USED BOOKS For Sale

The Kerouac Bobble-head given out in 2003 in Lowell, MA during a baseball game.

updated 05/05/06

Welcome to the Beat Page

We have Jack Kerouac of course... and Allen Ginsberg, Richard Brautigan, William S Burroughs and other beats as well as books about the beats. Find modern first editions, rare and collectible books, vintage paperbacks (pbo), and other good stuff. And books about the beats as well.

Go back to the main book page

If you have questions on condition or you wish to reserve a book, email duckwork@aol.com

or write to:

A Gyenis
381 Van Duzen Road
Bridgeville, CA 95526 
TO ORDER BOOKS: Scans of most books available upon request. Most books: Postage is $4 for the first book, and $2  for each additional book mailed media rate (paperbacks $1 additional). (Insurance and overseas additional). Priority mail available, ask for rate. Books are returnable in 10 days if not as described, please e-mail first. All books subject to prior sale.

Click on the select authors you wish to see:

Richard Brautigan Lawrence Ferlinghetti  
Charles Bukowski Allen Ginsberg Hunter S. Thompson
William Burroughs Jack Kerouac

Or search all authors beginning with:

A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z


BOOK LIST - You can also search by pressing [control + F]

A

[3117] Abbott, Keith (Richard Brautigan). Downstream from Trout Fishing in America. Capra Press, 1989. First Edition. Soft Cover. Nr Fine Keith Abbott was the side-kick of loner author Richard Brautigan for eighteen years. "From Abbott's watchful eye come tragi-comic anecdotes of an imaginative and fanciful artist grappling with dark forces in his psyche." Nice copy, appears unread. One of the few books that look at the life of Brautigan.  $95.00

[2827] Amburn, Ellis. Subterranean Kerouac, the Hidden Life of Jack Kerouac. St. Martin's, 1998. First Edition. Soft Cover. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). As New This book is written by Kerouac's last editor. With review letter.  $45.00

 

B


[833] Ball, Gordon (Allen Ginsberg). Allen Verbatim. McGraw Hill (1974), First Edition. First Edition, Hardcover. Collects lectures given by Allen on poetry, politics, and consciousness. vg+/ DJ vg-vg+  $30.00

[755] Ball, Gordon (editor), (Allen Ginsberg). Allen Ginsberg Journals, Early Fifties Early Sixties. Evergreen (1978), First Thus. Large Wrappers, first printing thus, vg+/nr fine,  $20.00

[805] Baraka, Amiri (Leroi Jones). Beautiful. Parchment Gallery Graphics, First Edition. SIGNED Limited Print with drawing by Baraka and his short poem Beautiful - "Don't ever be sad enough not to believe in whatever makes you beautiful". 5 1/2 x 8 1/2 inches, publisher's proof, fine in envelope  $75.00

[804] Baraka, Amiri (Leroi Jones). Play On. Parchment Gallery Graphics, First Edition. Signed by Author. SIGNED Limited Print with drawing by Baraka and his short poem Play On - "Suppose you wanted to know the truth about everything". 5 1/2 x 8 1/2 inches, publisher's proof, fine in envelope  $75.00

[2748] Beaulieu, Victor-Levy (Kerouac). Jack Kerouac: a Chicken Essay. Coach House, 1979. Soft Cover. Very Good+/Near Fine Wrappers, 1979 printing, english translation.  $25.00


Richard Brautigan - poet and writer of the classic Trout Fishing in America


[820] Brautigan, Richard. The Tokyo-Montana Express. UK: Jonathan Cape (1981), First Thus. First Edition, Hardcover. First British Edition, slight rubbing on front of DJ, vg+/nr fine in similar DJ.  $45.00

[2807] Brautigan, Richard. An Unfortunate Woman. St. Martin's, 2000. First U.S. Edition. Hard Cover. As New / As New. Another nice book by the late Mr. Brautigan.  $18.00

[2806] Brautigan, Richard. An Unfortunate Woman. St. Martin's, 2000. First U.S. Edition. Hard Cover. As New / As New. Another nice book by the late Mr. Brautigan.  $45.00

[2784] Brautigan, Richard. An Unfortunate Woman. St. Martin's, 2000. First U.S. Edition. Hard Cover. As New / As New. Another nice book by the late Mr. Brautigan.  $20.00

[2011] Brautigan, Richard. Loading Mercury with a Pitchfork. Simon and Schuster, First Edition. Cloth. Nr Fine / vg/vg+. Book of poetry. The DJ has no creases, but some of the silver ink has lightly chipped off along the spine (from the back panel). This is the uncommon hardcover edition.  $150.00

[822] Brautigan, Richard. Rommel Drives on Deep into
Egypt. Delacorte Press (1970), First Edition. Very Good+/Near Fine / Very Good. First Edition, Hardcover. DJ is vg because it has a 1" closed tear on front panel (closed with Brodart but noticable since it is a jagged tear), still presentable.  $85.00

[2014] Brautigan, Richard. Trout Fishing in
America, The Pill Versus the Springhill Mine Disaster, In Watermelon Sugar. Delacorte Press, 1969. First Thus. Very Good + / Very Good. First hardcover that collects the three titles. DJ has splits and tape reinforcements.  $75.00

[601] Brautigan, Richard. A Confederate General from Big
Sur. Castle Books, First Thus. Reprint Edition, Early hardcover reprint, PC, nr fine/nr fine  $45.00

[2433] Brautigan, Richard. Rommel Drives on Deep into
Egypt. Delacorte Press (1970), First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Near Fine / Similar DJ. Nice copy of this title. PC and owner's name on end-paper.  $125.00

[823] Brautigan, Richard. Richard Brautigan's Trout Fishing in
America, The Pill versus the Springhill Mine Disaster, and In Watermelon Sugar. Delacorte Press (1969), First Thus. Very Good + / vg/vg+. First Edition, Hardcover. This is the first printing of the volume that brings together three classis Brautigan books. rubbed DJ.  $125.00

[2579]
Brossard, Chandler. Who Walks in Darkness. New Directions (1952), First Edition. Very Good + / vg/vg+. First edition, an early beat novel, author's first book, chips and soiling to DJ. Spine and front panel still presentable.  $95.00

[475]
Brossard, Chandler. The Bold Saboteurs. Farrar, Strauss, and Young (1953), First Edition. First Edition, second novel by the author, with beat overtones, nr fine/vg+ (price clipped) book in bright and square with just a hint of fading on the spine)  $75.00

[18] Brustein, Robert, (Jack Kerouac). Cult of Unthink. Horizon , 1958. First Edition. Hard Cover. September 1958, Includes "The Cult of Unthink" by Robert Brustein, hardbound magazine, vg/vg+, article on the Beat Generation Practitioners including Kerouac, Ginsberg, Brando  $15.00

Click here to go back to top of page.

Charles Bukowski - not necessarily a member of the Beat Generation, but close enough.

[839] Bukowski, Charles. In the morning and at night and in between. Black Sparrow Press (1991), First Edition. Signed by Author. First Edition, Hardcover. SIGNED. One of 226 hardcover editions issued as a New Year's Greeting from Black Sparrow Press, printing a poem from Mr. Bukowski. Fine  SOLD

[2820] Bukowski, Charles. In the Morning and at Night and in Between. Black Sparrow Press, 1991. First Edition. Soft Cover. Nr Fine Issued as a New Year's Greeting from Black Sparrow Press, printing a poem from Mr. Bukowski. Nice little publication.  $19.95

[2821] Bukowski, Charles. Now. Black Sparrow Press, 1992. First Edition. Soft Cover. Nr Fine Issued as a New Year's Greeting from Black Sparrow Press, printing a poem from Mr. Bukowski. Nice little publication.  $19.95

[2822] Bukowski, Charles. Those Marvelous Lunches. Black Sparrow Press, 1993. First Edition. Soft Cover. Nr Fine Issued as a New Year's Greeting from Black Sparrow Press, printing a poem from Mr. Bukowski. Nice little publication.  $19.95

[842] Bukowski, Charles. The Movie Critics. Black Sparrow Press (1988), First Edition, Signed/Limited. Signed by Author. First Edition, Hardcover. SIGNED. One of 226 hardcover editions issued as a New Year's Greeting from Black Sparrow Press, printing a poem from Mr. Bukowski. Fine  $145.00

[841] Bukowski, Charles. Those marvelous lunches. Black Sparrow Press (1993), First Edition, Signed/Limited. Signed by Author. First Edition, Hardcover. SIGNED. One of 226 hardcover editions issued as a New Year's Greeting from Black Sparrow Press, printing a poem from Mr. Bukowski. This is #4. Nr Fine  $145.00

[840] Bukowski, Charles. We ain't got no money, honey, but we got rain. Black Sparrow Press (1990), First Edition, Signed/Limited. Signed by Author. First Edition, Hardcover. SIGNED. One of 226 hardcover editions issued as a New Year's Greeting from Black Sparrow Press, printing a poem from Mr. Bukowski. Fine  $145.00

[838] Bukowski, Charles. Now. Black Sparrow Press (1992), First Edition, Signed/Limited. Signed by Author. First Edition, Hardcover. SIGNED. One of 226 hardcover editions issued as a New Year's Greeting from Black Sparrow Press, printing a poem from Mr. Bukowski. Fine  $145.00

[2392] Bukowski, Charles. Notes of a Dirty
Old Man. City Lights Books , Reprint. Trade Paperback. As New  $10.00

[2391] Bukowski, Charles. Ham on
Rye. Black Sparrow Press, Reprint. As New  $13.50

[2390] Bukowski, Charles.
Hollywood. Black Sparrow Press, Reprint. As New  $12.00

[2389] Bukowski, Charles. Factotum. Black Sparrow Press, Reprint. As New  $12.00

[808] Bukowski, Charles. Notes of a Dirty Old
Man. Essex House (1969), First Edition, Paperback Original. Wrappers, First Edition, collection by Mr. Bukowski. Nice square copy with no creases on front cover, minor rubbing, very presentable copy, strong vg+.  $225.00

[546] Bukowski, Charles. The Day it Snowed in LA. Paget Press (1986), First Edition. Hard Cover. As New First Edition, Signed/limited edition (200 copies), fine in acetate DJ  $295.00

[2388] Bukowski, Charles. Post Office. Black Sparrow Press, Reprint. As New  SOLD

[2616] Bukowski, Charles (Douglas Blazek). Mockingbird Wish Me Luck. Black Sparrow Press, 1972. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good+/Near Fine This was Douglas Blazek's copy (his ownership name on the endpaper). Small tear on front cover.  $35.00

Click here to go back to top of page.

Burroughs - what more can be said of the good doctor.


[815] Burroughs, William Jr. Speed. Olympia Press (1970), First Paperback Edition. Paperback, First Edition. By the son of William senior, and with an introduction by Allen Ginsberg. This book holds its own as a ride through the subterranean world that his father's "Junkie" first introduced us to. Pages browned, vg+  $45.00

[346] Burroughs, William Jr., intro by Allen Ginsberg. Speed. Olympia , 1970. First Edition, Paperback Original. Paperback, vg+/nr fine, paperback original, first printing. By the son of William Burroughs. Great account of his own drug experience.  $75.00

[2602] Burroughs, William S. The Place for Dead Roads. Holt, Rinehart, Winston (1984), First Edition. Hard Cover. vg/vg+ / Similar DJ. The DJ slightly bumped on spine, and one short tear.  $15.00

[2330] Burroughs, William S. The Ticket That Exploded. UK: Corgi, 1971. First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Nr Fine This is the British edition.  $25.00

[2788] Burroughs, William S. The Wild Boys. Dell, First Thus. Paperback. Nr Fine Nice copy, small spine scrape.  $20.00

[2566] Burroughs, William S. Queer. Viking, First Edition. Hard Cover. First Edition, unread, nr fine/nr fine  $35.00

[2331] Burroughs, William S. The Soft Machine. UK: Corgi, 1970. First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good+/Near Fine This is the British edition.  $15.00

[2332] Burroughs, William S. The Wild Boys. Grove Press, 1973. First Paperback Edition. Mass Market Paperback. vg/vg+ Reading crease, no other major creases on cover.  $30.00

[2568] Burroughs,
William S. Cities of the Red Night. UK: Picador, 1982. First Thus. Trade Paperback. Very Good+/Near Fine First UK paperback. Different cover art than US edition.  $15.00

[2564] Burroughs, William S. Nova Express. Grove Press, 1964. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good + / Similar DJ. Top page edge slightly soiled, DJ has no major creases, presentable copy.  $75.00

[2565] Burroughs, William S. The Adding Machine. Seaver Books (1986), First Edition. Very Good+/Near Fine / Similar DJ. First Edition, selected essays.  $30.00

[2393] Burroughs, William S. The Burroughs File. City Lights Books (1984), 1991. First Edition. Very Good + Surface stain on top edge, like someone splashed coffee on it. Stain does not go into the pages.  $10.00

[2645] Burroughs, William S. My Education. Viking (1995), Reprint. Hard Cover. As New / Nr Fine.  $20.00

[2329] Burroughs, William S. Nova Express. UK: Panther, 1969. First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good This is the British edition.  $12.00

[2782] Burroughs, William S. Junkie. Ace K202, First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good Originally published under the name William Lee as an Ace double, this is the true 2nd Ace printing, and the first under his real name. Foxing on the inside covers, but the cover is nice, light reading crease, slight spine slant, still a presentable copy.  $25.00

[3104] Burroughs, William S. The Place for Dead Roads. Holt, Rinehart, Winston, 1984. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New / Nr Fine. Nice copy.  $25.00

[470] Burroughs,
William S. Cities of the Red Light. Holt, Rinehart, Winston (1981), First Edition. First edition, vg+/nr fine DJ vg+/nr fine (price clipped)  $25.00

[528] Burroughs, William S. My Education. Viking, First Edition. First Edition, Wrappers, advance uncorrected proofs, nr fine to fine condition  $95.00

[595] Burroughs, William S. The Place for Dead Roads. Holt, Rinehart, Winston (1984), First Edition. First Edition, whiteout on endpaper (whiting out price) crease on DJ on front lower corner, vg+/vg+  $15.00

[610] Burroughs, William S. The Burroughs File. City Lights Books (1984), 1991. Reprint. As New  $12.00

[460] Burroughs, William S. Nova Express. Grove Press (1964), First Thus. Hard Cover. First Edition, second state dust jacket, owners name, vg+/vg+  $45.00

[3280] Burroughs, William S. Nova Express. Grove Press, 1965. First Paperback Edition. Paperback. Very Good + First printing of the paperback edition. Nice square copy with some minor cover creases, pages tanned. Nice square copy.  $15.00

[2328] Burroughs, William S. Naked Lunch. UK: Corgi, 1968. First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. vg/vg+ This is the British edition, with mild sunning to spine, otherwise a nice square copy with no major cover creases.  $25.00

[469] Burroughs, William S. The Last Words of Dutch Schultz. Seaver Book (1981), First Thus. First paperbound edition, wrappers, vg+nr fine  $20.00

[828] Burroughs, William S. Queer. Penguin (1987), First Thus. First wrappers printing, vg+/nr fine  $20.00

[634] Burroughs, William S. The Adding Machine. Seaver Books (1986), First Edition. First Edition, selected essays, nr fine/nr fine  $35.00

[28] Burroughs, William S. Paris Review. Paris Review #35, First Edition. (fall 1965), (in wrappers), includes interview with Burroughs, vg+,  $25.00

[3046] Burroughs, William S. Pantopon Rose. Parchment Gallery Graphics, 1995. First Edition, Signed/Limited. Signed by Author. As New First edition, limited to 60 numbered copies signed by William S. Burroughs. Single sheet, measuring 8 1/2 by 10 3/4 inches, with separate colophon leaf, laid into oblong printed portfolio [as issued]. The colophon leaf states: "The lyrics for the song 'Pantopon Rose,' written in January 1995, are based on a real character from uptown NYC (103 St) during the late 1940's. She appears in several of Burroughs' books, including Naked Lunch. The print reproduces in acutal size the original handwritten lines of 'Pantopon Rose' [by William S. Burroughs]. The process used in the print and in the portfolio cover is one color (burgundy) silkscreen." [printed on French hand-made paper]. A fine copy in publisher's printed envelope; an elusive title. (Charleston, West Virginia: Parchment Gallery Graphics, 1995).  SOLD

[3045] Burroughs, William S. Pantopon Rose. Parchment Gallery Graphics, 1995. First Edition, Signed/Limited. Signed by Author. As New First edition, limited to 60 numbered copies signed by William S. Burroughs. Single sheet, measuring 8 1/2 by 10 3/4 inches, with separate colophon leaf, laid into oblong printed portfolio [as issued]. The colophon leaf states: "The lyrics for the song 'Pantopon Rose,' written in January 1995, are based on a real character from uptown NYC (103 St) during the late 1940's. She appears in several of Burroughs' books, including Naked Lunch. The print reproduces in acutal size the original handwritten lines of 'Pantopon Rose' [by William S. Burroughs]. The process used in the print and in the portfolio cover is one color (burgundy) silkscreen." [printed on French hand-made paper]. A fine copy in publisher's printed envelope; an elusive title. (Charleston, West Virginia: Parchment Gallery Graphics, 1995).  $450.00

[2150] Burroughs, William S. Naked Lunch. Ballantine, Reprint. Mass Market Paperback. vg/vg+ This is a 2nd printing of the Dali-esque cover. This is a nice reading copy with no major cover creases.  $10.00

[2151] Burroughs, William S. Naked Lunch. Corgi, 1974. First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. vg/vg+ Later UK printing. This is a nice reading copy with no major cover creases. Different art.  $15.00

[2152] Burroughs, William S. The Wild Boys. Corgi, 1973. First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good + First UK paperback printing of this elusive title.  $40.00

[2153] Burroughs, William S. Dead Fingers Talk. UK: Star, 1977. First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good + Great drug cover.  $40.00

[2327] Burroughs, William S. Naked Lunch. Grove Press, 1966. First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good+/Near Fine This is the first US printing of this novel. Nice copy.  $25.00

[803] Burroughs, William S. Pages From Chaos. Antaeus, 1971. First Thus. Wrappers, literary magazine with Burrough's Pages from Chaos, inclused Michael McClure, Paul Bowles, and others. vg+  $20.00

[2567] Burroughs, William S (illus. by Wilson Clay). Tornado Alley. Cherry Valley Editions (1989), First Edition. Soft Cover. Nr Fine  $25.00

[748] Burroughs, William S (illus. by Wilson Clay). My Education, a book of dreams. ill. Charles Burns. Picador (1995), First Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Near Fine / Similar DJ. First Edition, great cover art on DJ by Charles Burns (different than US edition). Corners slightly bumped.  $45.00

[613] Burroughs, William S (illus. by Wilson Clay). Photos and Remembering Jack Kerouac. White Fields Press (1994), First Edition. Pamphlet. Wrappers, chapbook issued by White Fields Press (limited to 250 copies), this volume has photos of Burroughs and his remarks about Kerouac, nr fine  $50.00

[522] Burroughs, William S (photos by Allen Ginsberg). Photos and Remembering Jack Kerouac. White Fields Press (1994), First Edition. Pamphlet. Signed by Author. As New Wrappers, pamphlet that has photos of Burroughs by Ginsberg, and Burroughs thoughs on Kerouac, signed/limited edition (total printing of 250, about 75 were signed/limited), fine  $175.00

[2020] Burroughs, William S (as William Lee). Junkie (/Narcotic Agent). Ace, 1953. First Edition, Paperback Original. Mass Market Paperback. vg/vg+ This Ace Double (D-15) is the first publication of this title (which is Burroughs' first book). Bound with Maurice Helbrant's Narcotic Agent, this is classic Drug/Beat literature. This book is square, with a hairline crease on the lower corner of the Junkie side. Covers are still bright with a classic illustration. Very collectible condition. Scan available on request.  $775.00

[2021] Burroughs, William S (as William Lee). Junkie (/Narcotic Agent). Ace, 1953. First Edition, Paperback Original. Mass Market Paperback. Strong Very Good+ This Ace Double (D-15) is the first publication of this title (which is Burroughs' first book). Bound with Maurice Helbrant's Narcotic Agent, this is classic Drug/Beat literature. This is a very nice copy of the book. With no major creases ( a few hairline creases), and very slight rubbing of the spine. Just a few very minor blemishes keep this from being a fine copy.  $1,450.00

[699] Burroughs, William S (Jack Kerouac, Allen Ginsberg). Remembering Jack Kerouac. White Fields Press Poster Series #10, 1995. First Edition. Poster. Signed by Author. Nr Fine Poster, Signed by Burroughs, a nice limited edition poster, 10 x 22, with photo of Burroughs taken by Ginsberg, and a poem by Burroughs titled "Remembering Jack Kerouac" which starts off with "Writers are, in a way, very powerful indeed." Great association piece that ties in the three major beats. What else would you put up on your wall. As new. This was bought signed from publisher. Additional postage.  $125.00

[2437] Burroughs, William S (Jack Kerouac, Allen Ginsberg). Remembering Jack Kerouac. White Fields Press Poster Series #10, 1995. First Edition, Signed/Limited. Poster. Signed by Author. Nr Fine One of 49 copies signed and numbered by Burroughs (Total edition of 500) . A nice limited edition poster, 10 x 22, with photo of Burroughs taken by Allen Ginsberg, and a poem by Burroughs titled "Remembering Jack Kerouac" which starts off with "Writers are, in a way, very powerful indeed." Great association piece that ties in the three major beats. What else would you put up on your wall. As new. Additional postage.  $225.00

[832] Burroughs, William S; Allen Ginsberg, Ferlinghetti. Big Table 2. First Edition. Wrappers. Number 2 of 5 volumes published by Big Table, from Chicago, with poetry and Prose. vg+  $30.00

[409] Burroughs, William S; Gregory Corso. Evergreen Review, Naked Lunch. Evergreen Review 16 (1961), First Edition. Magazine. Wrappers, includes an excerpt from Burroughs' Naked Lunch, which at this point was still unpublished in the USA (except for an excerpt in Big Table #1). vg+ (slight rubbing on cover)  $25.00

[297] Burroughs, William S; Michael McClure. Evergreen Review. Evergreen Review No. 25 (1962), First Edition. Wrappers, a prose and poetry publiciation with many contributors, includes Burroughs' excerpt from Nova Express (spelled Novia Express in this issue), vg+  $20.00


C     Click here to go back to top of page.


[444] Carnes, Bruce (Ken Kesey). Ken Kesey. Western Writers Series #12 (1974), First Edition. First Edition, Wrappers, This thin volume issued by Boise State University as part of their western writers series, fine  $25.00

[2677] Carroll, Jean E (Hunter S Thompson). Hunter, The Strange and Savage Life of Hunter S. Thompson. Plume, 1993. First Thus. Soft Cover. Nr Fine Unread bio of Mr. Hunter S Thompson, first softcover edition. As new.  $12.00

[411] Carroll, Jim. The Basketball Diaries. Penguin, Reprint. Soft Cover. Wrappers, later printing, reading copy  $7.00

[2745] Cassady, Carolyn (Kerouac). Heart Beat - My Life with Jack & Neal. Creative Arts Book (1976), First Edition. Soft Cover. vg/vg+ Wrappers, this is the story of Carolyn and Neal and Jack. Made into a movie. Reading crease.  $35.00

[417] Cassady, Carolyn (Kerouac). Heart Beat - My Life with Jack & Neal. Creative Arts Book (1976), First Edition. Wrappers, this is the story of Carolyn and Neal and Jack. Made into a movie. vg+ (slight rubbing on cover and small chip off corner)  $35.00

[783] Cassady, Neal. Grace Beats Karma, Letters from Prison 1958-60. Blast Books (1993), First Thus. Softcover, Letters from Neal to his wife Carolyn. vg+/nr fine (cover rubbing)  $15.00

[3] Charters, Ann (Charles Olson, Herman Melville). Olson/Melville: A Study in Affinity. First Edition. Hard Cover. Oyez (1968), nr fine (no DJ, was one issued?)  $35.00

[15] Charters, Ann (Jack Kerouac). Kerouac - A Biography. Reprint. Hard Cover. Fine / vg+. Straight Arrow Press 1973, 2nd printing, one of the first biographies on Jack Kerouac to be published, fine/DJ vg+  $30.00

[467] Cherkovski, Neeli (
Lawrence Ferlinghetti). Ferlinghetti: A Biography. Doubleday (1979), First Edition. First Edition, biography of the man who published many of the beats and started City Lights. nr fine/ DJ vg+/nr fine  $35.00

[580] Clark, Tom (Jack Kerouac). Jack Kerouac. Harvest Book, First Thus. First Edition in Wrappers, Kerouac biography, vg+/nr fine  $15.00

[2608] Cook, Bruce. The Beat Generation. Scribners, 1971. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good + Also issued in hardcover, this is the softcover edition.  $12.00

[3161] Cook,
Ralph T. City Lights Books - A Descriptive Bibliography. Scarecrow Press, 1992. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New First Edition. Listing and identification of City Lights Books (Pocket Poet Series), unread, nr fine with a forward by Lawrence Ferlinghetti, owner of City Lights.  $45.00

[830] Corman, Cid. Sun
Rock Man. New Directions Paperback (1970), First Edition. First Edition, Wrappers, Poetry, vg+  $20.00

[831] Corman, Cid. Livingdying. New Directions Paperback (1970), First Edition. First Edition, Wrappers, Poetry, vg+  $20.00

[2624] Creeley, Robert. The
Island. Scribners, 1963. Trade Paperback. vg/vg+  $10.00

[2625] Creeley, Robert. Pieces. Scribners, 1969. Trade Paperback. Very Good +  $10.00

[2626] Creeley, Robert. For Love. Scribners, 1969. Trade Paperback. Very Good + Poems.  $10.00

[410] Creeley, Robert; Diane de Prima.
Paris Review. Paris Review 44 (1968), First Edition. Wrappers, includes an interview with Robert Creeley and a poem. vg+  $15.00

D


[609] Dorfner, John J (Jack Kerouac). Kerouac: Visions of Rocky Mount. Cooper Street Publications (1991), First Edition. First Edition. Wrappers, Author visits Rocky Mount where Jack used to type away on his sister's porch. unread, fine  $15.00

[608] Dorfner, John J Forework by Allen Ginsberg (Jack Kerouac). Kerouac: Visions of
Lowell. Cooper Street Publications (1993), First Edition. First Edition. Wrappers, Author recollects his visit to Lowell in 1976 with words and photos, unread, fine  $15.00

[4] Duberman, Martin (Jack Kerouac). Visions of Kerouac (a play). Little, Brown & Co (1977), First Thus. Soft Cover. first printing, a play about Jack Kerouac, Wrappers. First edition in the simultaneous wrappers edition, vg/vg+  $25.00

E     Click here to go back to top of page.

F


[482] Feied, Frederick (Jack Kerouac, Jack London, John Dos Passos). The Hobo as American Cultural Hero. Citadel Press (1964), First Edition. First Edition, Wrappers, Compares the three writers and their view of the hobo, and looks at Kerouac's On The Road and Dharma Bums. nr fine  $35.00

[793] Feldman, Gene and Max Gartenberg (Jack Kerouac, Allen Ginsberg, William Burroughs). The Beat Generation and the Angry Young Men. Dell (1959), First Paperback Edition. Mass Market Paperback. vg/vg+ Wrappers, collection of short stories, reading crease.  $15.00

[2497] Ferlinghetti, Lawrence. A Coney Island of the Mind. New Directions Paperbook , 1958. Reprint. Soft Cover. Signed by Author. vg/vg+ 20th printing. Great poetry. One of the poems in this book caused someone I know to move their family twice to foreign countries for new adventures. Minor wear, no major creases.  $75.00

[361] Ferlinghetti, Lawrence. Her. New Directions Paperbook (1960), 1960. First Thus. Soft Cover. Signed by Author. Very Good+/Near Fine Paperback, oversized paperback, first printing thus, vg+/nr fine, classic by this author who own City Lights Books. owner's name.  $95.00

[5] Ferlinghetti, Lawrence. In Search of Eros. White Fields Press, 1995. First Edition. Signed by Author. Fine White Fields Press #56 (1995). SIGNED chapbook, fine  $75.00

[3309] Ferlinghetti, Lawrence. Love in the Days of Rage. Dutton (1988), 1988. First Thus. Nr Fine First Edition, wrappers, unread, light wear, nr fine  $7.50

[606] Ferlinghetti, Lawrence. Love in the Days of Rage. Dutton (1988), 1988. First Thus. Nr Fine First Edition, wrappers, unread, nr fine  $9.95

[3307] Ferlinghetti, Lawrence. Pictures of the Gone World (Enlarged Edition). City Lights, 1995. First Thus. Signed by Author. As New First printing of the second (revised) edition of Pocket Poets Number One, the author's first book, with 18 new verses added to the 27 in the original.  $45.00

[2599] Ferlinghetti, Lawrence. Poem, Interview, Photographs. White Fields Press (1994), 1984. First Edition. Pamphlet. Signed by Author. As New Signed on cover. This chapbook includes a poem, interview and photos, just as the title implies.  $45.00

[739] Ferlinghetti, Lawrence. Poem, Interview, Photographs. White Fields Press (1994), First Edition. Pamphlet. Nr Fine SIGNED Chapbook, one of 100 numbered editions (out of a total edition of 250), that includes a poem, interview and photo's of Ferlinghetti. nr fine  $95.00

[3306] Ferlinghetti, Lawrence. San Francisco Poems - Poet Laureate Series #1. City Lights Foundation, 2001. First Edition. Soft Cover. Signed by Author. As New This is no. 1 in the San Francisco Poet Laureate Series (Mr. Ferlinghetti was San Francisco's first poet laureate). Gathering together and reprinting Ferlinghetti's poems about San Francisco, this beautiful little volume also includes Ferlinghetti's politically-charged Inaugural Address as Poet Laureate of San Francisco, as well as photographs going back to the 1950s.  $95.00

[3303] Ferlinghetti, Lawrence. The Secret Meaning of Things. New Directions, 1969. First Edition. Soft Cover. Signed by Author. Very Good+/Near Fine / Similar DJ. Softcover edition of his 4th book. No major creases, very presentable.  $95.00

[2777] Ferlinghetti, Lawrence. The Secret Meaning of Things. New Directions, 1969. First Edition. Hard Cover. Signed by Author. vg/vg+ / Similar DJ. Hardcover edition of his 4th book. Some rubbing and spine chips on DJ, still presentable.  $145.00

[768] Ferlinghetti, Lawrence (Gary Snyder, Jack Kerouac, Robert Creeley etc). The CoEvolution Quarterly Fall 1978. City Lights (1978), First Thus. Magazine. Magazine on ecology and the environment that includes many of the beats. vg+/nr fine  $15.00

[2673] French, Warren (Jack Kerouac). Jack Kerouac. Twayne , 1986. Reprint. Hard Cover. As New Issued without DJ, third printing. Critical look at Kerouac and his writings.  $20.00

 

G


[7] Gifford, Barry (Jack Kerouac). Kerouac's Town. First Thus. Capra Press (1973), wrappers (small chapbook), with photos of Jack Kerouac's home town of Lowell, vg+/fine  $35.00

[2746] Gifford, Barry (Jack Kerouac). Kerouac's Town. Creative Arts, 1977. First Thus. Very Good + Thin paperback volume, with photos of Jack Kerouac's home town of Lowell, cover rubs. Expanded edition of the 1973 edition.  $20.00

[427] Gifford, Barry and Lawrence Lee (Jack Kerouac). Jack's Book. St. Martin's Press (1978), First Edition. Hard Cover. First Edition, an oral biography about Kerouac with interviews with his friends and associates, vg+/vg+  $25.00

Click here to go back to top of page.

Ginsberg - Author of Howl member of the board of the beats


[603] Ginsberg, Allen. Your Reason & Blake's System. Hanuman Books (1988), First Edition. First Edition, SIGNED, Small booklet. Part of a series that featured many of the beats. fine  $145.00

[448] Ginsberg, Allen. Howl. Harper and Row, 1986. First Thus. Hard Cover. Nr Fine / Nr Fine. A fascinating study of Howl. First printing of this large hardcover with orignal drafts, transcripts, and variant versons with annotations by Ginsberg, all reproduced in this large volume, UNREAD, nr fine/nr fine. Unread.  $45.00

[816] Ginsberg, Allen. Plutonian Ode. City Lights, Pocket series #40 (1982), First Edition. Wrappers, First Edition. Poems from 1977-1980. cover rubbing, vg+/nr fine  $25.00

[2584] Ginsberg, Allen. White Shroud- Poems 1980-1985. Harper and Row, 1986. First Edition. Hard Cover. Review Copy. As New / Nr Fine. Includes review slip and photo.  $50.00

[3050] Ginsberg, Allen. MY DESK AT
2:37 AM, NOVEMBER 18, 1981. ill. Ginsberg, Allen. Parchment Gallery Graphics, First Edition, Signed/Limited. Portfolio. Signed by Illustrator. As New Art print signed by Ginsberg, "MY DESK AT 2:37 AM, NOVEMBER 18, 1981". Charleston, West Virginia: Parchment Gallery Graphics, [No Date, but circa 1995?]. First edition, limited to 50 numbered copies, signed by Allen Ginsberg [total edition was 60 copies]. Single sheet, measuring 8 3/4 by 10 1/2 inches, printed ("by photolithographic technique") on recto only; with separate colophon leaf [as issued]. Reproduces a detailed line drawing by Allen Ginsberg, depicting the wall behind his writing desk, showing a shelf of books (each with printed title), a Smith Corona Electra typewriter, file folders, letters, portrait of Blake, a seated Buddha, Rolladex, etc. The drawing is a whimsical depiction of Ginsberg's office. A fine copy, with separate printed colophon leaf, in publisher's protective envelope. Uncommon.  $245.00

[9] Ginsberg, Allen. White Shroud- Poems 1980-1985. First Edition. Harper & Row (1986), First Edition, fine/DJ vg+  $25.00

[912] Ginsberg, Allen. Howl. City Lights, 1956. First Thus. vg/vg+ Original Wraps. Vg/Very Good+ This is the second printing of this title, printed in London. Black covers with white label (with title) pasted on. Very Uncommon. Howl would become the center of a obscenty trial. This edition (being shipped from London) is the edition that was siezed by customs and which resulted in the obscentity trial. Slight stains along edge of spine. No major creases on covers. Nice overall.  $1,950.00

[10] Ginsberg, Allen. Plutonian Ode. First Edition. Hard Cover. Nr Fine / Nr Fine. City Lights (1982), First Edition, this is the more uncommon hardcover edition, fine/ nr fine  $95.00

[239] Ginsberg, Allen. "The Fall of
America" Wins a Prize Broadside. Gotham Book Mart and Gallery (1974), First Thus. Pamphlet. Signed by Author. Fine SIGNED by Ginsberg. Folded broadside issued by Gotham Book Mart. The text is Allen Ginsberg's acceptance speech for the National Book Award in Poetry, which was delivered by Peter Orlovsky. This is one of the signed editions, 92/100. Signed by Allen Ginsberg, in original envelope, fine.  $125.00

[3051] Ginsberg, Allen. MY DESK AT
2:37 AM, NOVEMBER 18, 1981. ill. Ginsberg, Allen. Parchment Gallery Graphics, First Edition, Signed/Limited. Portfolio. Signed by Illustrator. As New Art print signed by Ginsberg, "MY DESK AT 2:37 AM, NOVEMBER 18, 1981". Charleston, West Virginia: Parchment Gallery Graphics, [No Date, but circa 1995?]. First edition, limited to 50 numbered copies, signed by Allen Ginsberg [total edition was 60 copies]. Single sheet, measuring 8 3/4 by 10 1/2 inches, printed ("by photolithographic technique") on recto only; with separate colophon leaf [as issued]. Reproduces a detailed line drawing by Allen Ginsberg, depicting the wall behind his writing desk, showing a shelf of books (each with printed title), a Smith Corona Electra typewriter, file folders, letters, portrait of Blake, a seated Buddha, Rolladex, etc. The drawing is a whimsical depiction of Ginsberg's office. A fine copy, with separate printed colophon leaf, in publisher's protective envelope. Uncommon.  $295.00

[2728] Ginsberg, Allen. Howl and Other Poems. City Lights Books, The Pocket Poets Series, 1956. First Edition. Original Wraps. Signed by Author. Good/very Good This is the true first printing of the classic book of poetry signed by Mr. Ginsberg (with the wrap around label attached to the cover) and with the dedication to Lucian Carr. Inscribed to a relative, the book comes with its own clamshell case. Under the title he has written: "For Naomi Ginsberg Secretly" and it is inscribed as follows: "From her cousin Allen...For beautiful Irene, who got more beautiful decade after decade till August 22, 1965 Sunday. Portland, Oregon." This copy is a little beat (pardon the pun) with some staining and foxing on the cover. Still, a very desireable item. Scan available upon request.  $5,950.00

[738] Ginsberg, Allen. Poem, Interview, Photographs. White Fields Press (1994), First Edition. SIGNED, Chapbook, one of 100 numbered editions, that includes a poem, interview and photo's by Allen. nr fine  $125.00

[241] Ginsberg, Allen. Planet News. City Lights, Pocket Poets Series #23 (1968), First Edition. First American edition, wrappers, nr fine.  $45.00

[2609] Ginsberg, Allen (Allen Young). Gay Sunshine Interview. Grey Fox Press, 1974. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good+/Near Fine  $15.00

[2600] Ginsberg, Allen (Gordan Ball). Beat Legacy, Connections, Influences: Allen Ginsberg. White Fields Press (1994), First Edition, Signed/Limited. As New SIGNED, Chapbook, one of 100 signed/numbered edition, out of a total of 250 copies. Includes an essay by Gordan Ball.  $125.00

[2601] Ginsberg, Allen (Gordan Ball). Beat Legacy, Connections, Influences: Allen Ginsberg. White Fields Press (1994), First Edition. Very Good + Chapbook, one of a total of 250 copies. Includes an essay by Gordan Ball. Slight rubbing on front panel.  $20.00

[757] Ginsberg, Allen and Peter Orlovsky (edited by Winston Leyland). Straight Hearts' Delight. Gay Sunshine Press (1980), First Edition. First Edition, Wrappers. Love poems and selected letters by the authors. vg/vg+  $25.00

[2502] Girodias, Maurice (Henry Miller,
Chester Himes, William Burroughs). The Olympia Reader. Grove Press, 1965. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good + / Similar DJ. Collection of stories that were originally published by Olympia Press.  $45.00

[2607] Gruen, John. The New
Bohemia. Grosset & Dunlap (1966), First Thus. Soft Cover. Very Good + Wrappers, a look at Greenwich Village and the Bohemia life.  $20.00

[835] Gruen, John. The New
Bohemia. Grosset & Dunlap (1966), First Thus. Wrappers, a look at Greenwich Village and the Bohemia life. vg-vg+  $15.00

H     Click here to go back to top of page.

[2570] Hipkiss, Robert A (Jack Kerouac). Jack Kerouac, Prophet of the New Romanticism. Kansas, 1976. First Edition. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Very Good / Similar DJ. Great reference material. Normal ex-lib markings.  $20.00

[478] Holmes, John Clellon. The Horn. Random House (1958), First Edition. First Edition, a look at the Jazz world by the beat author, vg+/DJ vg/vg+ (closed tear and rubbing on spine)  $95.00

[447] Holmes, John Clellon (Jack Kerouac). Visitor: Jack Kerouac in Old
Sayville. the unspeakable visions of the individual, # 11 (1981), First Edition. Pamphlet. Signed by Author. Nr Fine First Edition, SIGNED, booklet (wrappers), one of 750 signed, Holmes shares four journal entries related to Jack, nr fine  $75.00

[461] Hoopes, Ned E. (Jack Kerouac). Edge of Awareness - Alone on a Mountain Top. Dell, Paperback, this collection of short stories includes Kerouac's "Alone on a Mountain Top". later printing, nr fine  $3.00

[809] Huncke, Herbert E, Jerry Poynton. 1915-1996 - A Tribute. 1996. First Edition. Wrappers, this was published as a Tribute to Herbert's life, produced by Jerry Poynton, and issued for the Huncke Memorial, November 30, 1996. With photos and essays by and for Huncke. fine  $95.00

[2585] Hunt, Tim (Jack Kerouac). Kerouac's Crooked Road. Archon (1981), First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Near Fine / Similar DJ. A critical review of Kerouac's On The Road.  $30.00

J

[2828] Jacobs, Will (Jack Kerouac). The Beaver Papers. Crown, 1983. Reprint. Soft Cover. Very Good+/Near Fine Includes 'Dharma Beaver' by Jack Kerouac (this is a satire, ie- it was not written by Kerouac), all with a Leave it to Beaver (TV series fame) point of view.  $10.00

[791] Johnson, Joyce (Jack Kerouac). Minor Characters. Houghton Mifflin (1983), First Edition. First Edition, Hardcover, a memoir of the author's life in and around Kerouac, nr vg+ in similar DJ  $25.00

[428] Johnson, Joyce (Jack Kerouac). Minor Characters. Houghton Mifflin Company (1983), First Edition. Hard Cover. Signed by Author. Nr Fine / Nr Fine. First Edition, SIGNED, A memoir of a young woman of the 1950s in the beat orbit of Jack Kerouac, nr fine/nr fine  $75.00

[2580] Jones, Leroi . The System of Dante's Hell. Grove Press, 1965. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good + / Similar DJ.  $25.00

[2644] Jones, Leroi. Dutchman and the Slave. Apollo Editions, 1964. Soft Cover. Very Good+/Near Fine A play.  $7.00

K

[890] Kamstra, Jerry. The Frisco Kid. Harper & Row, 1975, First Edition. Signed by Author. Hard Cover. Nr Fine/VG+/Nr Fine. First Edition. Signed by Author. SIGNED the year of publication.  $50.00

[473] Kamstra, Jerry. The Frisco Kid. Harper & Row (1975), First Edition. First edition, a look at the beat scene in San Francisco in the late 50s, nr fine/vg+  $30.00

[2817] Kelly, Kevin (Jack Kerouac). Jack Kerouac's On the Road. MAXnotes, 1996. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good + This is a literary study guide for students with summaries of each chapter (like Monarch Notes). I don't know if this company ever made it as I don't see these that often in bookstores.  $25.00

Click here to go back to top of page.


Jack Kerouac, author of On The Road, and writer of beautiful words typed out in the middle of the night about middle America.

[811] Kerouac, Jack. The Subterraneans - Lobby Card. MGM (1960), 1960. First Thus. Poster. Lobby Card #3. Issued for the 1960 movie based on Jack's book that must have been so bad that it still hasn't been out on video. Lobby cards were given out to movie theatres to promote the movie. This is a classic scene of the 'wild bohemians'. Looks great on your wall. No major creases, vg/vg+  $40.00

[792] Kerouac, Jack. The Scripture of the Golden Eternity. Corinth Books, First Thus. Wrappers, 4th printing with Robert LeVigne drawing on cover, vg+  $35.00

[797] Kerouac, Jack. Visions of Cody. McGraw Hill (1972), First Edition. Nr Fine / vg/vg+. First Edition, hardcover, with Allen Ginsberg introduction. The DJ has a small chip on the rear fold, PC, but the front panel looks ok.  $125.00

[814] Kerouac, Jack. Doctor Sax (Dr Sax). Andre Deutsch (1977), First Thus. Hard Cover. Hardcover, uncommon British edition, this copy would be vg+/nr fine except that there is a vertical razor cut 4" along the spine, which is a closed cut, but it went through the book as well. It is a closed and not very noticable on the DJ. So, this is a damaged book, though not immediately obvious or visually distracting. Remainder mark on page edge.  $75.00

[798] Kerouac, Jack.
Mexico City Blues. Grove Press (1959), First Edition. Original Wraps. vg/vg+ First Edition, wrappers edition which was issued simultaneously with the hardcover. Book of poetry.  $50.00

[3120] Kerouac, Jack. The Dharma Bums. Signet, 1959. First Paperback Edition. Paperback. vg/vg+ Reading crease along spine, general wear, a lightly read paperback. No major creases otherwise. Classic novel by the beat generation author. Signet Books Published by New American Library. D-1718. First paperback printing.  $35.00

[3129] Kerouac, Jack. Big
Sur. Bantam, 1963. First Paperback Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good This copy has price discreetly whited out. Copy with general wear but no major creases on covers.  $9.95

[3131] Kerouac, Jack. Maggie Cassidy. Avon, 1959. First Edition, Paperback Original. Paperback. Very Good First Edition, collectible paperback. Avon G-1035. This is an acceptable copy with normal wear, light H2O stain, light spine wear. This is not a worn copy.  $25.00

[3127] Kerouac, Jack. On The Road. Signet, 1958. First Paperback Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good + Yes, the scroll sold for $2.2 mill. This has a nice square tight spine. This copy has a flat corner crease on the front cover. Fortunately with the design on the cover, it is not very obvious. Small discreet stain in rear cover prevent this from being in near fine condition. This is a presentable copy. Signet #D1619, first printing.  $95.00

[557] Kerouac, Jack. On The Road. Viking, First Edition. Hard Cover. Poor / No Jacket. FIRST EDITION, Signed by previous owner, no dust jacket, pages underlined with crayon, front cover taped on with duck tape, slight burned smell, but could be just cigarette smell which almost hides the musty odor, minor Kool-ade spill on last 30 pages (cherry I think), top edges magic markered with devil symbol, owner's name stamped on first 17 pages, bookplate, states 3rd printing, 1 signature slightly loose and stapled in, rear cover detached, otherwise fine.  $25,000.00

[3282] Kerouac, Jack. Tristessa. Avon T 429 (1960), 1960. First Edition, Paperback Original. Paperback. Very Good+/Near Fine First Edition, paperback (only issued in paperback originally), slight spine slant, very minor rubbing, no major cover creases, vg+/nr fine. Classic cover with hypo. Nice copy. Kerouac's novel about a morphine-racked prostitute.  $75.00

[3281] Kerouac, Jack. On The Road. Signet, 1958. First Paperback Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good + Yes, the scroll sold for $2.2 mill. This book is a little less. Light wear and rubs. No major creases on covers. Nice copy. Signet #D1619, First printing.  $95.00

[298] Kerouac, Jack. The Subterraneans. Grove Press E-99 (1958), 1958. First Thus. Soft Cover. Very Good + Wrappers, 1st printing simultaneously with the Hardcover, second state (with blue in the title), Kerouac's look at the underground scene in San Francisco, vg+, some writing on back end paper (someone's attempt at poetic prose). (does not state second printing)  $45.00

[3201] Kerouac, Jack. "Two Figures in The Woods" Postcard. ill. Kerouac, Jack. University Gallery of UMASS Lowell, 2001. First Edition. Postcard. As New Postcard. Image is Kerouac's "Two Figures n the Woods" (originally done in the late 50s/early 60s?), with oil and crayon on paper. Abstract art. Postcard size 5x7. Color. Reverse side has information on the exhibition which was held during the Lowell Celebrates Kerouac celebration in October 2001. Nice collectable. Uncommon.  $7.00

[453] Kerouac, Jack. Maggie Cassidy. Avon, 1959. First Edition, Paperback Original. Paperback. vg/vg+ First Edition, collectible paperback. Avon G-1035.  $35.00

[456] Kerouac, Jack. Vanity of Duluoz. Coward-McCann, 1968. First Edition. Hard Cover. good/vg / Good. First Edition, first printing of Kerouac's last book during his lifetime, book and DJ might have seen some water, and book cover is slightly stained on top of spine, though the book pages have no water staining. The DJ has color loss on top 3-4 inches of spine (most severe on top inch of spine, speckled in nature). EX-LIB. All you have to do is display this book facing out and it looks presentable..  $75.00

[457] Kerouac, Jack. The Dharma Bums. Viking (1958), First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good + / Very Good. First Edition, published a year after the success of On The Road, the book captures Kerouac's buddhist leanings where Jack realized it's 'impossible to fall off a mountain'. DJ rubs and chips. Still, a very presentable copy.  $350.00

[459] Kerouac, Jack. Big
Sur. Farrar, Strauss (1962), First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Near Fine / vg+. First Edition, Kerouac looks at his crack-up after being pursued as the King of the Beatniks. (not price clipped). Small stain in book. DJ has no major creases, but has some mild soiling.  $200.00

[3167] Kerouac, Jack. Orpheus Emerged. Ibooks, 2002. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Near Fine / Similar DJ. As new, unread, light wear on DJ. Unopened CD. A novella, written in 1945 when Jack was 23. Introduction by Robert Creeley.  $24.95

[3166] Kerouac, Jack. Orpheus Emerged. Ibooks, 2002. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Near Fine / Similar DJ. As new, unread, light wear on DJ, remainder mark on bottom. Unopened CD. A novella, written in 1945 when Jack was 23. Introduction by Robert Creeley.  $15.95

[483] Kerouac, Jack. Pic. Grove Press (1971), First Edition, Paperback Original. Paperback. First Edition, First printing, paperback, Kerouac's novel published after his death, is about a 10 year old black boy, Pictorial Review Jackson. vg/vg+ (reading crease, otherwise nice square book) (No, I don't mean for squares...)  $25.00

[559] Kerouac, Jack. San Francisco Blues. Penguin (1995), 1995. First Edition. Soft Cover. First thus, Small Wrappers, this is a small paperback that was issued as part of Penguins 60th anniversary series. This is the first separate issue of this poem that also appears in "Book of Blues", unread, fine  $10.00

[3128] Kerouac, Jack. On The Road. Signet, 1958. First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good+/Near Fine A copy of the 25th Anniversary edition (with the orange covers and the sun, and a banner on top that says anniversary edition). Yes, the scroll sold for $2.2 mill. This has a nice square tight spine. A very nice copy of this edition which must have come out around 1982. No creases, nice copy.  $25.00

[789] Kerouac, Jack. Joan Rawshanks in the Fog. Transatlantic Review 9 , 1962. First Thus. Wrappers, contains Kerouac's "Joan Rawshanks in the Fog", cover rubbing, vg. Excerpt of Visions of Neal.  $25.00

[562] Kerouac, Jack. Tristessa. Avon T 429 (1960), 1960. First Edition, Paperback Original. Paperback. Very Good+/Near Fine First Edition, paperback (only issued in paperback), light corner bump, very minor rubbing, no major cover creases, vg+/nr fine. Classic cover with hypo. Kerouac's novel about a morphine-racked prostitute.  $95.00

[565] Kerouac, Jack. Pic. Grove Press (1973), First Thus. Paperback. First printing thus, Paperback, nice square book, vg+/nr fine (orginally published in 1971 by Black Cat, but with same cover design. I think it is all under the same company). This is usually confused with the first printing.  $25.00

[599] Kerouac, Jack. Good Blonde and Others. Grey Fox Press (1994), First Thus. Trade Paperback. First Revised Edition, added city City CITY. unread, nr fine  $15.00

[604] Kerouac, Jack. Safe in Heaven Dead. Hanuman Books (1990), First Edition. First Edition, first printing. (This book also has a more common second printing.) Small booklet. Part of a series that featured many of the beats. fine, unread  $45.00

[605] Kerouac, Jack. On The Road - Audio Tape. Penguin Audio (Books on Tape), Audio Cassette. David Carradine reading On The Road. Play it on your car and go... new  $16.00

[737] Kerouac, Jack. Visions of Cody. New Directions (1959), First Edition. Hard Cover. Signed by Author. First Edition, SIGNED. This is one of 750 signed/limited copies, this being number 83. This is a 120 page excerpt from the novel of the same name which was eventually published afters Kerouac's death. This copy includes the publication slip laid in. This copy is vg, lacking the mylar dust jacket that it was originally issued in. Has slightly soiled covers but is still a nice, presentable copy of a signed Kerouac.  $2,500.00

[745] Kerouac, Jack. Visions of Cody. New Directions (1960), 1960. First Edition. Hard Cover. Signed by Author. good/vg SIGNED, First Edition, an excerpt from the book that was eventually published after Jack's death with the same title. This is one of 750 signed, limited editions (this is number 740). This book is a little beat as the mylar DJ is missing, and as a result the white covers are soiled at the top third. And it seems to have been in contact with some water along the bottom edge, and there seems to be two light waterstains (about the size of a quarter) on the front and the back. Still an acceptable copy of a signed Kerouac item if you are not looking for a fine copy. Overall condition:binding good/very good. Pages: very good/vg+. This is your opportunity to own a signed Kerouac. Scan available.  $1,750.00

[761] Kerouac, Jack. The Last Word. Escapade, October 1959, First Thus. Men's magazine with The Last Word column by Kerouac. vg  $20.00

[763] Kerouac, Jack. The Beginning of Bop. Escapade, April 1959, First Edition. Magazine. vg/vg+ Men's magazine with 'The Beginning of Bop' by Kerouac.  $20.00

[764] Kerouac, Jack. The Electrocution. Nugget, August 1959, First Edition. Magazine. vg/vg+ Men's magazine with 'The Electrocution' by Kerouac.  $20.00

[765] Kerouac, Jack. Visions of Gerard. Show, July 1963, First Thus. Magazine. vg/vg+ Magazine with 'Visions of Gerard' by Kerouac.  $25.00

[788] Kerouac, Jack. Meditation in the Woods. Chicago Review - Summer 1958, 1958. First Edition. Soft Cover. Wrappers, contains Kerouac's "Meditation in the Woods", vg  $30.00

[484] Kerouac, Jack. Satori in
Paris. Grove Press (1966), First Thus. First Paperback Printing, vg+  $25.00

[2324] Kerouac, Jack. Desolation Angels. Bantam, 1971. First Thus. Trade Paperback. Very Good + This is a second printing with new art work. Some spine rubbing, but overall a nice copy with no major cover creases.  $20.00

[2317] Kerouac, Jack. On The Road. Signet, Mass Market Paperback. vg/vg+ This later paperback edition is the one with the yellow covers, 'the riotous odyssey of two American drop-outs, by the drop-out who started it all...' is from the 1960s.  $12.00

[2334] Kerouac, Jack. On The Road. Signet, 1958. First Paperback Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good+/Near Fine Yes, the scroll sold for $2.2 mill. This book is a little less. Would be near fine except for slight spine slant and short spine split (1/4"). No major creases on covers. Nice copy. Signet #D1619, first printing. Nice fresh copy.  $125.00

[2333] Kerouac, Jack. Visions of Cody. McGraw Hill (1972), First Edition. Hard Cover. Nr Fine / vg+/nr Fine. First Edition, hardcover, with Allen Ginsberg introduction. The DJ would be fine except for a small spot on the front cover.  $225.00

[2779] Kerouac, Jack. Dr. Sax (Doctor Sax). Grove Press, 1959. Reprint. Hard Cover. Nr Fine / vg+/nr Fine. This is the third printing of the hardcover edition in very nice condition (is this the first with the new artwork?).  $95.00

[2801] Kerouac, Jack. On The Road. Signet, 1958. First Paperback Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good + Yes, the scroll sold for $2.2 mill. This has a nice square tight spine. This copy has a flat corner crease on the front cover. Fortunately with the design on the cover, it is not very obvious. This is a presentable copy. Signet #D1619, first printing.  $75.00

[2339] Kerouac, Jack. Big
Sur. Bantam, 1963. First Paperback Edition. Mass Market Paperback. vg/vg+  $15.00

[2325] Kerouac, Jack. Maggie Cassidy. Avon, 1968. First Thus. Very Good + This is the third printing, but with new cover art. Nice copy with some minor cover rubs, but no major cover creasing.  $20.00

[2340] Kerouac, Jack. Doctor Sax (Dr Sax). Ballantine, 1973. First Thus. Paperback. Very Good This is the first Ballantine paperback printing of this classic novel.  $12.00

[2323] Kerouac, Jack. Desolation Angels. Bantam, 1966. First Paperback Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good+/Near Fine This is a nice copy of this title. Some minor spine creases, but a much nicer copy than normal for this title.  $20.00

[2322] Kerouac, Jack. Big
Sur. Bantam, 1963. First Paperback Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good + No major cover creases, some darkening of inside pages. Nice outward appearance.  $20.00

[2321] Kerouac, Jack. Doctor Sax (Dr Sax). Ballantine, 1973. First Thus. vg/vg+ This is the first Ballantine printing. No major cover creases. Store stamp, pages starting to tan, but nice looking book from the outside.  $25.00

[2320] Kerouac, Jack. Doctor Sax (Dr Sax). Ballantine, 1977. First Thus. vg/vg+ This is the 2nd Ballantine printing, but with new cover art. No major cover creases.  $15.00

[2319] Kerouac, Jack. Doctor Sax (Dr Sax). Ballantine, 1977. First Thus. Very Good+/Near Fine This is the 2nd Ballantine printing, but with new cover art.  $20.00

[2318] Kerouac, Jack. The Subterraneans. Ballantine, 1977. First Thus. Very Good+/Near Fine This is the 2nd Ballantine printing, but with new cover art.  $20.00

[2818] Kerouac, Jack. Vanity of Duluoz. Coward-McCann, 1968. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good / good/very Good. First Edition, first printing of Kerouac's last book during his lifetime. DJ has closed tears, chips on spine, and creasing. Book has a few small stains on page edge.  $125.00

[2382] Kerouac, Jack. Visions of Cody. Penguin, Reprint. As New New copy of the Kerouac title.  $10.00

[2628] Kerouac, Jack. On The Road, The Dharma Bums, The Subterraneans. Quality Paperback Book Club, 1993. First Thus. Trade Paperback. Nr Fine Collects the three books into one volume, introduction by Ann Charters.  $30.00

[2676] Kerouac, Jack. Maggie Cassidy. McGraw Hill, 1982. Reprint. Nr Fine Unread copy.  $7.00

[2387] Kerouac, Jack. Visions of Gerard. Penguin, Reprint. Trade Paperback. As New New book of this Kerouac title.  $9.00

[2386] Kerouac, Jack. Tristessa. Penguin, Reprint. Trade Paperback. As New New copy of this classic Kerouac title.  $9.00

[2385] Kerouac, Jack. Big
Sur. Penguin, Reprint. As New Kerouac book about his adventures (and breakdown) in Big Sur. Great read.  $10.00

[2337] Kerouac, Jack. On The Road. Signet, 1960. First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. vg/vg+ Yes, the scroll sold for $2.2 mill. This book is a little less. This is the 8th printing. Same cover art as the first paperback printing. Light reading crease, no other major creases on the cover. Small chip off back cover. Signet #D1619.  $15.00

[2383] Kerouac, Jack. Vanity of Duluoz. Penguin, Reprint. Trade Paperback. As New New paperback of this Kerouac title.  $10.00

[2348] Kerouac, Jack. The Mexican Girl, The
Paris Review. Dutton, 1959. First Edition. Hard Cover. vg/vg+ / Similar DJ. Collection of short stories, including Kerouac's The Mexican Girl. Small scrape on spine of DJ.  $45.00

[3130] Kerouac, Jack. Maggie Cassidy. Avon, 1959. First Edition, Paperback Original. Paperback. Very Good First Edition, collectible paperback. Avon G-1035. This is an acceptable copy with normal wear, slight spine slant, light corner crease. This is not a worn copy.  $25.00

[2349] Kerouac, Jack. Big
Sur. Farrar, Strauss (1962), First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Near Fine / vg+/nr Fine. First Edition, Kerouac looks at his crack-up after being pursued as the King of the Beatniks. (not price clipped). Very nice copy of this title.  $295.00

[3119] Kerouac, Jack. The Dharma Bums. Signet, 1959. First Paperback Edition. Very Good+/Near Fine Light corner bump on front top corner which caused a few pages to have a light bend (not a crease). Flat and square otherwise. This is a nice copy with light wear. Classic novel by the beat generation author. Signet Books Published by New American Library. D-1718. First paperback printing.  $50.00

[2347] Kerouac, Jack. Satori in
Paris. Grove Press (1966), First Edition. Hard Cover. Nr Fine / Nr Fine. Very nice copy of this later book by Kerouac.  $250.00

[2342] Kerouac, Jack. The Subterraneans. Zebra, 1966. First Thus. vg/vg+ Great cover art. No major cover creases.  $25.00

[2341] Kerouac, Jack. Desolation Angels. Bantam, 1966. First Paperback Edition. Trade Paperback. vg/vg+  $15.00

[2384] Kerouac, Jack. Maggie Cassidy. Penguin, Reprint. Trade Paperback. As New New Trade paperback of this classic Lowell novel.  $10.00

[3283] Kerouac, Jack. Tristessa. Avon T 429 (1960), 1960. First Edition, Paperback Original. Paperback. vg/vg+ First Edition, paperback (only issued in paperback originally), reading crease, corner crease, nice square book otherwise. Kerouac's novel about a morphine-racked prostitute.  $40.00

[2315] Kerouac, Jack. Neal and the Three Stooges. New Editions 2, First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good+/Near Fine Early appearance by Kerouac (before On The Road) in this small paperbacked-sized literary journal.  $35.00

[2001] Kerouac, Jack. The Subterraneans. The Grove Press , 1958. Limited/Numbered. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Near Fine First Edition, Hardcover. This is one of the uncommon hardcover numbered editions. This is number 44 of 100 copies. This is a very uncommon Kerouac book. No Dust Jacket as issued. The book is near fine, with very slight sunning on spine, but still in very collectible condition. This is a book that does not show up very often. This was issued simultaneously in three editions, a limited numbered edition, a hardcover edition, and a paperbound version. The hardcover first printings are extremely rare, and this even more so. Uncommon. This book would be near fine except for the spine which has the gold text slightly oxidized, and is darkened.  $7,750.00

[2006] Kerouac, Jack. Pic. Grove Press (1971), First Edition, Paperback Original. First Edition, First printing, paperback, Kerouac's novel published after his death, is about a 10 year old black boy, Pictorial Review Jackson. strong vg+ (square book, some rubbing on cover)  $50.00

[2019] Kerouac, Jack. Doctor Sax (Dr Sax). Grove Press, 1959. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good+/Near Fine This title is not commonly found in this nice an addition. It was published simultaneously with the hardcover edition. This has the large title on the spine.  $125.00

[3106] Kerouac, Jack. Good Blonde and Others. Grey Fox Press (1994), 1994. First Edition, Signed/Limited. Hard Cover. Signed by Author. As New A volume of previously uncollected prose pieces. Edited by Donald Allen. This is the limited hardcover issue. Published in a limited edition of 50 numbered copies, signed by Robert Creeley who has written the preface. Unread copy.  $245.00

[3118] Kerouac, Jack. The Dharma Bums. Signet, 1959. First Paperback Edition. Very Good+/Near Fine This is a nice copy with very light wear. Flat and square. Pages supple and tight spine. Classic novel by the beat generation author. Signet Books Published by New American Library. D-1718. First paperback printing.  $95.00

[2819] Kerouac, Jack. Vanity of Duluoz. Coward-McCann, 1968. First Edition. Hard Cover. vg/vg+ / Similar DJ. First Edition, first printing of Kerouac's last book during his lifetime. The book looks presentable, a nicer copy than average, but it has been near water and there is some water staining on the lower part of the DJ, not noticable from the front of the DJ. PC.  $150.00

[836] Kerouac, Jack. American Haikus. Caliban Press (1986), First Edition. Wrappers, a small press publication of Kerouac's Haiku that first appeared on a record he recorded in 1958. Limited to 125 copies. nr fine  $125.00

[2316] Kerouac, Jack. Pic. Grove Press (1973), First Thus. Very Good + First printing thus, Paperback, nice square book.  $15.00

[875] Kerouac, Jack. Visions of Cody (books on tape). Penguin Audiobooks, 1996. First Thus. Recording. This is a new audiobook (on tape) read by Graham Parker. New in shrinkwrap.  $16.00

[347] Kerouac, Jack preface by Henry Miller. Subterraneans. Avon T-390, 1959. First Thus. Paperback, vg+/nr fine, reading crease, this is the movie tie-in edition,  $25.00

[525] Kerouac, Jack (Leroi Jones, Gary Snyder). Yugen 6, Rimbaud. Yugen 6 (1960), 1960. First Edition. Soft Cover. Wrappers, magazine (trade paperback size) with first appearance of Kerouac's Rimbaud, vg+/nr fine  $60.00

[523] Kerouac, Jack (photo by John Suiter). Rumors of Kerouac, The Boott Gallery. Boott Mill Gallery, First Edition. Postcard. long postcard, on stiff paper, announcing John Suiter's exhibition of photos of Kerouac's Lowell. Cover is a photo of Jack's brother, Gerard, which covers one of Kerouac's paintings, and a quote from Visions of Gerard. Exhibition was part of Lowell Celebrates Kerouac Festival (in 1994?), fine  $8.00

[2434] Kerouac, Jack (about). My Mad Sunset Birth. Fall 1995, Issue 5: Dharma Beat, First Thus. DHARMA beat, a Jack Kerouac Newsletter, contains an original, never before published, 1 page short story titled "My Mad Sunset Birth." Also, an article about Kerouac's San Francisco, reviews, etc. Other back issues available. Reduced postage. new  $9.50

[2435] Kerouac, Jack (about).
Washington in 1941. Spring 1996, Issue 6: Dharma Beat, First Thus. Magazine. DHARMA beat, a Jack Kerouac Newsletter, contains an original, never before published, 1 page short story titled "Washington in 1941." Also, an article about Kerouac's family roots from Quebec to Nashua and Lowell, reviews, etc. Other back issues available. Reduced postage. new  $7.50

[787] Kerouac, Jack (about).
Moody Street Irregulars. Issue 15, First Thus. Newsletter, Dedicated to Jack Kerouac, the Music issue, nr fine  $15.00

[786] Kerouac, Jack (about).
Moody Street Irregulars. Issue 24/25/26, First Thus. Soft Cover. Nr Fine Newsletter (this is a single issue), Dedicated to Jack Kerouac, the Woman's issue, nr fine  $15.00

[799] Kerouac, Jack (about). Dharma Beat. Fall 1998, Issue 11, First Thus. A Jack Kerouac Newsletter, cover has a drawing by Kerouac, article about Kerouac's house in Orlando, reviews, etc. Other back issues available. Reduced postage. new  $3.50

[785] Kerouac, Jack (about).
Moody Street Irregulars. Issue 20/21, First Thus. Newsletter, Dedicated to Jack Kerouac, this issue contains articles on the Kerouac Commemorative, a tribute of John Clellon Holmes. nr fine  $15.00

[794] Kerouac, Jack (Allen Ginsberg, Leroi Jones). Beat Poets. Pocket Poets (1967 printing), First Thus. Wrappers, collection of short stories published in the UK, reading crease, vg+/nr fine  $20.00

[291] Kerouac, Jack (Allen Ginsberg, William Burroughs). Tangier Poem. White Fields Press 1993, 1993. First Edition. Poster. Very Good+/Near Fine Broadside Poster, 14x35 inches (tall), Kerouac's Tangier Poem is from 1957, and has a Ginsberg photo (13x9) taken in 1957 on a Moroccan Beach with Kerouac, Burroughs, and Orlovsky. An attractive Kerouac poster. No pinholes, very light storage wear. Unused. Limited to 500 copies. Very nice and framable quality.  $35.00

[587] Kerouac, Jack (edited by Ann Charters). Selected Letters - Jack Kerouac. Viking (1995), First Edition. Hard Cover. Signed. Nr Fine / Nr Fine. First Edition. This large volume looks at Jack's letters to his various friends. Signed by editor and Kerouac scholar Ann Charters in Lowell, dated 3/12/95 (Jack's birthday). This was a week before the official release of the book. unread, nr fine/nr fine  $45.00

[784] Kerouac, Jack (edited by Ann Charters). The Portable Jack Kerouac. Viking (1995), Reprint. Hard Cover. As New Hardcover, later printing.  $25.00

[2381] Kerouac, Jack (edited by Ann Charters). Selected Letters - Jack Kerouac. Viking (1995), First Edition. Hard Cover. As New Later printing. This large volume looks at Jack's letters to his various friends. Unread.  $20.00

[3121] Kerouac, Jack (intro by Allen Ginsberg). Pomes All Sizes. City Lights (1992), First Edition. As New First Edition, Wrappers, this is the first printing, first state, without Kerouac's name on the spine (which was added on later 1st printings). Light storage wear, unread, fine  $45.00

[2675] Kerouac, Jack (intro by Allen Ginsberg). Pomes All Sizes. City Lights (1992), Reprint. Trade Paperback. As New Book of poems, new.  $9.00

[568] Kerouac, Jack (intro by Allen Ginsberg). Pomes All Sizes. City Lights (1992), First Edition. Soft Cover. Nr Fine First Edition, Wrappers, this is the first printing, first state, without Kerouac's name on the spine (which was added on later 1st printings). Uncommon with the omision of Kerouac's name on the spine. unread, fine  $35.00

[558] Kerouac, Jack (intro by Robert Creeley). Book of Blues. Penguin (1995), First Edition. Soft Cover. As New First Edition, Wrappers (no hard cover issued), poetry, Jack says "In my system, the form of blues choruses is limited by the small page of the breastpocket notebook in which they are written, like the form of a set number of bars in a jazz blues chorus...", unread, fine  $25.00

[3033] Kerouac, Jack (intro by Robert Creeley). Book of Blues. Penguin (1995), First Edition. Soft Cover. As New First Edition, Wrappers (no hard cover issued), poetry, Jack says "In my system, the form of blues choruses is limited by the small page of the breastpocket notebook in which they are written, like the form of a set number of bars in a jazz blues chorus...", unread, fine  $15.95

[795] Kerouac, Jack (William Burroughs). Big Table 1. Spring 1959, First Edition. Soft Cover. Wrappers, contains Kerouac's Old Angel Midnight, Burrough's Naked Lunch, and Dahlberg's Sorrows of Priapus, vg-vg+  $75.00

[404] Kerouac, Jack / Allen Ginsberg, Henry Miller. Evergreen Review - Satori in
Paris. Evergreen #40 (1966), First Thus. Magazine. Magazine with part 2 of Kerouac's Satori in Paris, includes Ginsberg and Miller. vg+/nr fine  $25.00

[406] Kerouac, Jack / Fidel Castro, Che Guevara. Evergreen Review - The Murder of Swineburne. Evergreen #51 (1968), First Thus. Magazine. vg/vg+ Magazine with Kerouac's The Murder of Swineburne.  $25.00

[405] Kerouac, Jack / Herbert Gold, Samuel Beckett, Robert Creeley. Evergreen Review - Satori in
Paris. Evergreen #39 (1966), First Thus. Magazine. Magazine with part 1 of Kerouac's Satori in Paris, vg+/nr fine  $25.00

[911] Kerouac, Jack, Illustrated by Robert Frank (photo). Book of Dreams. City Lights, 1961, First Edition. Soft Cover. Trade Paperback. Strong VG+ First Edition. This is a very nice copy of the title, with a nice flat cover with no major creases to the front cover as often found. (Cover is blue with white writing). Collects Kerouac's dreams. Small store stamp, and minor spot on page edge.  $200.00

[602] Kerouac, Jack; Ginsberg; William Burroughs. The Beat Generation - CD Collection. Rhino Records, First Thus. Recording. Box set CD Collection, a great offering of the beats on 3 CDs and included a great 60 page booklet. new. Still sealed.  $49.95

[422] Kerouac, Jack; Jim Carroll, Anne Waldman. The
Paris Review. Paris Review 43 (1968), First Edition. Wrappers, includes an interview with Kerouac by Aram Saroyan and Duncan McNaughton. vg/vg+  $40.00

[3126] Kerouac, Jack; Joseph Heller.
New World Writing (anthology) Jazz of the Beat Generation. New American Library Publication, 1955. First Edition. Very Good+/Near Fine First Edition, Paperback, anthology of various writers including Kerouac's Jazz of the Beat Generation (published 2 years before On The Road), Joseph Heller's Catch-18 (later renamed to...). Kerouac's piece was written as Jean Louis, in an attempt to circumvent some financial obligations. Other contributors include: Reuel Denney, Guido Piovene, Horace Gregory, Heinrich Boll, Bruno Esekie, Bobo Leydenfrost, Evelyn T. Riesman, David Marcus, G.S. Fraser, Gina Berriault, Dylan Thomas, John Lehmann, Charles Fenton, Anne Fremantle, Valerie Worth, Joseph Heller, Clare McGrath Butler, William Jay Smith, Donald Hall, Harriet de Onis.  $75.00

[3125] Kerouac, Jack; Joseph Heller, Dylan Thomas.
New World Writing #7 Jazz of the Beat Generation, Catch 18. New American Library Publication, 1955. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good + First Edition, collectible paperback, includes Kerouac's "Jazz of the Beat Generation" written under Jean-Louis. And Heller's Catch-18, which would become Catch 22. Small tear on rear cover near spine, otherwise a nice collectible copy better than normally found. These excerpts were published in this volume first before On the Road and Catch 22 were published. Other contributors include: Reuel Denney, Guido Piovene, Horace Gregory, Heinrich Boll, Bruno Esekie, Bobo Leydenfrost, Evelyn T. Riesman, David Marcus, G.S. Fraser, Gina Berriault, Dylan Thomas, John Lehmann, Charles Fenton, Anne Fremantle, Valerie Worth, Joseph Heller, Clare McGrath Butler, William Jay Smith, Donald Hall, Harriet de Onis.  $35.00

[27] Kerouac, Jack; Norman Mailer; Henry Miller.
Paris Review. Paris Review, 1964. First Edition. #31 (winter/spring 1964, (in wrappers), Includes facimile page by Kerouac, an interview with Mailer. This is the 10th Anniversary issue and includes and index to the first 10 years.  $30.00

[600] Kerouac, Jan. Train Song. Henry Holt (1988), First Edition. Hard Cover. First Edition, Her Second Book, PC, nr fine/nr fine  $30.00

[436] Kerouac, Jan. Train Song. Henry Holt, First Edition. Hard Cover. First Edition, second novel by the daughter of Jack Kerouac, nr fine/nr fine  $35.00

[425] Kerouac, Jan. Baby Driver. St. Martins Press (1981), First Edition. Hard Cover. First Edition, by the daughter of Jack Kerouac, she writes about her adventures. Her first novel. unread, nr fine DJ vg+/nr fine  $30.00

[2815] Kerouac, Jan. Baby Driver. St. Martins Press, 1981. First Edition. Hard Cover. Nr Fine / vg+. First Edition, by the daughter of Jack Kerouac, she writes about her adventures. Her first novel. unread, DJ has slight tear and rubbing.  $15.00

[480] Kerouac-Parker, Edie (postcard of Jack Kerouac). Jack Kerouac. 1983 by Edie Kerouac Parker, First Edition. Postcard published by Kerouac's first wife in 1983. Photo of Jack taken in 1940 at Jack's graduation from Horace Mann School, fine  $10.00

[479] Kerouac-Parker, Edie, (postcard with photo of Jack Kerouac). Jack Kerouac. 1983 by Edie Kerouac Parker, First Edition. Postcard. Postcard published by Kerouac's first wife in 1983. Classic photo of Jack taken in 1943 at Columbia City Bookstore (Jack is wearing a cap), fine  $10.00

Click here to go back to top of page.


[3134] Kesey, Ken. The Further Inquiry. Viking, 1990. First Edition. Hard Cover. Signed. Nr Fine / Similar DJ. Signed by Merry Prankster Ken Babbs. Also laid in is a clipped address from envelope, most likely written by Ken Kesey. It reads, "Kesey, Pleasant Hill, Oregon" and postmarked Eugene, Oregon, 1989. Great photos. Nice copy. Takes you on the trips via photographs and words. Contains over 150 previously unpublished color photographs by Ron "Hassler" Bevirt, additional images from Allen Ginsberg's collection, and verbatim transcripts including Neal Cassady.  $75.00

[2634] Kesey, Ken. The Further Inquiry. Viking, 1990. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good + / Similar DJ. The book is almost unread, but someone was nice to gently glue the DJ flaps to the book. It is in bordart, so it looks ok. Great photos.  $15.00

[2632] Kesey, Ken. Demon Box. Viking, 1986. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Near Fine / Nr Fine.  $15.00

[3095] Kesey, Ken. The Further Inquiry. Viking, 1990. First Edition. Hard Cover. Signed by Author. Nr Fine / Similar DJ. The book is in unread condition. Signed "Further, Ken Kesey, 1991" in gold marker. Great photos. Nice copy. Takes you on the trips via photographs and words. Contains over 150 previously unpublished color photographs by Ron "Hassler" Bevirt, additional images from Allen Ginsberg's collection, and verbatim transcripts including Neal Cassady.  $145.00

[2069] Kesey, Ken. Demon Box. Viking, 1986. First Edition. Hard Cover. Signed by Author. Fine / Nr Fine. Unread copy.  $95.00

[576] Kesey, Ken. One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest. Signet (1963), First Paperback Edition. First Paperback Edition, Vintage Paperback, the first paperback printing of this very popular title, presentable, vg/vg+  $35.00

[434] Knight, Arthur and Kit (Jack Kerouac, Allen Ginsberg, Gregory Corso etc). The Unspeakable Visions of the Individual. Unspeakable Visions of the Individual # 10 (1980), First Edition. Signed. First Edition, wrappers, signed by editors, with photo of Ginsberg on the cover, collection of essays, poems, and writings by and about the beats, nr fine  $35.00

[433] Knight, Arthur and Kit (Jack Kerouac, Allen Ginsberg, William Burroughs, Gregory Corso etc). The Beat Journey. Unspeakable Visions of the Individual # 8 (1978), First Edition. Signed. First Edition, wrappers, signed by editors, with photo of Burroughs on the cover, collection of essays, poems, and writings by and about the beats, nr fine  $35.00

[834] Kramer, Jane (Allen Ginsberg). Allen Ginsberg in
America. Random House (1969), First Edition. First Edition, Hardcover. Early biography on Ginsberg. vg+/vg  $25.00

[3162] Kraus, Michelle P (Allen Ginsberg). Allen Ginsberg -- An Annotated Bibliography (1969-1977). Scarecrow Press (1980), First Edition. Hard Cover. As New First Edition, bibliography of Ginsberg's writings from 1969-1977, unread, fine  $35.00

[585] Kraus, Michelle P (Allen Ginsberg). Allen Ginsberg -- An Annotated Bibliography (1969-1977). Scarecrow Press (1980), First Edition. Hard Cover. Nr Fine First Edition, bibliography of Ginsberg's writings from 1969-1977, unread, fine, light storage wear  $25.00

[3137] Krim, Seymour. What's This Cat's Story. Paragon House, 1991. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good + / vg/vg+. Nice reading copy. A collection of critical writings by one of postwar America's most brilian and controversial observers. Includes "The Kerouac Legacy" and other essays.  $12.00

[2424] Krim, Seymour (Jack Kerouac, Allen Ginsberg etc). You &
Me. Holt Rinehart Winston, 1974. First Edition. Very Good + / vg/vg+. The book is much better than it sounds. Talks about many people during that period.  $35.00

[2615] Krim, Seymour (Jack Kerouac, Allen Ginsberg etc). Shake it for the World. UK: Allison & Busby, 1971. First Thus. Very Good + / vg/vg+. The book is much better than it sounds, the DJ has chips and rubbing on the edges. Talks about many people during that period. This edition takes off the word "Smartass" from the title.  $35.00

[2379] Krim, Seymour (Jack Kerouac, Allen Ginsberg etc). Shake it for the World, Smartass. Dial Press, 1970. First Edition. Very Good + / vg/vg+. The book is much better than it sounds, only the back cover of the DJ has some rubbing, otherwise the DJ is a strong VG+. Talks about many people during that period.  $35.00

L     Click here to go back to top of page.

[32] Leary, Timothy. Psychedelic Review #10. 1969. First Thus. Magazine. Nr Fine (1969), magazine size journal with articles by Leary, Richard Alpert, and Ralph Metzner on all things drugs. Wild cover, near fine  $25.00

[825] Leyland, Winston (William Burroughs, Allen Ginsberg). Gay Sunshine Interviews. Gay Sunshine Press (1978), First Thus. Wrappers, First Edition, some underlining, cover crease, vg+  $25.00

[19] Lipton, Lawrence (Jack Kerouac). The Holy Barbarians. Julian Messner, 1959. First Edition. Hard Cover. Julian Messner 1959, First Edition, vg+/DJ, g-vg  $30.00

[471] Lowrey, Burling (Jack Kerouac, John Updike). Twentieth Century Parody. Harcourt, Brace (1960), First Edition. Hard Cover. First edition, John Updike parodies Kerouac's On The Road in this piece called "On the Sidewalk". Many known authors are parodied in this collection, vg+/ DJ g/vg (spine faded, chips)  $15.00

M

[2659] Malley, Terence. Richard Brautigan, Writers for the 70s. Warner, 1972. First Edition, Paperback Original. Mass Market Paperback. vg/vg+ Bio on Mr. Brautigan.  $15.00

[2638] McClure, Michael. Gorf. New Directions (1976), First Edition. First Edition, Hardcover, (published originally in the CoEvolution Quarterly - Summer 1974). nr fine/nr fine  $25.00

[2611] McClure, Michael. The Beard. Coyote Press, 1967. First Edition. Soft Cover. vg/vg+ With the classic cover. The controversial play.  $15.00

[21] McClure, Michael. The Beard. Coyote Press, 1967. First Edition. Soft Cover. Nr Fine With the classic cover. The controversial play.  $35.00

[429] McClure, Michael (Jack Kerouac). Scratching the Beat Surface. North Point Press (1982), First Edition. Hard Cover. First Edition, A look at the beat scene and includes poems by Kerouac, Snyder, Ginsberg etc, unread, nr fine/nr fine  $35.00

[17] McNally, Dennis (Jack Kerouac). Desolate Angel. First Edition. Hard Cover. Random House 1979, First Edition, a biography of Jack Kerouac, vg+/DJ vg+  $30.00

[824] Miles, Barry (Allen Ginsberg). Ginsberg, a Biography. Simon and Schuster (1989), First Edition. Hard Cover. Hardcover, First Edition, vg+/vg+  $25.00

[472] Miles, Barry (William S. Burroughs). William Burroughs: El Hombre Invisible. Hyperion (1993), First Edition. Hard Cover. First edition, biography of the Naked Lunch author, nr fine/nr fine  $30.00

[3160] Milewski, Robert J (Jack Kerouac). Jack Kerouac: An Annotated Bibliography of Secondary Sources 1944-1979. Scarecrow Press, 1981. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New First Edition (out of print), a great resource guide to Kerouac-- identifies reviews of Kerouac's books, articles on Kerouac, and even includes Kerouac's last will. unread, fine  $45.00

[3159] Milewski, Robert J (Jack Kerouac). Jack Kerouac: An Annotated Bibliography of Secondary Sources 1944-1979. Scarecrow Press, 1981. First Edition. Hard Cover. vg/vg+ First Edition (out of print), a great resource guide to Kerouac-- identifies reviews of Kerouac's books, articles on Kerouac, and even includes Kerouac's last will. unread, fine  $35.00

[2473] Miller, Henry. The Cosmological Eye. New Directions, 1939. Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. This has brown cloth. No image of eye on front panel. Early printing.  $20.00

[2472] Miller, Henry. The Cosmological Eye. New Directions, 1939. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. This is a cloth bound edition, with an image of an eye pasted on the front panel. This may be the first edition.  $35.00

[2604] Miller, Henry.
Big Sur and the Oranges of Hieronymus Bosch. New Directions Paperbook, 1957. Reprint. Soft Cover. Very Good + Seventh printing.  $9.00

[3020] Montgomery, John edited by (Jack Kerouac). Kerouac at the Wild Boar. Fels & Firn Press (1986), First Edition, Signed/Limited. Hard Cover. Signed. As New First Edition. Special signed/limited edition in slipcase, one of 100. Signed by Joy Walsh, Nicosia, Montgomery and Mrs. Frankie Edith Kerouac Parker (Jack's first wife). Not all copies were signed by Ms. Kerouac Parker. Great collection of essays about Kerouac, include Charters, Jim Christy, Gerald Nicosia, Ann Charters, etc. unread, fine/fine in slipcase  $195.00

[588] Montgomery, John edited by (Jack Kerouac). Kerouac at the Wild Boar. Fels & Firn Press, 1986. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New First Edition. Great collection of essays about Kerouac, include Charters, Jim Christy, Nicosia, etc. unread, fine/fine  $30.00

[3168] Morgan, Bill (Kerouac). The Beat Generation in
New York - A Walking Tour of Jack Kerouac's City. City Lights, 1997. First Edition. Soft Cover. Signed by Author. As New As new, signed in 2005 in Lowell, MA during the Kerouac festival. One day I'm going to take the NYC walk with this book in hand and check out all the Kerouac hangouts. As new, unread.  $25.00

[526] Morgan, Ted (William S Burroughs). Literary Outlaw. Henry Holt (1988), First Edition. First Edition, a look at the life and times of Mr. Burroughs, unread, nr fine/nr fine  $35.00

N  Click here to go back to top of page.

[431] Nicosia, Gerry (Jack Kerouac). Memory Babe. Grove Press (1983), First Edition. First Edition, A Kerouac biography, nr fine/vg+  $35.00

O

P

[2590] Paxton, Arthur K (David Amram). Making Music. Atheneum, 1986. First Edition. Signed by Author. As New / Nr Fine. Great book with lots of photos. Follows the day of a composer and his orchestra, in this case Mr. David Amram, the hippest of all the beats cause he still does the music, and still does the rap.  $45.00

[2575] Plummer, William (Neal Cassady). The Holy Goof, a Biography of Neal Cassady. Prentice Hall, 1981. First Edition. Hard Cover. Nr Fine / Similar DJ. Really sharp copy of this bio on the wheel man himself.  $75.00

[273] Plymell, Charles; Allen Ginsberg intro. Apocalypse Rose. Dave Hasselwood, SF (1966), First Edition. Chapbook, Charles Plymell was part of the San Francisco poetry scene, and currently resides in Cherry Hill, NY. Allen Ginsberg wrote the introduction. vg/nr fine  $75.00

[419] Portuges, Paul (Allen Ginsberg). The Visionary Poetics of Allen Ginsberg. Ross-Erickson (1978), First Edition. Wrappers, first printing, looks at Ginsberg and Blake, ahh, vg/vg+  $15.00

Q     Click here to go back to top of page.

R

[688] Robison, Rob editor, John Weiners, assist. editor (Anne Waldman, Ted Berrigan etc). Anonym 5/6. Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, First Thus. First Edition, wrappers, collection of poetry nr fine/nr fine  $10.00

[2738] Roy, Gregor (Kerouac, Ginsberg). Beat Literature. Monarch Notes, 1966. First Thus. Soft Cover. vg/vg+ This classic cheat-sheet is an early look at the beats. These guides, as the editor informs us, is not meant as a subsitute for the original works of art. Nice copy, but pages browned.  $15.00

S

[2592] Sanders, Ed. Tales of Beatnik Glory. Stonehill, 1975. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Near Fine / vg/vg+. Hey, wasn't Ed a Yippie?  $25.00

[2532] Sanders, Ed. The Family. Dutton, 1971. First Edition. Hard Cover. vg/vg+ / Similar DJ. Includes the statement from the published that future copies will not include references to "The Process - the Church of the Final Judgement." The book that talks about Charles Manson.  $25.00

[2610] Saroyan,
Aram (Lew Welsh). Genesis angels, the Saga of Lew Welch and the Beat Generation. William Morrow, 1979. First Edition. Soft Cover. Galley/Proof. Very Good+/Near Fine This is advance proof that talks about Lew Welsh.  $35.00

[414] Snyder,
Gary. San Francisco Review # 4, Vapor Trails. San Francisco Review #4, First Edition. Wrappers, various poets and writers including Snyder, vg+  $25.00

T   Click here to go back to top of page.

Hunter S Thompson - Mad man, writer, and saint.

 

[3135] Thompson, Hunter S. Generation of Swine. Summit Books, 1988. First Edition. Hard Cover. Nr Fine / Similar DJ. First Edition, Hardcover. Volume 2 of the Gonzo papers, Tales of Shame and Degradation in the '80's as chronicled by the late, great Doctor.  $30.00

[3132] Thompson, Hunter S. The Great Shark Hunt. Summit Books, 1979. Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Near Fine / vg+. Second printing, hardcover. Short closed tear on DJ front cover, light wear. Strange tales from a strange time, by America's quintessential outlaw journalist, the late, great Doctor.  $20.00

[2311] Thompson, Hunter S. Hell's Angels. Ballantine, 1967. First Paperback Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good First paperback printing of this classic Thompson novel. A little rough, but what do you expect?  $15.00

[837] Thompson, Hunter S. Generation of Swine. Summit Books, 1988. First Edition. Hard Cover. Nr Fine / Similar DJ. First Edition, Hardcover. Volume 2 of the Gonzo papers, Tales of Shame and Degradation in the '80's as chronicled by the late, great Doctor.  $35.00

[3136] Thompson, Hunter S. Songs of the Doomed. Summit Books, 1990. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good + / vg+/nr Fine. First Edition, near fine/near fine, nice condition, this book by the Gonzo journalist. More notes on the death of the American Dream by the late, great Doctor. The top page edge is slightly soiled, otherwise near fine.  $25.00

[3139] Thompson, Hunter S. Fear and Loathing in
Las Vegas. ill. Ralph Steadman. Popular Library, First Thus. Paperback. vg/vg+ This is the paperback edition, 1st state with $1.50 price on cover. Since the printing history is not included in any of the early paperbacks, it is hard to determine the first paperback printing, but this is the commonly know version identified by most booksellers as the first printing. (the other version is priced at $1.75). This copy is better than average for this book with a very light reading crease, small corner bumps, and light wear. No major creases or tears.  $20.00

[3140] Thompson, Hunter S. Fear and Loathing in
Las Vegas. ill. Ralph Steadman. Popular Library, First Thus. Paperback. vg/vg+ This is the paperback edition, 2nd state with $1.75 price on cover. Since the printing history is not included in any of the early paperbacks, it is hard to determine the first paperback printing. (the other version is priced at $1.50). This copy is better than average for this book with a very light reading crease, and light wear. No major creases or tears.  $12.00

[2633] Thompson, Hunter S. Better Than Sex. Random House, 1994. Reprint. Hard Cover. As New / Nr Fine. 2nd printing of the first hardcover edition. Unread.  $20.00

[2469] Thompson, Hunter S. Songs of the Doomed. Summit Books, 1990. First Edition. Hard Cover. Nr Fine / Similar DJ. First Edition, near fine/near fine, nice condition, this book by the Gonzo journalist. More notes on the death of the American Dream by the late, great Doctor.  $35.00

[2587] Turner, Steve (Jack Kerouac). Jack Kerouac, Angelheaded Hipster. Viking, 1996. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New / Nr Fine. Great Kerouac bio with lots of photos.  $30.00

V

Click here to go back to top of page.

W

[2617] Wakefield, Dan (Kerouac and the beats). New York in the 50s. Houghton Mifflin, 1992. First Edition. Soft Cover. Nr Fine  $10.00

[2620]
Wakefield, Dan (Kerouac and the beats). New York in the 50s. Houghton Mifflin, 1992. First Edition. Hard Cover. Nr Fine / Nr Fine. Includes pictures of Kerouac and the beats.  $25.00

[854] Walsh, Joy (Jack Kerouac). Jack Kerouac: Statement in Brown. Textile Bridge Press (1984), First Edition. Signed by Author. Wrappers, SIGNED by Ms. Walsh. Essays by Ms. Walsh about Mr. Kerouac. Ms. Walsh was editor of Moody Street Irregulars. nr fine  $35.00

[24] weiss, ruth. Single Out. First Edition. Signed by Author. Fine Wrappers, D'Aurora Press 1978, signed, Fine  $35.00

[413] Welch, Lew. San Francisco Review #3. (1959), First Edition. Wrappers, vg+  $15.00

[726] Wickes, George (Henry Miller). Henry Miller and the Critics. Southern Illinois University Press (1967), Reprint. Third Printing, Hardcover. Critical review of Mr. Miller by George Orwell, Edmund Wilson, etc. vg+/nr fine in similar DJ  $25.00

[438] Williams, Jonathan editor (Edward Dahlberg, Jack Kerouac). Edward Dahlberg: A Tribute. David Lewis Inc (1970), First Edition. Hard Cover. First Edition, Essays, reminiscences, correspondence and tributes to Edward Dahlberg who once quoted "I don't know what I'm doing, but continue to do it.", Jack's contribution was "Don't use the telephone. People are never ready to answer it. Use poetry. nr fine/vg (some minor spotting on DJ)  $20.00

[2623] Wolf, Daniel (edited by) (Allen Ginsberg, Norman Mailer). The Village Voice Reader. Doubleday, 1962. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good + Talks about the beats, and by the beats.  $15.00

X Y Z

You have arrived to the end of the list.

 

Click here to go back to top of page.

 

Order Information: Mailed Media Rate. Postage is $4 for the first book, $2 for each additional book (except overweight books). Paperbacks: $1 for each additional book mailed bookrate. Insurance and overseas additional. Books are returnable in 10 days. Scans available of most books upon request. All books subject to prior sale.

To place an order, please e-mail me at duckwork@aol.com

I always look for Jack Kerouac and the beats, Kurt Vonnegut, Tom Robbins, and Richard Brautigan, and will consider trades.

I do take want lists, you never know.

Enjoy and thanks, Attila,

A Gyenis Books, located in beautiful Mad River, California.                

Select other catalogs you want to view:

Main Book List - the complete booklist with 2,000 books listed including hardcover first editions, like Vonnegut, Michael Crichton, Robert Parker and others (includes all other catalogs).

Beat Books - Jack Kerouac, Bukowski Brautigan, Burroughs, Ginsberg, Thompson and others (300 items)

Vintage Paperbacks - You know, good girl covers, Jim Thompson, Philip K Dick, Leslie Charteris, Raymond Chandler, Sci fi, mystery, and others (345 items)

Edward Gorey - Deserves a category by himself (25 items).

Armed Services Edition -  these are the paperback ASEs that were distributed during World War II to soldiers (109 items).

 

 Links

Books Home Page Kerouac Beat Books Vintage Paperbacks Armed Services Edition Edward Gorey Complete Booklist Words Are Important

peace

Hit Counter