member
of the board of the beats
[603]
Ginsberg, Allen. Your Reason & Blake's System.
Hanuman Books
(1988), First Edition. First Edition, SIGNED, Small booklet. Part of a series
that featured many of the beats. fine $145.00
[448] Ginsberg, Allen. Howl. Harper and Row, 1986. First Thus. Hard
Cover. Nr Fine / Nr Fine. A fascinating study of Howl. First printing of this
large hardcover with orignal drafts, transcripts, and variant versons with
annotations by Ginsberg, all reproduced in this large volume, UNREAD, nr fine/nr
fine. Unread. $45.00
[816] Ginsberg, Allen. Plutonian Ode. City Lights, Pocket series #40
(1982), First Edition. Wrappers, First Edition. Poems from 1977-1980. cover
rubbing, vg+/nr fine $25.00
[2584] Ginsberg, Allen. White Shroud- Poems 1980-1985. Harper and Row,
1986. First Edition. Hard Cover. Review Copy. As New / Nr Fine. Includes review
slip and photo. $50.00
[3050] Ginsberg, Allen. MY DESK AT
2:37 AM, NOVEMBER
18, 1981.
ill. Ginsberg,
Allen. Parchment Gallery Graphics, First Edition, Signed/Limited. Portfolio.
Signed by Illustrator. As New Art print signed by Ginsberg, "MY DESK AT 2:37 AM,
NOVEMBER 18, 1981". Charleston, West Virginia: Parchment Gallery Graphics, [No
Date, but circa 1995?]. First edition, limited to 50 numbered copies, signed by
Allen Ginsberg [total edition was 60 copies]. Single sheet, measuring 8 3/4 by
10 1/2 inches, printed ("by photolithographic technique") on recto only; with
separate colophon leaf [as issued]. Reproduces a detailed line drawing by Allen
Ginsberg, depicting the wall behind his writing desk, showing a shelf of books
(each with printed title), a Smith Corona Electra typewriter, file folders,
letters, portrait of Blake, a seated Buddha, Rolladex, etc. The drawing is a
whimsical depiction of Ginsberg's office. A fine copy, with separate printed
colophon leaf, in publisher's protective envelope. Uncommon. $245.00
[9] Ginsberg, Allen. White Shroud- Poems 1980-1985. First Edition. Harper
& Row (1986), First Edition, fine/DJ vg+ $25.00
[912] Ginsberg, Allen. Howl. City Lights, 1956. First Thus. vg/vg+
Original Wraps. Vg/Very Good+ This is the second printing of this title, printed
in London. Black covers with white label (with title) pasted on. Very Uncommon.
Howl would become the center of a obscenty trial. This edition (being shipped
from London) is the edition that was siezed by customs and which resulted in the
obscentity trial. Slight stains along edge of spine. No major creases on covers.
Nice overall. $1,950.00
[10] Ginsberg, Allen. Plutonian Ode. First Edition. Hard Cover. Nr Fine /
Nr Fine. City Lights (1982), First Edition, this is the more uncommon hardcover
edition, fine/ nr fine $95.00
[239] Ginsberg, Allen. "The Fall of
America" Wins a
Prize Broadside.
Gotham Book Mart
and Gallery (1974), First Thus. Pamphlet. Signed by Author. Fine SIGNED by
Ginsberg. Folded broadside issued by Gotham Book Mart. The text is Allen
Ginsberg's acceptance speech for the National Book Award in Poetry, which was
delivered by Peter Orlovsky. This is one of the signed editions, 92/100. Signed
by Allen Ginsberg, in original envelope, fine. $125.00
[3051] Ginsberg, Allen. MY DESK AT
2:37 AM, NOVEMBER
18, 1981.
ill. Ginsberg,
Allen. Parchment Gallery Graphics, First Edition, Signed/Limited. Portfolio.
Signed by Illustrator. As New Art print signed by Ginsberg, "MY DESK AT 2:37 AM,
NOVEMBER 18, 1981". Charleston, West Virginia: Parchment Gallery Graphics, [No
Date, but circa 1995?]. First edition, limited to 50 numbered copies, signed by
Allen Ginsberg [total edition was 60 copies]. Single sheet, measuring 8 3/4 by
10 1/2 inches, printed ("by photolithographic technique") on recto only; with
separate colophon leaf [as issued]. Reproduces a detailed line drawing by Allen
Ginsberg, depicting the wall behind his writing desk, showing a shelf of books
(each with printed title), a Smith Corona Electra typewriter, file folders,
letters, portrait of Blake, a seated Buddha, Rolladex, etc. The drawing is a
whimsical depiction of Ginsberg's office. A fine copy, with separate printed
colophon leaf, in publisher's protective envelope. Uncommon. $295.00
[2728] Ginsberg, Allen. Howl and Other Poems. City Lights Books, The
Pocket Poets Series, 1956. First Edition. Original Wraps. Signed by Author.
Good/very Good This is the true first printing of the classic book of poetry
signed by Mr. Ginsberg (with the wrap around label attached to the cover) and
with the dedication to Lucian Carr. Inscribed to a relative, the book comes with
its own clamshell case. Under the title he has written: "For Naomi Ginsberg
Secretly" and it is inscribed as follows: "From her cousin Allen...For beautiful
Irene, who got more beautiful decade after decade till August 22, 1965 Sunday.
Portland, Oregon." This copy is a little beat (pardon the pun) with some
staining and foxing on the cover. Still, a very desireable item. Scan available
upon request. $5,950.00
[738] Ginsberg, Allen. Poem, Interview, Photographs. White Fields Press
(1994), First Edition. SIGNED, Chapbook, one of 100 numbered editions, that
includes a poem, interview and photo's by Allen. nr fine $125.00
[241] Ginsberg, Allen. Planet News. City Lights, Pocket Poets Series #23
(1968), First Edition. First American edition, wrappers, nr fine. $45.00
[2609] Ginsberg, Allen (Allen Young). Gay Sunshine Interview. Grey Fox
Press, 1974. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good+/Near Fine $15.00
[2600] Ginsberg, Allen (Gordan Ball). Beat Legacy, Connections, Influences:
Allen Ginsberg. White Fields Press (1994), First Edition, Signed/Limited. As
New SIGNED, Chapbook, one of 100 signed/numbered edition, out of a total of 250
copies. Includes an essay by Gordan Ball. $125.00
[2601] Ginsberg, Allen (Gordan Ball). Beat Legacy, Connections, Influences:
Allen Ginsberg. White Fields Press (1994), First Edition. Very Good +
Chapbook, one of a total of 250 copies. Includes an essay by Gordan Ball. Slight
rubbing on front panel. $20.00
[757] Ginsberg, Allen and Peter Orlovsky (edited by Winston Leyland).
Straight Hearts' Delight. Gay Sunshine Press (1980), First Edition. First
Edition, Wrappers. Love poems and selected letters by the authors. vg/vg+
$25.00
[2502] Girodias, Maurice (Henry Miller,
Chester Himes,
William Burroughs). The Olympia Reader.
Grove Press, 1965.
First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good + / Similar DJ. Collection of stories that
were originally published by Olympia Press. $45.00
[2607] Gruen, John. The New
Bohemia.
Grosset &
Dunlap (1966), First Thus. Soft Cover. Very Good + Wrappers, a look at Greenwich
Village and the Bohemia life. $20.00
[835] Gruen, John. The New
Bohemia.
Grosset &
Dunlap (1966), First Thus. Wrappers, a look at Greenwich Village and the Bohemia
life. vg-vg+ $15.00
H Click here to go back to top of page.
[2570]
Hipkiss, Robert A (Jack Kerouac). Jack Kerouac, Prophet of the New Romanticism.
Kansas,
1976. First Edition. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Very Good / Similar DJ. Great
reference material. Normal ex-lib markings. $20.00
[478] Holmes, John Clellon. The Horn. Random House (1958), First Edition.
First Edition, a look at the Jazz world by the beat author, vg+/DJ vg/vg+
(closed tear and rubbing on spine) $95.00
[447] Holmes, John Clellon (Jack Kerouac). Visitor: Jack Kerouac in Old
Sayville.
the unspeakable
visions of the individual, # 11 (1981), First Edition. Pamphlet. Signed by
Author. Nr Fine First Edition, SIGNED, booklet (wrappers), one of 750 signed,
Holmes shares four journal entries related to Jack, nr fine $75.00
[461] Hoopes, Ned E. (Jack Kerouac). Edge of Awareness - Alone on a Mountain
Top. Dell, Paperback, this collection of short stories includes Kerouac's
"Alone on a Mountain Top". later printing, nr fine $3.00
[809] Huncke, Herbert E, Jerry Poynton. 1915-1996 - A Tribute. 1996.
First Edition. Wrappers, this was published as a Tribute to Herbert's life,
produced by Jerry Poynton, and issued for the Huncke Memorial, November 30,
1996. With photos and essays by and for Huncke. fine $95.00
[2585] Hunt, Tim (Jack Kerouac). Kerouac's Crooked Road. Archon (1981),
First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Near Fine / Similar DJ. A critical review
of Kerouac's On The Road. $30.00
J
[2828]
Jacobs, Will (Jack Kerouac). The Beaver Papers.
Crown, 1983.
Reprint. Soft Cover. Very Good+/Near Fine Includes 'Dharma Beaver' by Jack
Kerouac (this is a satire, ie- it was not written by Kerouac), all with a Leave
it to Beaver (TV series fame) point of view. $10.00
[791] Johnson, Joyce (Jack Kerouac). Minor Characters. Houghton Mifflin
(1983), First Edition. First Edition, Hardcover, a memoir of the author's life
in and around Kerouac, nr vg+ in similar DJ $25.00
[428] Johnson, Joyce (Jack Kerouac). Minor Characters. Houghton Mifflin
Company (1983), First Edition. Hard Cover. Signed by Author. Nr Fine / Nr Fine.
First Edition, SIGNED, A memoir of a young woman of the 1950s in the beat orbit
of Jack Kerouac, nr fine/nr fine $75.00
[2580] Jones, Leroi . The System of Dante's Hell. Grove Press, 1965.
First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good + / Similar DJ. $25.00
[2644] Jones, Leroi. Dutchman and the Slave. Apollo Editions, 1964. Soft
Cover. Very Good+/Near Fine A play. $7.00
K
[890] Kamstra,
Jerry. The Frisco Kid.
Harper & Row,
1975, First Edition. Signed by Author. Hard Cover. Nr Fine/VG+/Nr Fine. First
Edition. Signed by Author. SIGNED the year of publication. $50.00
[473] Kamstra, Jerry. The Frisco Kid. Harper & Row (1975), First Edition.
First edition, a look at the beat scene in San Francisco in the late 50s, nr
fine/vg+ $30.00
[2817] Kelly, Kevin (Jack Kerouac). Jack Kerouac's On the Road. MAXnotes,
1996. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good + This is a literary study guide for
students with summaries of each chapter (like Monarch Notes). I don't know if
this company ever made it as I don't see these that often in bookstores. $25.00
Click here to go back to top of page.
Jack
Kerouac, author of On The Road, and writer of beautiful words typed out
in the middle of the night about middle America.
[811]
Kerouac, Jack. The Subterraneans - Lobby Card.
MGM (1960), 1960.
First Thus. Poster. Lobby Card #3. Issued for the 1960 movie based on Jack's
book that must have been so bad that it still hasn't been out on video. Lobby
cards were given out to movie theatres to promote the movie. This is a classic
scene of the 'wild bohemians'. Looks great on your wall. No major creases,
vg/vg+ $40.00
[792] Kerouac, Jack. The Scripture of the Golden Eternity. Corinth Books,
First Thus. Wrappers, 4th printing with Robert LeVigne drawing on cover, vg+
$35.00
[797] Kerouac, Jack. Visions of Cody. McGraw Hill (1972), First Edition.
Nr Fine / vg/vg+. First Edition, hardcover, with Allen Ginsberg introduction.
The DJ has a small chip on the rear fold, PC, but the front panel looks ok.
$125.00
[814] Kerouac, Jack. Doctor Sax (Dr Sax). Andre Deutsch (1977), First
Thus. Hard Cover. Hardcover, uncommon British edition, this copy would be vg+/nr
fine except that there is a vertical razor cut 4" along the spine, which is a
closed cut, but it went through the book as well. It is a closed and not very
noticable on the DJ. So, this is a damaged book, though not immediately obvious
or visually distracting. Remainder mark on page edge. $75.00
[798] Kerouac, Jack.
Mexico City Blues.
Grove
Press (1959), First Edition. Original Wraps. vg/vg+ First Edition, wrappers
edition which was issued simultaneously with the hardcover. Book of poetry.
$50.00
[3120] Kerouac, Jack. The Dharma Bums. Signet, 1959. First Paperback
Edition. Paperback. vg/vg+ Reading crease along spine, general wear, a lightly
read paperback. No major creases otherwise. Classic novel by the beat generation
author. Signet Books Published by New American Library. D-1718. First paperback
printing. $35.00
[3129] Kerouac, Jack. Big
Sur.
Bantam, 1963.
First Paperback Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good This copy has price
discreetly whited out. Copy with general wear but no major creases on covers.
$9.95
[3131] Kerouac, Jack. Maggie Cassidy. Avon, 1959. First Edition,
Paperback Original. Paperback. Very Good First Edition, collectible paperback.
Avon G-1035. This is an acceptable copy with normal wear, light H2O stain, light
spine wear. This is not a worn copy. $25.00
[3127] Kerouac, Jack. On The Road. Signet, 1958. First Paperback Edition.
Mass Market Paperback. Very Good + Yes, the scroll sold for $2.2 mill. This has
a nice square tight spine. This copy has a flat corner crease on the front
cover. Fortunately with the design on the cover, it is not very obvious. Small
discreet stain in rear cover prevent this from being in near fine condition.
This is a presentable copy. Signet #D1619, first printing. $95.00
[557] Kerouac, Jack. On The Road. Viking, First Edition. Hard Cover. Poor
/ No Jacket. FIRST EDITION, Signed by previous owner, no dust jacket, pages
underlined with crayon, front cover taped on with duck tape, slight burned
smell, but could be just cigarette smell which almost hides the musty odor,
minor Kool-ade spill on last 30 pages (cherry I think), top edges magic markered
with devil symbol, owner's name stamped on first 17 pages, bookplate, states 3rd
printing, 1 signature slightly loose and stapled in, rear cover detached,
otherwise fine. $25,000.00
[3282] Kerouac, Jack. Tristessa. Avon T 429 (1960), 1960. First Edition,
Paperback Original. Paperback. Very Good+/Near Fine First Edition, paperback
(only issued in paperback originally), slight spine slant, very minor rubbing,
no major cover creases, vg+/nr fine. Classic cover with hypo. Nice copy.
Kerouac's novel about a morphine-racked prostitute. $75.00
[3281] Kerouac, Jack. On The Road. Signet, 1958. First Paperback Edition.
Mass Market Paperback. Very Good + Yes, the scroll sold for $2.2 mill. This book
is a little less. Light wear and rubs. No major creases on covers. Nice copy.
Signet #D1619, First printing. $95.00
[298] Kerouac, Jack. The Subterraneans. Grove Press E-99 (1958), 1958.
First Thus. Soft Cover. Very Good + Wrappers, 1st printing simultaneously with
the Hardcover, second state (with blue in the title), Kerouac's look at the
underground scene in San Francisco, vg+, some writing on back end paper
(someone's attempt at poetic prose). (does not state second printing) $45.00
[3201] Kerouac, Jack. "Two Figures in The Woods" Postcard. ill. Kerouac,
Jack. University Gallery of UMASS Lowell, 2001. First Edition. Postcard. As New
Postcard. Image is Kerouac's "Two Figures n the Woods" (originally done in the
late 50s/early 60s?), with oil and crayon on paper. Abstract art. Postcard size
5x7. Color. Reverse side has information on the exhibition which was held during
the Lowell Celebrates Kerouac celebration in October 2001. Nice collectable.
Uncommon. $7.00
[453] Kerouac, Jack. Maggie Cassidy. Avon, 1959. First Edition, Paperback
Original. Paperback. vg/vg+ First Edition, collectible paperback. Avon G-1035.
$35.00
[456] Kerouac, Jack. Vanity of Duluoz. Coward-McCann, 1968. First
Edition. Hard Cover. good/vg / Good. First Edition, first printing of Kerouac's
last book during his lifetime, book and DJ might have seen some water, and book
cover is slightly stained on top of spine, though the book pages have no water
staining. The DJ has color loss on top 3-4 inches of spine (most severe on top
inch of spine, speckled in nature). EX-LIB. All you have to do is display this
book facing out and it looks presentable.. $75.00
[457] Kerouac, Jack. The Dharma Bums. Viking (1958), First Edition. Hard
Cover. Very Good + / Very Good. First Edition, published a year after the
success of On The Road, the book captures Kerouac's buddhist leanings where Jack
realized it's 'impossible to fall off a mountain'. DJ rubs and chips. Still, a
very presentable copy. $350.00
[459] Kerouac, Jack. Big
Sur.
Farrar, Strauss
(1962), First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Near Fine / vg+. First Edition,
Kerouac looks at his crack-up after being pursued as the King of the Beatniks.
(not price clipped). Small stain in book. DJ has no major creases, but has some
mild soiling. $200.00
[3167] Kerouac, Jack. Orpheus Emerged. Ibooks, 2002. First Edition. Hard
Cover. Very Good+/Near Fine / Similar DJ. As new, unread, light wear on DJ.
Unopened CD. A novella, written in 1945 when Jack was 23. Introduction by Robert
Creeley. $24.95
[3166] Kerouac, Jack. Orpheus Emerged. Ibooks, 2002. First Edition. Hard
Cover. Very Good+/Near Fine / Similar DJ. As new, unread, light wear on DJ,
remainder mark on bottom. Unopened CD. A novella, written in 1945 when Jack was
23. Introduction by Robert Creeley. $15.95
[483] Kerouac, Jack. Pic. Grove Press (1971), First Edition, Paperback
Original. Paperback. First Edition, First printing, paperback, Kerouac's novel
published after his death, is about a 10 year old black boy, Pictorial Review
Jackson. vg/vg+ (reading crease, otherwise nice square book) (No, I don't mean
for squares...) $25.00
[559] Kerouac, Jack. San Francisco Blues. Penguin (1995), 1995. First
Edition. Soft Cover. First thus, Small Wrappers, this is a small paperback that
was issued as part of Penguins 60th anniversary series. This is the first
separate issue of this poem that also appears in "Book of Blues", unread, fine
$10.00
[3128] Kerouac, Jack. On The Road. Signet, 1958. First Thus. Mass Market
Paperback. Very Good+/Near Fine A copy of the 25th Anniversary edition (with the
orange covers and the sun, and a banner on top that says anniversary edition).
Yes, the scroll sold for $2.2 mill. This has a nice square tight spine. A very
nice copy of this edition which must have come out around 1982. No creases, nice
copy. $25.00
[789] Kerouac, Jack. Joan Rawshanks in the Fog. Transatlantic Review 9 ,
1962. First Thus. Wrappers, contains Kerouac's "Joan Rawshanks in the Fog",
cover rubbing, vg. Excerpt of Visions of Neal. $25.00
[562] Kerouac, Jack. Tristessa. Avon T 429 (1960), 1960. First Edition,
Paperback Original. Paperback. Very Good+/Near Fine First Edition, paperback
(only issued in paperback), light corner bump, very minor rubbing, no major
cover creases, vg+/nr fine. Classic cover with hypo. Kerouac's novel about a
morphine-racked prostitute. $95.00
[565] Kerouac, Jack. Pic. Grove Press (1973), First Thus. Paperback.
First printing thus, Paperback, nice square book, vg+/nr fine (orginally
published in 1971 by Black Cat, but with same cover design. I think it is all
under the same company). This is usually confused with the first printing.
$25.00
[599] Kerouac, Jack. Good Blonde and Others. Grey Fox Press (1994), First
Thus. Trade Paperback. First Revised Edition, added city City CITY. unread, nr
fine $15.00
[604] Kerouac, Jack. Safe in Heaven Dead. Hanuman Books (1990), First
Edition. First Edition, first printing. (This book also has a more common second
printing.) Small booklet. Part of a series that featured many of the beats.
fine, unread $45.00
[605] Kerouac, Jack. On The Road - Audio Tape. Penguin Audio (Books on
Tape), Audio Cassette. David Carradine reading On The Road. Play it on your car
and go... new $16.00
[737] Kerouac, Jack. Visions of Cody. New Directions (1959), First
Edition. Hard Cover. Signed by Author. First Edition, SIGNED. This is one of 750
signed/limited copies, this being number 83. This is a 120 page excerpt from the
novel of the same name which was eventually published afters Kerouac's death.
This copy includes the publication slip laid in. This copy is vg, lacking the
mylar dust jacket that it was originally issued in. Has slightly soiled covers
but is still a nice, presentable copy of a signed Kerouac. $2,500.00
[745] Kerouac, Jack. Visions of Cody. New Directions (1960), 1960. First
Edition. Hard Cover. Signed by Author. good/vg SIGNED, First Edition, an excerpt
from the book that was eventually published after Jack's death with the same
title. This is one of 750 signed, limited editions (this is number 740). This
book is a little beat as the mylar DJ is missing, and as a result the white
covers are soiled at the top third. And it seems to have been in contact with
some water along the bottom edge, and there seems to be two light waterstains
(about the size of a quarter) on the front and the back. Still an acceptable
copy of a signed Kerouac item if you are not looking for a fine copy. Overall
condition:binding good/very good. Pages: very good/vg+. This is your opportunity
to own a signed Kerouac. Scan available. $1,750.00
[761] Kerouac, Jack. The Last Word. Escapade, October 1959, First Thus.
Men's magazine with The Last Word column by Kerouac. vg $20.00
[763] Kerouac, Jack. The Beginning of Bop. Escapade, April 1959, First
Edition. Magazine. vg/vg+ Men's magazine with 'The Beginning of Bop' by
Kerouac. $20.00
[764] Kerouac, Jack. The Electrocution. Nugget, August 1959, First
Edition. Magazine. vg/vg+ Men's magazine with 'The Electrocution' by Kerouac.
$20.00
[765] Kerouac, Jack. Visions of Gerard. Show, July 1963, First Thus.
Magazine. vg/vg+ Magazine with 'Visions of Gerard' by Kerouac. $25.00
[788] Kerouac, Jack. Meditation in the Woods. Chicago Review - Summer
1958, 1958. First Edition. Soft Cover. Wrappers, contains Kerouac's "Meditation
in the Woods", vg $30.00
[484] Kerouac, Jack. Satori in
Paris.
Grove Press
(1966), First Thus. First Paperback Printing, vg+ $25.00
[2324] Kerouac, Jack. Desolation Angels. Bantam, 1971. First Thus. Trade
Paperback. Very Good + This is a second printing with new art work. Some spine
rubbing, but overall a nice copy with no major cover creases. $20.00
[2317] Kerouac, Jack. On The Road. Signet, Mass Market Paperback. vg/vg+
This later paperback edition is the one with the yellow covers, 'the riotous
odyssey of two American drop-outs, by the drop-out who started it all...' is
from the 1960s. $12.00
[2334] Kerouac, Jack. On The Road. Signet, 1958. First Paperback Edition.
Mass Market Paperback. Very Good+/Near Fine Yes, the scroll sold for $2.2 mill.
This book is a little less. Would be near fine except for slight spine slant and
short spine split (1/4"). No major creases on covers. Nice copy. Signet #D1619,
first printing. Nice fresh copy. $125.00
[2333] Kerouac, Jack. Visions of Cody. McGraw Hill (1972), First Edition.
Hard Cover. Nr Fine / vg+/nr Fine. First Edition, hardcover, with Allen Ginsberg
introduction. The DJ would be fine except for a small spot on the front cover.
$225.00
[2779] Kerouac, Jack. Dr. Sax (Doctor Sax). Grove Press, 1959. Reprint.
Hard Cover. Nr Fine / vg+/nr Fine. This is the third printing of the hardcover
edition in very nice condition (is this the first with the new artwork?).
$95.00
[2801] Kerouac, Jack. On The Road. Signet, 1958. First Paperback Edition.
Mass Market Paperback. Very Good + Yes, the scroll sold for $2.2 mill. This has
a nice square tight spine. This copy has a flat corner crease on the front
cover. Fortunately with the design on the cover, it is not very obvious. This is
a presentable copy. Signet #D1619, first printing. $75.00
[2339] Kerouac, Jack. Big
Sur.
Bantam, 1963.
First Paperback Edition. Mass Market Paperback. vg/vg+ $15.00
[2325] Kerouac, Jack. Maggie Cassidy. Avon, 1968. First Thus. Very Good +
This is the third printing, but with new cover art. Nice copy with some minor
cover rubs, but no major cover creasing. $20.00
[2340] Kerouac, Jack. Doctor Sax (Dr Sax). Ballantine, 1973. First Thus.
Paperback. Very Good This is the first Ballantine paperback printing of this
classic novel. $12.00
[2323] Kerouac, Jack. Desolation Angels. Bantam, 1966. First Paperback
Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good+/Near Fine This is a nice copy of this
title. Some minor spine creases, but a much nicer copy than normal for this
title. $20.00
[2322] Kerouac, Jack. Big
Sur.
Bantam, 1963.
First Paperback Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good + No major cover
creases, some darkening of inside pages. Nice outward appearance. $20.00
[2321] Kerouac, Jack. Doctor Sax (Dr Sax). Ballantine, 1973. First Thus.
vg/vg+ This is the first Ballantine printing. No major cover creases. Store
stamp, pages starting to tan, but nice looking book from the outside. $25.00
[2320] Kerouac, Jack. Doctor Sax (Dr Sax). Ballantine, 1977. First Thus.
vg/vg+ This is the 2nd Ballantine printing, but with new cover art. No major
cover creases. $15.00
[2319] Kerouac, Jack. Doctor Sax (Dr Sax). Ballantine, 1977. First Thus.
Very Good+/Near Fine This is the 2nd Ballantine printing, but with new cover
art. $20.00
[2318] Kerouac, Jack. The Subterraneans. Ballantine, 1977. First Thus.
Very Good+/Near Fine This is the 2nd Ballantine printing, but with new cover
art. $20.00
[2818] Kerouac, Jack. Vanity of Duluoz. Coward-McCann, 1968. First
Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good / good/very Good. First Edition, first printing
of Kerouac's last book during his lifetime. DJ has closed tears, chips on spine,
and creasing. Book has a few small stains on page edge. $125.00
[2382] Kerouac, Jack. Visions of Cody. Penguin, Reprint. As New New copy
of the Kerouac title. $10.00
[2628] Kerouac, Jack. On The Road, The Dharma Bums, The Subterraneans.
Quality Paperback Book Club, 1993. First Thus. Trade Paperback. Nr Fine Collects
the three books into one volume, introduction by Ann Charters. $30.00
[2676] Kerouac, Jack. Maggie Cassidy. McGraw Hill, 1982. Reprint. Nr Fine
Unread copy. $7.00
[2387] Kerouac, Jack. Visions of Gerard. Penguin, Reprint. Trade
Paperback. As New New book of this Kerouac title. $9.00
[2386] Kerouac, Jack. Tristessa. Penguin, Reprint. Trade Paperback. As
New New copy of this classic Kerouac title. $9.00
[2385] Kerouac, Jack. Big
Sur.
Penguin, Reprint.
As New Kerouac book about his adventures (and breakdown) in Big Sur. Great
read. $10.00
[2337] Kerouac, Jack. On The Road. Signet, 1960. First Thus. Mass Market
Paperback. vg/vg+ Yes, the scroll sold for $2.2 mill. This book is a little
less. This is the 8th printing. Same cover art as the first paperback printing.
Light reading crease, no other major creases on the cover. Small chip off back
cover. Signet #D1619. $15.00
[2383] Kerouac, Jack. Vanity of Duluoz. Penguin, Reprint. Trade
Paperback. As New New paperback of this Kerouac title. $10.00
[2348] Kerouac, Jack. The Mexican Girl, The
Paris Review.
Dutton,
1959. First Edition. Hard Cover. vg/vg+ / Similar DJ. Collection of short
stories, including Kerouac's The Mexican Girl. Small scrape on spine of DJ.
$45.00
[3130] Kerouac, Jack. Maggie Cassidy. Avon, 1959. First Edition,
Paperback Original. Paperback. Very Good First Edition, collectible paperback.
Avon G-1035. This is an acceptable copy with normal wear, slight spine slant,
light corner crease. This is not a worn copy. $25.00
[2349] Kerouac, Jack. Big
Sur.
Farrar, Strauss
(1962), First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Near Fine / vg+/nr Fine. First
Edition, Kerouac looks at his crack-up after being pursued as the King of the
Beatniks. (not price clipped). Very nice copy of this title. $295.00
[3119] Kerouac, Jack. The Dharma Bums. Signet, 1959. First Paperback
Edition. Very Good+/Near Fine Light corner bump on front top corner which caused
a few pages to have a light bend (not a crease). Flat and square otherwise. This
is a nice copy with light wear. Classic novel by the beat generation author.
Signet Books Published by New American Library. D-1718. First paperback
printing. $50.00
[2347] Kerouac, Jack. Satori in
Paris.
Grove Press
(1966), First Edition. Hard Cover. Nr Fine / Nr Fine. Very nice copy of this
later book by Kerouac. $250.00
[2342] Kerouac, Jack. The Subterraneans. Zebra, 1966. First Thus. vg/vg+
Great cover art. No major cover creases. $25.00
[2341] Kerouac, Jack. Desolation Angels. Bantam, 1966. First Paperback
Edition. Trade Paperback. vg/vg+ $15.00
[2384] Kerouac, Jack. Maggie Cassidy. Penguin, Reprint. Trade Paperback.
As New New Trade paperback of this classic Lowell novel. $10.00
[3283] Kerouac, Jack. Tristessa. Avon T 429 (1960), 1960. First Edition,
Paperback Original. Paperback. vg/vg+ First Edition, paperback (only issued in
paperback originally), reading crease, corner crease, nice square book
otherwise. Kerouac's novel about a morphine-racked prostitute. $40.00
[2315] Kerouac, Jack. Neal and the Three Stooges. New Editions 2, First
Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good+/Near Fine Early appearance by Kerouac (before On
The Road) in this small paperbacked-sized literary journal. $35.00
[2001] Kerouac, Jack. The Subterraneans. The Grove Press , 1958.
Limited/Numbered. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Near Fine First Edition, Hardcover.
This is one of the uncommon hardcover numbered editions. This is number 44 of
100 copies. This is a very uncommon Kerouac book. No Dust Jacket as issued. The
book is near fine, with very slight sunning on spine, but still in very
collectible condition. This is a book that does not show up very often. This was
issued simultaneously in three editions, a limited numbered edition, a hardcover
edition, and a paperbound version. The hardcover first printings are extremely
rare, and this even more so. Uncommon. This book would be near fine except for
the spine which has the gold text slightly oxidized, and is darkened. $7,750.00
[2006] Kerouac, Jack. Pic. Grove Press (1971), First Edition, Paperback
Original. First Edition, First printing, paperback, Kerouac's novel published
after his death, is about a 10 year old black boy, Pictorial Review Jackson.
strong vg+ (square book, some rubbing on cover) $50.00
[2019] Kerouac, Jack. Doctor Sax (Dr Sax). Grove Press, 1959. First
Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good+/Near Fine This title is not commonly found
in this nice an addition. It was published simultaneously with the hardcover
edition. This has the large title on the spine. $125.00
[3106] Kerouac, Jack. Good Blonde and Others. Grey Fox Press (1994),
1994. First Edition, Signed/Limited. Hard Cover. Signed by Author. As New A
volume of previously uncollected prose pieces. Edited by Donald Allen. This is
the limited hardcover issue. Published in a limited edition of 50 numbered
copies, signed by Robert Creeley who has written the preface. Unread copy.
$245.00
[3118] Kerouac, Jack. The Dharma Bums. Signet, 1959. First Paperback
Edition. Very Good+/Near Fine This is a nice copy with very light wear. Flat and
square. Pages supple and tight spine. Classic novel by the beat generation
author. Signet Books Published by New American Library. D-1718. First paperback
printing. $95.00
[2819] Kerouac, Jack. Vanity of Duluoz. Coward-McCann, 1968. First
Edition. Hard Cover. vg/vg+ / Similar DJ. First Edition, first printing of
Kerouac's last book during his lifetime. The book looks presentable, a nicer
copy than average, but it has been near water and there is some water staining
on the lower part of the DJ, not noticable from the front of the DJ. PC.
$150.00
[836] Kerouac, Jack. American Haikus. Caliban Press (1986), First
Edition. Wrappers, a small press publication of Kerouac's Haiku that first
appeared on a record he recorded in 1958. Limited to 125 copies. nr fine
$125.00
[2316] Kerouac, Jack. Pic. Grove Press (1973), First Thus. Very Good +
First printing thus, Paperback, nice square book. $15.00
[875] Kerouac, Jack. Visions of Cody (books on tape). Penguin Audiobooks,
1996. First Thus. Recording. This is a new audiobook (on tape) read by Graham
Parker. New in shrinkwrap. $16.00
[347] Kerouac, Jack preface by Henry Miller. Subterraneans. Avon T-390,
1959. First Thus. Paperback, vg+/nr fine, reading crease, this is the movie
tie-in edition, $25.00
[525] Kerouac, Jack (Leroi Jones, Gary Snyder). Yugen 6, Rimbaud. Yugen 6
(1960), 1960. First Edition. Soft Cover. Wrappers, magazine (trade paperback
size) with first appearance of Kerouac's Rimbaud, vg+/nr fine $60.00
[523] Kerouac, Jack (photo by John Suiter). Rumors of Kerouac, The Boott
Gallery. Boott Mill Gallery, First Edition. Postcard. long postcard, on
stiff paper, announcing John Suiter's exhibition of photos of Kerouac's Lowell.
Cover is a photo of Jack's brother, Gerard, which covers one of Kerouac's
paintings, and a quote from Visions of Gerard. Exhibition was part of Lowell
Celebrates Kerouac Festival (in 1994?), fine $8.00
[2434] Kerouac, Jack (about). My Mad Sunset Birth. Fall 1995, Issue 5:
Dharma Beat, First Thus. DHARMA beat, a Jack Kerouac Newsletter, contains an
original, never before published, 1 page short story titled "My Mad Sunset
Birth." Also, an article about Kerouac's San Francisco, reviews, etc. Other back
issues available. Reduced postage. new $9.50
[2435] Kerouac, Jack (about).
Washington in
1941.
Spring 1996, Issue 6: Dharma Beat, First Thus. Magazine. DHARMA beat, a Jack
Kerouac Newsletter, contains an original, never before published, 1 page short
story titled "Washington in 1941." Also, an article about Kerouac's family roots
from Quebec to Nashua and Lowell, reviews, etc. Other back issues available.
Reduced postage. new $7.50
[787] Kerouac, Jack (about).
Moody Street
Irregulars.
Issue 15, First
Thus. Newsletter, Dedicated to Jack Kerouac, the Music issue, nr fine $15.00
[786] Kerouac, Jack (about).
Moody Street
Irregulars.
Issue 24/25/26,
First Thus. Soft Cover. Nr Fine Newsletter (this is a single issue), Dedicated
to Jack Kerouac, the Woman's issue, nr fine $15.00
[799] Kerouac, Jack (about). Dharma Beat. Fall 1998, Issue 11, First
Thus. A Jack Kerouac Newsletter, cover has a drawing by Kerouac, article about
Kerouac's house in Orlando, reviews, etc. Other back issues available. Reduced
postage. new $3.50
[785] Kerouac, Jack (about).
Moody Street
Irregulars.
Issue 20/21, First
Thus. Newsletter, Dedicated to Jack Kerouac, this issue contains articles on the
Kerouac Commemorative, a tribute of John Clellon Holmes. nr fine $15.00
[794] Kerouac, Jack (Allen Ginsberg, Leroi Jones). Beat Poets. Pocket
Poets (1967 printing), First Thus. Wrappers, collection of short stories
published in the UK, reading crease, vg+/nr fine $20.00
[291] Kerouac, Jack (Allen Ginsberg, William Burroughs). Tangier Poem.
White Fields Press 1993, 1993. First Edition. Poster. Very Good+/Near Fine
Broadside Poster, 14x35 inches (tall), Kerouac's Tangier Poem is from 1957, and
has a Ginsberg photo (13x9) taken in 1957 on a Moroccan Beach with Kerouac,
Burroughs, and Orlovsky. An attractive Kerouac poster. No pinholes, very light
storage wear. Unused. Limited to 500 copies. Very nice and framable quality.
$35.00
[587] Kerouac, Jack (edited by Ann Charters). Selected Letters - Jack
Kerouac. Viking (1995), First Edition. Hard Cover. Signed. Nr Fine / Nr
Fine. First Edition. This large volume looks at Jack's letters to his various
friends. Signed by editor and Kerouac scholar Ann Charters in Lowell, dated
3/12/95 (Jack's birthday). This was a week before the official release of the
book. unread, nr fine/nr fine $45.00
[784] Kerouac, Jack (edited by Ann Charters). The Portable Jack Kerouac.
Viking (1995), Reprint. Hard Cover. As New Hardcover, later printing. $25.00
[2381] Kerouac, Jack (edited by Ann Charters). Selected Letters - Jack
Kerouac. Viking (1995), First Edition. Hard Cover. As New Later printing.
This large volume looks at Jack's letters to his various friends. Unread.
$20.00
[3121] Kerouac, Jack (intro by Allen Ginsberg). Pomes All Sizes. City
Lights (1992), First Edition. As New First Edition, Wrappers, this is the first
printing, first state, without Kerouac's name on the spine (which was added on
later 1st printings). Light storage wear, unread, fine $45.00
[2675] Kerouac, Jack (intro by Allen Ginsberg). Pomes All Sizes. City
Lights (1992), Reprint. Trade Paperback. As New Book of poems, new. $9.00
[568] Kerouac, Jack (intro by Allen Ginsberg). Pomes All Sizes. City
Lights (1992), First Edition. Soft Cover. Nr Fine First Edition, Wrappers, this
is the first printing, first state, without Kerouac's name on the spine (which
was added on later 1st printings). Uncommon with the omision of Kerouac's name
on the spine. unread, fine $35.00
[558] Kerouac, Jack (intro by Robert Creeley). Book of Blues. Penguin
(1995), First Edition. Soft Cover. As New First Edition, Wrappers (no hard cover
issued), poetry, Jack says "In my system, the form of blues choruses is limited
by the small page of the breastpocket notebook in which they are written, like
the form of a set number of bars in a jazz blues chorus...", unread, fine
$25.00
[3033] Kerouac, Jack (intro by Robert Creeley). Book of Blues. Penguin
(1995), First Edition. Soft Cover. As New First Edition, Wrappers (no hard cover
issued), poetry, Jack says "In my system, the form of blues choruses is limited
by the small page of the breastpocket notebook in which they are written, like
the form of a set number of bars in a jazz blues chorus...", unread, fine
$15.95
[795] Kerouac, Jack (William Burroughs). Big Table 1. Spring 1959, First
Edition. Soft Cover. Wrappers, contains Kerouac's Old Angel Midnight, Burrough's
Naked Lunch, and Dahlberg's Sorrows of Priapus, vg-vg+ $75.00
[404] Kerouac, Jack / Allen Ginsberg, Henry Miller. Evergreen Review - Satori
in
Paris.
Evergreen #40 (1966), First Thus. Magazine. Magazine with part 2 of Kerouac's
Satori in Paris, includes Ginsberg and Miller. vg+/nr fine $25.00
[406] Kerouac, Jack / Fidel Castro, Che Guevara. Evergreen Review - The
Murder of Swineburne. Evergreen #51 (1968), First Thus. Magazine. vg/vg+
Magazine with Kerouac's The Murder of Swineburne. $25.00
[405] Kerouac, Jack / Herbert Gold, Samuel Beckett, Robert Creeley. Evergreen
Review - Satori in
Paris.
Evergreen #39
(1966), First Thus. Magazine. Magazine with part 1 of Kerouac's Satori in Paris,
vg+/nr fine $25.00
[911] Kerouac, Jack, Illustrated by Robert Frank (photo). Book of Dreams.
City Lights, 1961, First Edition. Soft Cover. Trade Paperback. Strong VG+ First
Edition. This is a very nice copy of the title, with a nice flat cover with no
major creases to the front cover as often found. (Cover is blue with white
writing). Collects Kerouac's dreams. Small store stamp, and minor spot on page
edge. $200.00
[602] Kerouac, Jack; Ginsberg; William Burroughs. The Beat Generation - CD
Collection. Rhino Records, First Thus. Recording. Box set CD Collection, a
great offering of the beats on 3 CDs and included a great 60 page booklet. new.
Still sealed. $49.95
[422] Kerouac, Jack; Jim Carroll, Anne Waldman. The
Paris Review.
Paris
Review 43 (1968), First Edition. Wrappers, includes an interview with Kerouac by
Aram Saroyan and Duncan McNaughton. vg/vg+ $40.00
[3126] Kerouac, Jack; Joseph Heller.
New World Writing
(anthology) Jazz of the Beat Generation.
New American
Library Publication, 1955. First Edition. Very Good+/Near Fine First Edition,
Paperback, anthology of various writers including Kerouac's Jazz of the Beat
Generation (published 2 years before On The Road), Joseph Heller's Catch-18
(later renamed to...). Kerouac's piece was written as Jean Louis, in an attempt
to circumvent some financial obligations. Other contributors include: Reuel
Denney, Guido Piovene, Horace Gregory, Heinrich Boll, Bruno Esekie, Bobo
Leydenfrost, Evelyn T. Riesman, David Marcus, G.S. Fraser, Gina Berriault, Dylan
Thomas, John Lehmann, Charles Fenton, Anne Fremantle, Valerie Worth, Joseph
Heller, Clare McGrath Butler, William Jay Smith, Donald Hall, Harriet de Onis.
$75.00
[3125] Kerouac, Jack; Joseph Heller, Dylan Thomas.
New World Writing
#7 Jazz of the Beat Generation, Catch 18.
New American
Library Publication, 1955. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good + First Edition,
collectible paperback, includes Kerouac's "Jazz of the Beat Generation" written
under Jean-Louis. And Heller's Catch-18, which would become Catch 22. Small tear
on rear cover near spine, otherwise a nice collectible copy better than normally
found. These excerpts were published in this volume first before On the Road and
Catch 22 were published. Other contributors include: Reuel Denney, Guido Piovene,
Horace Gregory, Heinrich Boll, Bruno Esekie, Bobo Leydenfrost, Evelyn T.
Riesman, David Marcus, G.S. Fraser, Gina Berriault, Dylan Thomas, John Lehmann,
Charles Fenton, Anne Fremantle, Valerie Worth, Joseph Heller, Clare McGrath
Butler, William Jay Smith, Donald Hall, Harriet de Onis. $35.00
[27] Kerouac, Jack; Norman Mailer; Henry Miller.
Paris Review.
Paris
Review, 1964. First Edition. #31 (winter/spring 1964, (in wrappers), Includes
facimile page by Kerouac, an interview with Mailer. This is the 10th Anniversary
issue and includes and index to the first 10 years. $30.00
[600] Kerouac, Jan. Train Song. Henry Holt (1988), First Edition. Hard
Cover. First Edition, Her Second Book, PC, nr fine/nr fine $30.00
[436] Kerouac, Jan. Train Song. Henry Holt, First Edition. Hard Cover.
First Edition, second novel by the daughter of Jack Kerouac, nr fine/nr fine
$35.00
[425] Kerouac, Jan. Baby Driver. St. Martins Press (1981), First Edition.
Hard Cover. First Edition, by the daughter of Jack Kerouac, she writes about her
adventures. Her first novel. unread, nr fine DJ vg+/nr fine $30.00
[2815] Kerouac, Jan. Baby Driver. St. Martins Press, 1981. First Edition.
Hard Cover. Nr Fine / vg+. First Edition, by the daughter of Jack Kerouac, she
writes about her adventures. Her first novel. unread, DJ has slight tear and
rubbing. $15.00
[480] Kerouac-Parker, Edie (postcard of Jack Kerouac). Jack Kerouac. 1983
by Edie Kerouac Parker, First Edition. Postcard published by Kerouac's first
wife in 1983. Photo of Jack taken in 1940 at Jack's graduation from Horace Mann
School, fine $10.00
[479] Kerouac-Parker, Edie, (postcard with photo of Jack Kerouac). Jack
Kerouac. 1983 by Edie Kerouac Parker, First Edition. Postcard. Postcard
published by Kerouac's first wife in 1983. Classic photo of Jack taken in 1943
at Columbia City Bookstore (Jack is wearing a cap), fine $10.00
Click here to go back to top of page.
[3134] Kesey,
Ken. The Further Inquiry.
Viking, 1990.
First Edition. Hard Cover. Signed. Nr Fine / Similar DJ. Signed by Merry
Prankster Ken Babbs. Also laid in is a clipped address from envelope, most
likely written by Ken Kesey. It reads, "Kesey, Pleasant Hill, Oregon" and
postmarked Eugene, Oregon, 1989. Great photos. Nice copy. Takes you on the trips
via photographs and words. Contains over 150 previously unpublished color
photographs by Ron "Hassler" Bevirt, additional images from Allen Ginsberg's
collection, and verbatim transcripts including Neal Cassady. $75.00
[2634] Kesey, Ken. The Further Inquiry. Viking, 1990. First Edition. Hard
Cover. Very Good + / Similar DJ. The book is almost unread, but someone was nice
to gently glue the DJ flaps to the book. It is in bordart, so it looks ok. Great
photos. $15.00
[2632] Kesey, Ken. Demon Box. Viking, 1986. First Edition. Hard Cover.
Very Good+/Near Fine / Nr Fine. $15.00
[3095] Kesey, Ken. The Further Inquiry. Viking, 1990. First Edition. Hard
Cover. Signed by Author. Nr Fine / Similar DJ. The book is in unread condition.
Signed "Further, Ken Kesey, 1991" in gold marker. Great photos. Nice copy. Takes
you on the trips via photographs and words. Contains over 150 previously
unpublished color photographs by Ron "Hassler" Bevirt, additional images from
Allen Ginsberg's collection, and verbatim transcripts including Neal Cassady.
$145.00
[2069] Kesey, Ken. Demon Box. Viking, 1986. First Edition. Hard Cover.
Signed by Author. Fine / Nr Fine. Unread copy. $95.00
[576] Kesey, Ken. One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest. Signet (1963), First
Paperback Edition. First Paperback Edition, Vintage Paperback, the first
paperback printing of this very popular title, presentable, vg/vg+ $35.00
[434] Knight, Arthur and Kit (Jack Kerouac, Allen Ginsberg, Gregory Corso
etc). The Unspeakable Visions of the Individual. Unspeakable Visions of the
Individual # 10 (1980), First Edition. Signed. First Edition, wrappers, signed
by editors, with photo of Ginsberg on the cover, collection of essays, poems,
and writings by and about the beats, nr fine $35.00
[433] Knight, Arthur and Kit (Jack Kerouac, Allen Ginsberg, William
Burroughs, Gregory Corso etc). The Beat Journey. Unspeakable Visions of the
Individual # 8 (1978), First Edition. Signed. First Edition, wrappers, signed by
editors, with photo of Burroughs on the cover, collection of essays, poems, and
writings by and about the beats, nr fine $35.00
[834] Kramer, Jane (Allen Ginsberg). Allen Ginsberg in
America.
Random House
(1969), First Edition. First Edition, Hardcover. Early biography on Ginsberg.
vg+/vg $25.00
[3162] Kraus, Michelle P (Allen Ginsberg). Allen Ginsberg -- An Annotated
Bibliography (1969-1977). Scarecrow Press (1980), First Edition. Hard Cover.
As New First Edition, bibliography of Ginsberg's writings from 1969-1977,
unread, fine $35.00
[585] Kraus, Michelle P (Allen Ginsberg). Allen Ginsberg -- An Annotated
Bibliography (1969-1977). Scarecrow Press (1980), First Edition. Hard Cover.
Nr Fine First Edition, bibliography of Ginsberg's writings from 1969-1977,
unread, fine, light storage wear $25.00
[3137] Krim, Seymour. What's This Cat's Story. Paragon House, 1991. First
Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good + / vg/vg+. Nice reading copy. A collection of
critical writings by one of postwar America's most brilian and controversial
observers. Includes "The Kerouac Legacy" and other essays. $12.00
[2424] Krim, Seymour (Jack Kerouac, Allen Ginsberg etc). You &
Me.
Holt Rinehart
Winston, 1974. First Edition. Very Good + / vg/vg+. The book is much better than
it sounds. Talks about many people during that period. $35.00
[2615] Krim, Seymour (Jack Kerouac, Allen Ginsberg etc). Shake it for the
World. UK: Allison & Busby, 1971. First Thus. Very Good + / vg/vg+. The book
is much better than it sounds, the DJ has chips and rubbing on the edges. Talks
about many people during that period. This edition takes off the word "Smartass"
from the title. $35.00
[2379] Krim, Seymour (Jack Kerouac, Allen Ginsberg etc). Shake it for the
World, Smartass. Dial Press, 1970. First Edition. Very Good + / vg/vg+. The
book is much better than it sounds, only the back cover of the DJ has some
rubbing, otherwise the DJ is a strong VG+. Talks about many people during that
period. $35.00
L Click here to go back to top of page.
[32]
Leary, Timothy. Psychedelic Review #10.
1969. First Thus.
Magazine. Nr Fine (1969), magazine size journal with articles by Leary, Richard
Alpert, and Ralph Metzner on all things drugs. Wild cover, near fine $25.00
[825] Leyland, Winston (William Burroughs, Allen Ginsberg). Gay Sunshine
Interviews. Gay Sunshine Press (1978), First Thus. Wrappers, First Edition,
some underlining, cover crease, vg+ $25.00
[19] Lipton, Lawrence (Jack Kerouac). The Holy Barbarians. Julian Messner,
1959. First Edition. Hard Cover. Julian Messner 1959, First Edition, vg+/DJ,
g-vg $30.00
[471] Lowrey, Burling (Jack Kerouac, John Updike). Twentieth Century Parody.
Harcourt, Brace (1960), First Edition. Hard Cover. First edition, John
Updike parodies Kerouac's On The Road in this piece called "On the Sidewalk".
Many known authors are parodied in this collection, vg+/ DJ g/vg (spine faded,
chips) $15.00
M
[2659]
Malley, Terence. Richard Brautigan, Writers for the 70s.
Warner, 1972.
First Edition, Paperback Original. Mass Market Paperback. vg/vg+ Bio on Mr.
Brautigan. $15.00
[2638] McClure, Michael. Gorf. New Directions (1976), First Edition.
First Edition, Hardcover, (published originally in the CoEvolution Quarterly -
Summer 1974). nr fine/nr fine $25.00
[2611] McClure, Michael. The Beard. Coyote Press, 1967. First Edition.
Soft Cover. vg/vg+ With the classic cover. The controversial play. $15.00
[21] McClure, Michael. The Beard. Coyote Press, 1967. First Edition. Soft
Cover. Nr Fine With the classic cover. The controversial play. $35.00
[429] McClure, Michael (Jack Kerouac). Scratching the Beat Surface. North
Point Press (1982), First Edition. Hard Cover. First Edition, A look at the beat
scene and includes poems by Kerouac, Snyder, Ginsberg etc, unread, nr fine/nr
fine $35.00
[17] McNally, Dennis (Jack Kerouac). Desolate Angel. First Edition. Hard
Cover. Random House 1979, First Edition, a biography of Jack Kerouac, vg+/DJ
vg+ $30.00
[824] Miles, Barry (Allen Ginsberg). Ginsberg, a Biography. Simon and
Schuster (1989), First Edition. Hard Cover. Hardcover, First Edition, vg+/vg+
$25.00
[472] Miles, Barry (William S. Burroughs). William Burroughs: El Hombre
Invisible. Hyperion (1993), First Edition. Hard Cover. First edition,
biography of the Naked Lunch author, nr fine/nr fine $30.00
[3160] Milewski, Robert J (Jack Kerouac). Jack Kerouac: An Annotated
Bibliography of Secondary Sources 1944-1979. Scarecrow Press, 1981. First
Edition. Hard Cover. As New First Edition (out of print), a great resource guide
to Kerouac-- identifies reviews of Kerouac's books, articles on Kerouac, and
even includes Kerouac's last will. unread, fine $45.00
[3159] Milewski, Robert J (Jack Kerouac). Jack Kerouac: An Annotated
Bibliography of Secondary Sources 1944-1979. Scarecrow Press, 1981. First
Edition. Hard Cover. vg/vg+ First Edition (out of print), a great resource guide
to Kerouac-- identifies reviews of Kerouac's books, articles on Kerouac, and
even includes Kerouac's last will. unread, fine $35.00
[2473] Miller, Henry. The Cosmological Eye. New Directions, 1939.
Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. This has brown cloth. No image of
eye on front panel. Early printing. $20.00
[2472] Miller, Henry. The Cosmological Eye. New Directions, 1939. First
Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. This is a cloth bound edition, with
an image of an eye pasted on the front panel. This may be the first edition.
$35.00
[2604] Miller, Henry.
Big Sur and the
Oranges of Hieronymus Bosch.
New Directions
Paperbook, 1957. Reprint. Soft Cover. Very Good + Seventh printing. $9.00
[3020] Montgomery, John edited by (Jack Kerouac). Kerouac at the Wild Boar.
Fels & Firn Press (1986), First Edition, Signed/Limited. Hard Cover. Signed.
As New First Edition. Special signed/limited edition in slipcase, one of 100.
Signed by Joy Walsh, Nicosia, Montgomery and Mrs. Frankie Edith Kerouac Parker
(Jack's first wife). Not all copies were signed by Ms. Kerouac Parker. Great
collection of essays about Kerouac, include Charters, Jim Christy, Gerald
Nicosia, Ann Charters, etc. unread, fine/fine in slipcase $195.00
[588] Montgomery, John edited by (Jack Kerouac). Kerouac at the Wild Boar.
Fels & Firn Press, 1986. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New First Edition.
Great collection of essays about Kerouac, include Charters, Jim Christy,
Nicosia, etc. unread, fine/fine $30.00
[3168] Morgan, Bill (Kerouac). The Beat Generation in
New York - A
Walking Tour of Jack Kerouac's City.
City Lights, 1997.
First Edition. Soft Cover. Signed by Author. As New As new, signed in 2005 in
Lowell, MA during the Kerouac festival. One day I'm going to take the NYC walk
with this book in hand and check out all the Kerouac hangouts. As new, unread.
$25.00
[526] Morgan, Ted (William S Burroughs). Literary Outlaw. Henry Holt
(1988), First Edition. First Edition, a look at the life and times of Mr.
Burroughs, unread, nr fine/nr fine $35.00
N Click here to go back to top of page.
[431]
Nicosia, Gerry (Jack Kerouac). Memory Babe.
Grove Press
(1983), First Edition. First Edition, A Kerouac biography, nr fine/vg+ $35.00
O
P
[2590]
Paxton, Arthur K (David Amram). Making Music.
Atheneum, 1986.
First Edition. Signed by Author. As New / Nr Fine. Great book with lots of
photos. Follows the day of a composer and his orchestra, in this case Mr. David
Amram, the hippest of all the beats cause he still does the music, and still
does the rap. $45.00
[2575] Plummer, William (Neal Cassady). The Holy Goof, a Biography of Neal
Cassady. Prentice Hall, 1981. First Edition. Hard Cover. Nr Fine / Similar
DJ. Really sharp copy of this bio on the wheel man himself. $75.00
[273] Plymell, Charles; Allen Ginsberg intro. Apocalypse Rose. Dave
Hasselwood, SF (1966), First Edition. Chapbook, Charles Plymell was part of the
San Francisco poetry scene, and currently resides in Cherry Hill, NY. Allen
Ginsberg wrote the introduction. vg/nr fine $75.00
[419] Portuges, Paul (Allen Ginsberg). The Visionary Poetics of Allen
Ginsberg. Ross-Erickson (1978), First Edition. Wrappers, first printing,
looks at Ginsberg and Blake, ahh, vg/vg+ $15.00
Q Click here to go back to top of page.
R
[688]
Robison, Rob editor, John Weiners, assist. editor (Anne Waldman, Ted Berrigan
etc). Anonym 5/6.
Harcourt Brace
Jovanovich, First Thus. First Edition, wrappers, collection of poetry nr fine/nr
fine $10.00
[2738] Roy, Gregor (Kerouac, Ginsberg). Beat Literature. Monarch Notes,
1966. First Thus. Soft Cover. vg/vg+ This classic cheat-sheet is an early look
at the beats. These guides, as the editor informs us, is not meant as a
subsitute for the original works of art. Nice copy, but pages browned. $15.00
S
[2592]
Sanders, Ed. Tales of Beatnik Glory.
Stonehill, 1975.
First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Near Fine / vg/vg+. Hey, wasn't Ed a
Yippie? $25.00
[2532] Sanders, Ed. The Family. Dutton, 1971. First Edition. Hard Cover.
vg/vg+ / Similar DJ. Includes the statement from the published that future
copies will not include references to "The Process - the Church of the Final
Judgement." The book that talks about Charles Manson. $25.00
[2610] Saroyan,
Aram (Lew Welsh).
Genesis angels, the Saga of Lew Welch and the Beat Generation.
William Morrow,
1979. First Edition. Soft Cover. Galley/Proof. Very Good+/Near Fine This is
advance proof that talks about Lew Welsh. $35.00
[414] Snyder,
Gary. San
Francisco Review # 4, Vapor Trails.
San Francisco
Review #4, First Edition. Wrappers, various poets and writers including Snyder,
vg+ $25.00
T Click here to go back to top of page.
Hunter S Thompson - Mad man, writer, and saint.
[3135]
Thompson, Hunter S. Generation of Swine.
Summit Books,
1988. First Edition. Hard Cover. Nr Fine / Similar DJ. First Edition, Hardcover.
Volume 2 of the Gonzo papers, Tales of Shame and Degradation in the '80's as
chronicled by the late, great Doctor. $30.00
[3132] Thompson, Hunter S. The Great Shark Hunt. Summit Books, 1979.
Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Near Fine / vg+. Second printing, hardcover.
Short closed tear on DJ front cover, light wear. Strange tales from a strange
time, by America's quintessential outlaw journalist, the late, great Doctor.
$20.00
[2311] Thompson, Hunter S. Hell's Angels. Ballantine, 1967. First
Paperback Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good First paperback printing of
this classic Thompson novel. A little rough, but what do you expect? $15.00
[837] Thompson, Hunter S. Generation of Swine. Summit Books, 1988. First
Edition. Hard Cover. Nr Fine / Similar DJ. First Edition, Hardcover. Volume 2 of
the Gonzo papers, Tales of Shame and Degradation in the '80's as chronicled by
the late, great Doctor. $35.00
[3136] Thompson, Hunter S. Songs of the Doomed. Summit Books, 1990. First
Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good + / vg+/nr Fine. First Edition, near fine/near
fine, nice condition, this book by the Gonzo journalist. More notes on the death
of the American Dream by the late, great Doctor. The top page edge is slightly
soiled, otherwise near fine. $25.00
[3139] Thompson, Hunter S. Fear and Loathing in
Las Vegas.
ill. Ralph
Steadman. Popular Library, First Thus. Paperback. vg/vg+ This is the paperback
edition, 1st state with $1.50 price on cover. Since the printing history is not
included in any of the early paperbacks, it is hard to determine the first
paperback printing, but this is the commonly know version identified by most
booksellers as the first printing. (the other version is priced at $1.75). This
copy is better than average for this book with a very light reading crease,
small corner bumps, and light wear. No major creases or tears. $20.00
[3140] Thompson, Hunter S. Fear and Loathing in
Las Vegas.
ill. Ralph
Steadman. Popular Library, First Thus. Paperback. vg/vg+ This is the paperback
edition, 2nd state with $1.75 price on cover. Since the printing history is not
included in any of the early paperbacks, it is hard to determine the first
paperback printing. (the other version is priced at $1.50). This copy is better
than average for this book with a very light reading crease, and light wear. No
major creases or tears. $12.00
[2633] Thompson, Hunter S. Better Than Sex. Random House, 1994. Reprint.
Hard Cover. As New / Nr Fine. 2nd printing of the first hardcover edition.
Unread. $20.00
[2469] Thompson, Hunter S. Songs of the Doomed. Summit Books, 1990. First
Edition. Hard Cover. Nr Fine / Similar DJ. First Edition, near fine/near fine,
nice condition, this book by the Gonzo journalist. More notes on the death of
the American Dream by the late, great Doctor. $35.00
[2587] Turner, Steve (Jack Kerouac). Jack Kerouac, Angelheaded Hipster.
Viking, 1996. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New / Nr Fine. Great Kerouac bio
with lots of photos. $30.00
V
Click here to go back to top of page.
W
[2617]
Wakefield, Dan (Kerouac and the beats). New York in the 50s.
Houghton Mifflin,
1992. First Edition. Soft Cover. Nr Fine $10.00
[2620]
Wakefield, Dan
(Kerouac and the beats). New York in the 50s.
Houghton Mifflin,
1992. First Edition. Hard Cover. Nr Fine / Nr Fine. Includes pictures of Kerouac
and the beats. $25.00
[854] Walsh, Joy (Jack Kerouac). Jack Kerouac: Statement in Brown.
Textile Bridge Press (1984), First Edition. Signed by Author. Wrappers, SIGNED
by Ms. Walsh. Essays by Ms. Walsh about Mr. Kerouac. Ms. Walsh was editor of
Moody Street Irregulars. nr fine $35.00
[24] weiss, ruth. Single Out. First Edition. Signed by Author. Fine
Wrappers, D'Aurora Press 1978, signed, Fine $35.00
[413] Welch, Lew. San Francisco Review #3. (1959), First Edition.
Wrappers, vg+ $15.00
[726] Wickes, George (Henry Miller). Henry Miller and the Critics.
Southern Illinois University Press (1967), Reprint. Third Printing, Hardcover.
Critical review of Mr. Miller by George Orwell, Edmund Wilson, etc. vg+/nr fine
in similar DJ $25.00
[438] Williams, Jonathan editor (Edward Dahlberg, Jack Kerouac). Edward
Dahlberg: A Tribute. David Lewis Inc (1970), First Edition. Hard Cover.
First Edition, Essays, reminiscences, correspondence and tributes to Edward
Dahlberg who once quoted "I don't know what I'm doing, but continue to do it.",
Jack's contribution was "Don't use the telephone. People are never ready to
answer it. Use poetry. nr fine/vg (some minor spotting on DJ) $20.00
[2623] Wolf, Daniel (edited by) (Allen Ginsberg, Norman Mailer). The Village
Voice Reader. Doubleday, 1962. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good + Talks
about the beats, and by the beats. $15.00
X Y Z
You have arrived to the end of the list.
|