|
BOOK LIST - You
can also search by pressing [control + F]
A
[3040] . Everybody's Dream Book, Your Dreams Explained. LA Bantam, Los
Angeles, First Thus. Paperback. Very Good + #4. Very uncommon vintage paperback.
This is the LA Bantam edition published in the 1940s, not to be confused with
the other Bantam publisher. This is with the green cover with yellow inset
variant. Slight wear and spine slant, but uncommonly nice. In very collectible
condition for this series. No major creases, very light soiling. $175.00
[60] Aarons, Edward S. Hell to Eternity. GM 1023, vg+ $10.00
[2144] Aarons, Edward S. Assignment - Lili Lamaris. Gold Medal 911, First
Edition, Paperback Original. Very Good + $7.00
[2703] Adams, John Paul. Puzzles for Everyone. Avon 295, 1951. First
Edition, Paperback Original. Paperback. Nr Fine/Fine An uncommon puzzle
paperback, especially in this condition. None of the puzzles are worked. $395.00
[2840] Addams, Chas (Charles). The Penguin Charles Addams. UK: Penguin,
1962. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good + Collection of classic cartoons.
$20.00
[2145] Addams, Chas (Charles). Black Maria. Pocket, First Thus. Mass
Market Paperback. Very Good+/Near Fine Great cartoons. $15.00
[2796] Amis, Kingsley (Ian Fleming, James Bond). The James Bond Dossier.
Signet, 1966. First Thus. Paperback. Nr Fine Very nice copy of this book for
Bondmaniacs. Uncommon in this nice a shape with a square spine and no creases.
$35.00
B Click here to go back to top of page.
[2017] Barker, Clive. Books of Blood, Vol 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6.
Sphere (UK), First Edition, Paperback Original. Mass Market Paperback. Very
Good+/Near Fine This is all six paperbacks of the paperback editions of this
title, the first state. Volume 1 is vg+, the others are all near fine. $150.00
[2663] Bast, William (James Dean). James Dean. Ballantine, 1956. First
Edition, Paperback Original. Original Wraps. Very Good + Nice copy, with only a
few minor chips. No major creases on front cover. $30.00
[139] Bethke, Bruce. Headcrash. Warner, First Edition. Mass Market
Paperback. Warner (1996), uncorrected proof, wrappers, nr fine, (winner of the
Philip K. Dick Award) $75.00
[246] Blackstone, Harry. Blackstone's Tricks Anyone Can Do. Perma P15
(1950s), First Thus. Hardcover. This is a hardbound paperback size book about
Magic tricks by magician Mr. Blackstone. vg+/nr fine $45.00
[202] Blish, James. Star Trek 4. Bantam s7009 (1971), First Edition,
Paperback Original. Mass Market Paperback. The fourth of the Star Trek books,
paperback, first printing, very nice clean copy, vg+/nr fine, small crease front
cover $5.00
[200] Blish, James. Star Trek. Bantam F3459 (1967), First Edition,
Paperback Original. Mass Market Paperback. The first of the Star Trek books,
paperback, first printing, very nice clean copy, no creases, small corner bump,
pages slighly browned, vg+/nr fine $20.00
[201] Blish, James. Star Trek 2. Bantam F3439 (1967), First Edition,
Paperback Original. Mass Market Paperback. The second of the Star Trek books,
paperback, first printing, very nice clean copy, no creases, vg+/nr fine $10.00
[203] Blish, James. Star Trek 5. Bantam s7300 (1972), First Edition,
Paperback Original. Mass Market Paperback. The fifth of the Star Trek books,
paperback, first printing, very nice clean copy, vg+/nr fine, small crease front
cover $5.00
[204] Blish, James. Star Trek 6. Bantam s7364, First Edition, Paperback
Original. Mass Market Paperback. The sixth in the Star Trek series, paperback,
first printing, vg+/nr fine $10.00
[206] Blish, James. Star Trek 8. Bantam, First Edition, Paperback
Original. Mass Market Paperback. Star Trek series, paperback, paperback, first
printing, vg+/near fine $10.00
[205] Blish, James. Star Trek 7. Bantam s7480, First Edition, Paperback
Original. Star Trek series, paperback, paperback, first printing, vg+/near fine
$10.00
[2146] Bloch, Robert. Atoms and Evil. Gold Medal, First Edition,
Paperback Original. vg/vg+ $10.00
[2713] Bloch, Robert. The Dead Beat. Popular, 1961. First Paperback
Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Nr Fine Nice copy. $15.00
[2147] Bloch, Robert / David Alexander. Spider Web / The Corpse in My Bed.
Ace, First Edition, Paperback Original. Very Good+/Near Fine Very nice copy
of this Ace double. Very light reading crease. Nice square copy. $75.00
[2865] Block, Lawrence Writing as John Warren Wells. The Wife-Swap Report.
Dell, 1970. First Edition, Paperback Original. Mass Market Paperback. Very
Good+/Near Fine Nice copy, with minimal rubbing on covers, and no major creases.
$45.00
[2864] Block, Lawrence Writing as John Warren Wells. Beyond Group Sex: The
New Sexual Life Styles. Dell, 1972. First Edition, Paperback Original. Mass
Market Paperback. Very Good + Nice copy, with minimal rubbing on the white
covers, and no major creases. $45.00
[2148] Boucher, Anthony. Rocket to the Morgue. Dell 591, First Thus. Very
Good+/Near Fine Vintage Paperback, nice copy. $25.00
[338] Boucher, Anthony. Rocket to the Morgue. Dell 591, First Thus.
Vintage Paperback, vg/vg+, cover creases $10.00
[2729] Brennan, Joe. The Father of Surfing, Duke of Hawaii. Ballantine,
1968. First Edition, Paperback Original. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good+/Near
Fine A beautiful copy of this book with very minor wear, no creases on front
cover. With photos, this book talks about surfing and Duke Kahanamoku. $125.00
[242] Briffault, Robert. Europa. Avon 272, First Paperback Edition.
Vintage Paperback, this is the Bondage cover variant, g/vg, cover is nr fine but
the spine on back is badly chipped, and spine slant. $20.00
[183] Briffault, Robert. Europa. Avon 272, First Paperback Edition. This
paperback has the bondage cover version. vg+/nr fine, slight lamination lift on
front corner. A nice copy. $75.00
[184] Briffault, Robert. Europa. Avon 272, First Paperback Edition. This
paperback has the bondage cover version. vg+, a few indentations on front and
rear cover. A nice copy. $45.00
[385] Brown, Carter. Blonde on a Broomstick. Signet, First Paperback
Edition. Collectible Vintage Paperback, first printing, a Rick Holman mystery,
great cover art, vg+/nr fine, $10.00
[67] Brown, Fredric. The Case of the Dancing Sandwiches. Dell, First
Edition. Very Good Dell 33, paperback. Published in the 1950s. A tough book to
find in the Dell 10 center edition, vg-vg+. Faint cover creases and wear.
$225.00
[2751] Brown, Fredric. Honeymoon in Hell. Bantam Books, 1958. First Thus.
Mass Market Paperback. good/vg Book has some waviness to it. $9.00
[2709] Brown, Fredric. The Lenient Beast. Bantam, 1958. First Paperback
Edition. Paperback. Good+ Reading copy. $12.00
[2707] Brown, Fredric. The Murderers. Bantam Books , 1963. First
Paperback Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good No major creases on the
front cover. A little H2O on top page edge. $17.50
[2752] Brown, Fredric. Rogue in Space. Bantam Books, 1957. First Thus.
Mass Market Paperback. Very Good Crease on front cover. $9.00
[2138] Brown, Fredric. Space on My Hands. Bantam Books 1077, First Thus.
Mass Market Paperback. Very Good + Nice square copy with no major cover creases.
$30.00
[2142] Brown, Fredric. Martians, Go Home. Bantam Books 1546, First Thus.
Mass Market Paperback. vg/vg+ Reading crease. Nice square book. $25.00
[2654] Brown, Fredric. The Deep End. Bantam Books 1215, 1954. First Thus.
Mass Market Paperback. Very Good + Light reading crease, slight spine slant,
otherwise a nicer than usual copy of this fragile book. $30.00
[2140] Brown, Fredric. The Deep End. Bantam Books 1215, First Thus. Mass
Market Paperback. Very Good $15.00
[2135] Brown, Fredric. The Fabulous Clipjoint. UK: Bloodhound Books,
1957. First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good + This is the first Bristish
paperback printing with great bar room artwork. Similar size as a Bantam. $45.00
[2136] Brown, Fredric. A Plot for Murder. Bantam Books 735, First Thus.
Mass Market Paperback. vg/vg+ Nice square copy with no major cover creases.
$25.00
[2137] Brown, Fredric. Space on My Hands. Bantam Books 1077, First Thus.
Mass Market Paperback. vg/vg+ Nice square copy with no major cover creases.
$20.00
[2710] Brown, Fredric. One for the Road. Bantam, 1959. First Paperback
Edition. Paperback. Very Good Nice copy except for small spine split. Nice
cover. $25.00
[2139] Brown, Fredric. Space on My Hands. Bantam Books 1077, First Thus.
Mass Market Paperback. vg/vg+ $15.00
[2143] Brown, Fredric. The Lights in the Sky are Stars. Bantam Books
1285, First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. vg/vg+ Reading crease. Square book.
$25.00
[2708] Brown, Fredric. Knock Three - One - Two. Bantam, 1960. First
Paperback Edition. Paperback. Nr very Good Vintage Paperback, first printing,
slight spine slant. $20.00
[68] Burroughs, Edgar Rice. Cave Girl. First Thus. Dell 320, paperback,
vg $25.00
[369] Burroughs, Edgar Rice. The Man Eater. Fantasy Reader 5 (1974),
First Edition, Paperback Original. paperback, first printing, this is a tall
oversized paperback. nr fine, slightly rubbed cover $25.00
C Click here to go back to top of page.
[69] Cain, James M. Double Indemnity. Avon, First Thus.
Avon 60, paperback, vg $45.00
[2154] Cain, James M.. The Institute. Leisure, First Thus. Mass Market
Paperback. Nr Fine This is a nice paperback edition of his last novel. $15.00
[2156] Cain, James M.. Love's Lovely Counterfeit.
Murder Mystery Monthly 44, First Thus. Good Digest sized paperback, spine
flattened, but not a terrible copy. $15.00
[365] Cain, James M.. The Embezzler. Avon 99 (1946), First Paperback
Edition. Vintage paperback, by this noir mystery writer, vg/vg+ (some browning
on paper and slight cover creases), still a nice book $20.00
[2744] Cain, James M.. The Embezzler. Murder Mystery Monthly 20, First
Thus. Soft Cover. Very Good Digest sized paperback, nice copy with some edge
chips, but nice and square. $50.00
[188] Cain, James M.. The Embezzler. Murder Mystery Monthly 20, First
Thus. Digest sized paperback, vg+/nr fine $75.00
[2155] Cain, James M.. Cloud Nine. Mysterious Press, 1987. First Thus.
Mass Market Paperback. Nr Fine $15.00
[2724] Caldwell, Erskine. Tragic Ground. Armed Services Edition, First
Thus. Soft Cover. vg/vg+ #866. Nicer copy than usual. $20.00
[2668] Capp, Al - Intro By John Steinbeck. The World of Li'l Abner.
Ballantine, 1953. First Edition, Paperback Original. Mass Market Paperback. Very
Good + Nice copy except for light corner crease, otherwise fine. Has comics of
course. An early Ballantine, #8. $35.00
[70] Carr, John Dickson. The Arabian Nights Murder. First Paperback
Edition. Hillman Detective Novel #1, paperback, vg-vg+, only novel to come out
under this publisher, an off shoot from Hillman books. $45.00
[2158] Carr, John Dickson. The Sleeping Sphinx. Armed Services Edition
1280, First Thus. Very Good + #1280. This is one of the tall Armed Services
Edition. Nice copy. Light corner crease and small chips on back cover. $75.00
[2157] Carr, John Dickson. The Arabian Nights Murder. First Paperback
Edition. Hillman Detective Novel #1, paperback, vg-vg+, only novel to come out
under this publisher, an off shoot from Hillman books. $30.00
[266] Carr, John Dickson. Poison in Jest. Popular Library 349 (1951),
First Paperback Edition. Vintage Paperback, nice good girl cover, vg+/nr fine,
slight spine roll $20.00
[2785] Casebeer, Edwin F (Hermann Hesse). Herman Hesse, Writers for the 70's.
Warner, 1972. First Thus. Paperback. Nr very Good Part of the series of 70s
writers. Looks at four of Hesse's books. $12.00
[2166] Chandler, Raymond. The Big Sleep. Murder
Mystery Monthly, First Thus. Soft Cover. Very Good Cover not that bad, though
spine is creased and sunned. Uncommon edition. SOLD
[2165] Chandler, Raymond. The Long Goodbye. Pocket 1044, First Thus. Mass
Market Paperback. Very Good Reading crease. $10.00
[2162] Chandler, Raymond. Trouble is My Business. Pocket 823, First Thus.
Mass Market Paperback. vg/vg+ Nice copy. No major cover creases. $35.00
[2160] Chandler, Raymond. The High Window. Pocket 320, First Thus. Mass
Market Paperback. Very Good + Nice copy. $25.00
[2163] Chandler, Raymond. The Big Sleep. Pocket 696, First Thus. Mass
Market Paperback. vg/vg+ $25.00
[2161] Chandler, Raymond. Pick-up on Noon Street. Pocket 846, First Thus.
Mass Market Paperback. vg/vg+ Nice copy. No major cover creases. $35.00
[2159] Chandler, Raymond. The Big Sleep. ill. Avon 38. First Thus. Mass
Market Paperback. Very Good The book is nice and square, but has foxing on the
inside pages. The cover has no major creases, but is rubbed in a couple of
places. Still, what a great skull cover. $45.00
[2712] Chandler, Raymond. Fingerman. UK: Ace, 1960. First Thus. Mass
Market Paperback. Very Good + This is the UK paperback with classic cover art.
$45.00
[316] Charbonneau, Louis. No Place on Earth. Crest s342 (1959), First
Thus. Mass Market Paperback. vg/vg+ $7.00
[2171] Charteris, Leslie. The Saint in Action. Avon 463, First Thus. Very
Good + $10.00
[251] Charteris, Leslie. Follow the Saint. Avon 533, First Paperback
Edition. Vintage paperback, vg+/nr fine $10.00
[326] Charteris, Leslie. Saint and the Last Hero. Avon 544, First
Paperback Edition. Vintage Paperback, vg $7.00
[2169] Charteris, Leslie. The Saint Intervenes. Avon 71, First Thus.
vg/vg+ No major creases on cover, small chip. $20.00
[237] Charteris, Leslie. The Saint Goes West. Avon 130 (1948), First
Paperback Edition. Vintage Paperback, vg+, small spine split, reading crease
$15.00
[2170] Charteris, Leslie. The Avenging Saint. Avon 147, First Thus.
vg/vg+ $15.00
[3041] Chidsey, Donald Barr. Nobody Heard the Shot. LA Bantam, Los
Angeles, First Thus. Paperback. Very Good + #25. Very uncommon vintage
paperback. This is the LA Bantam edition published in the 1940s, not to be
confused with the other Bantam publisher. This is with the blue cover with light
blue inset variant. Slight wear and spine slant, but uncommonly nice. In very
collectible condition for this series. No major creases. $175.00
[357] Christie, Agatha. A Holiday for Murder. Avon 443 (1952), First
Paperback Edition. Paperback, vintage paperback, vg+/nr fine, with front cover
edge a little ruffled. $15.00
[377] Christie, Agatha. Ten Little Niggers. Fontana (UK), Very Good +
Collectible paperback, with a socially unacceptable title. This is a later
edition published in the 1970s. $15.00
[2167] Christie, Agatha. Crooked House. Avon 753, First Thus. vg/vg+
Great hypo cover. Nice copy. $15.00
[3039] Christie, Agatha. Mystery of the Blue Geranium. LA Bantam, Los
Angeles, First Thus. Paperback. Very Good + #26. Very uncommon vintage
paperback. This is the LA Bantam edition published in the 1940s, not to be
confused with the other Bantam publisher. This is with the blue cover with light
blue inset variant. Slight wear and spine slant, but uncommonly nice. In very
collectible condition for this series. $195.00
[261] Christie, Agatha. Murder at Hazelmoor. Dell 391, First Paperback
Edition. Vintage Paperback, Dell Mapback, vg/vg+, spine wear $15.00
[264] Christie, Agatha. The Patriotic Murders. Pocket 249 (1943), First
Paperback Edition. Vintage Paperback, first printing, hypo cover, vg/vg+. slight
roll $10.00
[260] Christie, Agatha. The Mysterious Mr. Quinn. Dell 570, First
Paperback Edition. Vintage Paperback, Dell Mapback, vg, spine split $10.00
[3038] Christie, Agatha. Mystery of the Blue Geranium. LA Bantam, Los
Angeles, First Thus. Paperback. Very Good #26. Very uncommon vintage paperback.
This is the LA Bantam edition published in the 1940s, not to be confused with
the other Bantam publisher. This is with the blue cover with yellow inset
variant. This copy has some cover scrapes and spine wear (with some of the
letters worn off). Still in collectible condition for this series. $175.00
[215] Clearly, Beverly. Leave it to Beaver. Berkley, First Paperback
Edition. paperback. An early TV tie-in to the classic TV show, nr fine $25.00
[43] Coblentz, Stanton. Into Plutonian Depths. First Paperback Edition.
Avon 281, great science fiction title and cover art, vg/vg+ $25.00
[281] Conklin, Groff editor, (Arthur C. Clarke, Ray Bradbury). The Fiction
Galaxy. Permabooks P67 (1950), First Thus. Hard Cover. Small Hardcover
version (paperback size) of this collection of science fiction stories that
include Arthur C. Clarke, Ray Bradbury, John D. McDonald, William Hope Hodgson,
etc. vg+/nr fine, small spine split on bottom. $25.00
[321] Coon, Gene. The Devil in the Dark, Star Trek Fotonovel 9. Bantam
(1978), First Paperback Edition. Paperback, fotonovel with photos from the Star
Trek TV show, vg+/nr fine $12.00
[320] Coon, Gene. Metamorphosis, Star Trek Fotonovel 5. Bantam (1978),
First Paperback Edition. Paperback, fotonovel with photos from the Star Trek TV
show, vg+/nr fine $12.00
[232] Cover, Authur Byron, Foreword by Harlan Ellison. Autumn Angels.
Pyramid v3787 (1975), First Edition, Paperback Original. Paperback original,
this is the 2nd of the the Harlan Ellison Discovery Series, and Harlen writes
the introduction, nr fine $15.00
[72] Creasey, John. Double for the Toff. Pyramid R1221, paperback, vg+
$5.00
[73] Creasey, John. Give a Man a Gun. Berkley F809, paperback, vg+ $5.00
[77] Creasey, John. The Toff in New York. Pyramid R 1086, paperback, vg+
$5.00
[44] Cummings, Ray. The Princess of the Atom. First Paperback Edition.
Avon Fantasy #1, great science fiction title and cover art, vg-vg+ $30.00
D
[2876] Davies, Valentine. Miracle on 34th Street. Pocket, 1952. First
Paperback Edition. Paperback. Nr Fine This is a beautiful copy of a hard to find
first printing. Pocket book #903. $45.00
[2697] Day Lula M. The Mystery of the Red Suitcase. Hip Original, 1946.
First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good+/Near Fine Very uncommon vintage
paperback edition. Looks like early Pocket Books. $95.00
[2665] DeCoy, Robert H. The Nigger Bible. Holloway House, 1967. First
Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good Soiling on front cover. $30.00
[157] Delany, Samuel R.. The Tides of Lust. Lancer Books 71344-150, First
Edition, Paperback Original. An adult novel written by this science fiction
author, uncommon, paperback original, vg+ to near fine. $125.00
[2178] Delany, Samuel R.. Empire Star. Ace M-139, First Edition,
Paperback Original. Nr Fine Ace Double. $10.00
[2179] Delany, Samuel R.. Babel-17. Ace F-388, First Edition, Paperback
Original. Nr Fine $10.00
[2181] Delany, Samuel R.. Heavenly Breakfast. Bantam, 1979. First
Edition, Paperback Original. Nr Fine $20.00
[2180] Delany, Samuel R.. Heavenly Breakfast. Bantam, 1979. First
Edition, Paperback Original. Nr Fine $12.00
[2802] Dent, Lester / Floyd Wallace. Lady in Peril. Ace, 1959. First
Paperback Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good + This is Ace Double D-357.
No major creases. $15.00
[2182] Dick, Philip K. Eye in the Sky. Ace d-211, First Edition,
Paperback Original. vg/vg+ Paperback. First edition paperback of Philip K Dick's
story. $30.00
[2184] Dick, Philip K. The Variable Man (includes Minority Report). Ace
D-261, First Edition, Paperback Original. Very Good+/Near Fine Paperback. First
edition paperback of Philip K Dick's short stories, including Minority Report
(the basis for the movie by the same name). No cover creases. Very slight
reading crease. Nice copy. $75.00
[2185] Dick, Philip K. The Cosmic Puppets. Ace D-249, First Edition,
Paperback Original. Very Good+/Near Fine Paperback. First edition paperback of
Philip K Dick's story. No cover creases. Very slight reading crease. Nice copy.
$75.00
[2186] Dick, Philip K. Solar Lottery. Ace D-340, First Thus. Very Good +
First separate appearance. $15.00
[2189] Dick, Philip K. Valis. Ballantine Books, 1981. First Edition,
Paperback Original. Mass Market Paperback. Nr Fine $20.00
[220] Dick, Philip K. Eye in the Sky. Ace d-211, First Edition, Paperback
Original. Paperback. First edition paperback of Philip K Dick's story. vg, cover
creased $12.00
[2734] Dick, Philip K. The Book of Philip K Dick. DAW, 1973. First
Edition, Paperback Original. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good+/Near Fine
Collection of short stories. Light soiling. $20.00
[2188] Dick, Philip K, etc.. Star Fiction Stories. Ballantine Books,
1954. First Edition, Paperback Original. Very Good+/Near Fine Appearance of
Dick's "Foster, You're dead". Collection of short stories, including Ray
Bradbury. $15.00
[219] Dick, Philip K/St. Claire Margaret. The World Jones Made / Agent of the
Unknown. Ace d-150, First Edition, Paperback Original. Paperback. First
edition paperback of Philip K Dick's story. vg, cover is uncreased but spine is
slighly browned and top page edge is spotted $20.00
E Click here to go back to top of page.
[3042] Eberhart, Mignon G.. Strangers in Flight. LA Bantam, Los Angeles,
First Thus. Paperback. Very Good + #28. Very uncommon vintage paperback. This is
the LA Bantam edition published in the 1940s, not to be confused with the other
Bantam publisher. This is with the blue cover with light blue inset variant.
Light wear and spine slant, but uncommonly nice. In very collectible condition
for this series. No major creases. $195.00
[83] Ellison, Harlan. Spider Kiss. Ace 0441777937225,, First Thus.
Paperback, This is the edition that was recalled because it had science fiction
written on the spine and a b&w photo of the author. It was later reissued by
Ace, deleting the words 'science fiction' on the spine and using a color photo,
nr fine $20.00
[2190] Ellison, Harlan. The Juvies. Ace D-573, First Edition, Paperback
Original. vg/vg+ Great early book by Ellison on the JDs. Nice copy of this
uncommon book. Spine rub and small spine split, but no major creases on front
cover. $175.00
[162] Ellison, Harlan. City on the Edge of Forever, Star Trek Fotonovel #1.
Bantam Books, 1st printing 1977, First Edition, Paperback Original. This
story was written by Harlan Ellison, a photonovel paperback, and all the photos
are from the Star Trek episode. vg-vg+ $15.00
[85] Ellson, Hal. That Glover Woman. First Paperback Edition. Award Books
A175X, paperback, vg+/fine $30.00
[84] Ellson, Hal. Rock. First Edition, Paperback Original. Ballentine
103, paperback, classic JD novel and cover art, vg+ $35.00
[2191] Ellson, Hal. This is It. Popular, First Thus. Nr Fine A schocking
story of Teen-age Harlem. $25.00
[2192] Endore, Guy. Werewolf of Paris. Canada: Studio Pocket, First Thus.
Mass Market Paperback. Very Good+/Near Fine Uncommon Canadian edition. $35.00
[2672] Etchison, Dennis. Darkside. Charter Book, 1986. First Edition,
Paperback Original. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good+/Near Fine No creases. Nice
copy. $15.00
F Click here to go back to top of page.
[555] Farmer, Jose Philip. A Feast Unknown. Essex House (1968), First
Edition, Paperback Original. First Edition, Paperback Original, this was one of
the adult novels written by Farmer, with a postscript by Theodore Sturgeon, a
very presentable copy, vg/vg+, cover rubbed. $75.00
[2193] Farmer, Philip Jose. Cache from Outer Space, Celestial Blueprint.
Ace F-165, First Edition, Paperback Original. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good +
Ace double with 2 Farmer titles. $8.00
[348] Farmer, Philip Jose. Strange Relations. Ballantine (1960), First
Edition, Paperback Original. Paperback, vg+/nr fine, paperback original, $12.00
[160] Farmer, Philip Jose. The Image of the Beast. Essex House 108, First
Edition, Paperback Original. Paperback. vg/vg+ An adult novel written by this
science fiction author, uncommon, paperback original, covers slightly rubbed.
$125.00
[159] Farmer, Philip Jose. The Gates of Creation. Ace F-412, First
Edition, Paperback Original. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good+/Near Fine $8.00
[2664] Fast, Julius (Beatles). The Beatles, The Real Story. Berkley,
1968. First Edition, Paperback Original. Mass Market Paperback. vg/vg+ Bio on
the Beatles. Some back cover rubbing. No major creases on front cover. $15.00
[2661] Faulkner, John. Uncle Good's Week-End Party. Gold Medal, 1960.
First Edition, Paperback Original. Mass Market Paperback. vg/vg+ No major
creases on front cover. $10.00
[2199] Fischer, Bruno. More Deaths Than One. Pocket 521, 1948. First
Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good $7.00
[2831] Fischer, Bruno. Stairway to Death (So Much Death). Pyramid, 1951.
First Paperback Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good+/Near Fine Very nice
copy of the Pyramid edition #29. No creases. $30.00
[2765] Flanagan, Maurice. British Gangster & (and) Exploitation Paperback of
the Postwar Years. UK: Zeon, 1997. First Edition. Soft Cover. Signed by
Author. As New An overview of Bristish exploitation paperbacks, filled with book
covers from that period (illustrated in b&w). $15.00
[2195] Fleming, Ian. Live and Let Die. Perma Books M-3048, 1956. First
Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good+/Near Fine Very nice copy of this
paperback edition. This is not a common book, especially in this nice a
condition. $125.00
[2196] Fleming, Ian. For Your Eyes Only. UK: Great Pan, 1956. First Thus.
Mass Market Paperback. Very Good Hard to find the first British paperback
printings of these titles. $45.00
G
[318] Gerrold, David. The Trouble with Tribbles, Star Trek Foto Novel 3.
Bantam (1977), First Edition. Paperback, fotonovel with photos from the Star
Trek TV show, vg+/nr fine $12.00
[2200] Goodis, David. Shoot the Piano Player. Black Cat, First Thus. Very
Good + Very nice copy of the movie tie-in. No cover creases. $15.00
[2202] Gruber, Frank. The Mightly Blockhead. Superior Reprint, 1945.
First Thus. vg/vg+ $8.00
H Click here to go back to top of page.
[92] Hammett, Dashiell. The Dain Curse. First Thus. Perma M4198,
paperback, vg+ $10.00
[93] Hammett, Dashiell. The Glass Key. First Paperback Edition. Pocket
211 (1st printing), paperback, vg/vg+ $25.00
[2203] Hammett, Dashiell. The Dain Curse. Pocket 295, 1945. First Thus.
Very Good + Pocket 295 (1st printing), paperback. $20.00
[91] Hammett, Dashiell. The Dain Curse. Pocket, First Paperback Edition.
Pocket 295 (1st printing), paperback, vg+/fine $25.00
[243] Hammett, Dashiell, John Dickson Carr, Agatha Christie, Leslie Charteris
etc.. Giant Mystery Reader. Avon G-1004 (1951), First Paperback Edition.
Vintage Paperback, includes the above authors, is a double thick paperback,
vg+nr/fine, with a few nicks. $25.00
[322] Harmon, David. The Deadly Years, Star Trek Fotonovel 11. Bantam
(1978), First Paperback Edition. Paperback, fotonovel with photos from the Star
Trek TV show, vg+/nr fine $12.00
[217] Harvard Lampoon (J.R.R. Tolkien). Bored of the Rings. Signet N4002,
First Paperback Edition. Paperback. First paperback printing of the book that is
a parody of the Tolkien's Lord of the Rings series, nr fine. Very nice copy.
$25.00
[2205] Heinlein, Robert. Universe. Dell book 36, First Edition, Paperback
Original. vg/vg+ First Edition, Paperback Original, this is one of the thin Dell
10 centers that was published in the 1950s, light reading creases, nice copy
overall. $125.00
[2795] Hemingway, Ernest. Fiesta (The Sun Also Rises). UK: Great Pan,
1964. Reprint. Paperback. Very Good + This is the 1964 printing of the Pan
paperback edition. Small corner bump. $9.00
[248] Hitchcock, Alfred. Suspense Stories. Dell 367 (1949), First
Paperback Edition. Vintage paperback, stories selected by the master, vg/vg+,
spine slant, and a wave to the book $10.00
[36] Hitt, Orrie. Wild Oats. First Edition, Paperback Original. Beacon
Books 169, paperback, good girl cover art, vg-vg+ $20.00
[42] Hitt, Orrie. Call Me Bad. Beacon, First Edition, Paperback Original.
Softcover Library S75144, paperback, good girl cover art, vg+ $20.00
[40] Hitt, Orrie. Dirt Farm. First Edition, Paperback Original. Beacon
Books 415, paperback, good girl cover art, vg+ $15.00
[38] Hitt, Orrie. Sheba. First Edition, Paperback Original. Beacon Books
211, paperback, good girl cover art, vg+ $25.00
[39] Hitt, Orrie. Unfaithful Wives. Beacon, First Edition, Paperback
Original. Beacon Books 379, paperback, good girl cover art, vg $20.00
[2804] Holden, Richard. Snow Fury. Perma Books, 1956. First Paperback
Edition. Paperback. good/vg Spine slant. Classic sci-fi. $12.00
[2766] Holland, Steve. The Mushroom Jungle. UK: Zeon, 1993. First
Edition. Soft Cover. As New A history of postwar paperback publishing in the UK.
Nice historical overview. $25.00
[2829] Holly, Joan Hunter. Shepherd. ill. Kelly Freas. Laser Books, 1977.
First Edition, Paperback Original. Paperback. vg/vg+ #55. This is one of the
last three of the series that was not widely distributed except by subscription.
$35.00
[2763] Holzer, Hans. Possessed. Fawcett, 1973. First Paperback Edition.
Mass Market Paperback. Very Good+/Near Fine $7.00
[336] Honig, Donald. Divide the Night. Regency RB 105 (1961), First
Edition, Paperback Original. Vintage Paperback, first printing, vg+ $25.00
[225] Howard, Robert E / Brackett, Leigh. Conan the Conqueror / The Sword of
Rhiannon. Ace D 36, First Paperback Edition. paperback, ace double, vg/vg+,
cover creases $25.00
[2208] Hubbard, L Ron. Slaves of Sleep. Lancer, First Thus. Very Good +
Lancer 73-573. Reading crease. $20.00
[100] Hubbard, L Ron. Tales of Outer Space. Ace, First Edition, Paperback
Original. Paperback. (includes Hubbard Story), Ace D73, paperback, spine split,
vg/vg+ $12.00
[99] Hubbard, L Ron. Old Doc Methuselah. First Paperback Edition. DAW 20,
paperback, paperback, reading copy only $5.00
[2207] Hubbard, L Ron. Tales of Outer Space. Ace, First Edition,
Paperback Original. vg/vg+ (includes Hubbard Story), Ace D73, paperback, slight
spine wear. $25.00
[2206] Hubbard, L. Ron. Return to Tomorrow. Ace s 66, First Edition,
Paperback Original. Very Good+/Near Fine Vintage Paperback original. A little
spine wear. $75.00
[238] Hubbard, L. Ron. Return to Tomorrow. Ace s 66, First Edition,
Paperback Original. Vintage Paperback original, strong vg, creases to both
covers and spine $20.00
[2757] Hurkos, Peter. Psychic. Popular, First Thus. Mass Market
Paperback. vg/vg+ Strange, mysterious, startling, magical... $10.00
[2209] Huxley, Aldous. Brave New World. Bantam A1071, First Thus. Mass
Market Paperback. Very Good Bantam A 1071 (1st printing), first paperback of
this classic science fiction book. Spine rub, no major cover creases. $25.00
I
[222] Ingles, James Wesley. A Woman of Samaria. Popular Library 299
(1950), First Paperback Edition. paperback, classic cover, nr fine $30.00
J
[285] Jackson, Shirley. Lizzie. Signet S1400 (1957), First Paperback
Edition. Vintage Paperback, first printing, original title - The Bird's Nest,
this is the movie tie-in edition, vg+, spine wear $20.00
[186] Jackson, Shirley. The Lottery. Lion 14 (1950), First Paperback
Edition. Classic story, paperback, this copy vg+/nr fine, with small reading
crease $45.00
[2670] Jahn, Mike. The Scene. Pocket, 1971. First Paperback Edition. Mass
Market Paperback. Very Good+/Near Fine A "documentary" novel about a band
groupie name "Lori." Oh yes, to be a groupie in the 70s. $20.00
[2667] Jones, Raymond f. The Deviates (The Secret People). Beacon, 1959.
First Paperback Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good+/Near Fine This is
almost a fine copy except for a short scrape on the front cover. $30.00
[2726] Joyce, James. A Portrait of the Artist as a Young Man. Zepher
Books, 1945. First Thus. Soft Cover. Very Good+/Near Fine Early paperback
printing of this title. Paperback with DJ. Light soiling of page edges, and a
few minor rubs on spine. $95.00
K
[102] Keene, Day. L.A. 46. First Paperback Edition. Paperback. Nr Fine
Dell 4606 (1st printing), paperback, nr fine $15.00
[104] Keene, Day. Who Has Wilma Lathrop/Murder On the Side. Lancer, First
Thus. vg/vg+ (double book), Lancer 72-633, paperback. $20.00
[2211] Keene, Day. Homicidal Lady. Graphic 87, 1954. First Edition,
Paperback Original. Very Good + Light reading crease. Slight spine slant. No
cover creases. Nice copy. $25.00
[2212] Keene, Day. Framed in Guilt. Graphic 51, First Edition, Paperback
Original. Very Good Spine split and rub. $12.00
[2213] Keene, Day. Hunt the Killer. Avon 705, 1956. First Thus. Nr Fine
Very nice copy. $45.00
[2215] Keene, Day. Take a Step to Murder. Gold Medal 874, 1959. First
Edition, Paperback Original. Very Good+/Near Fine Nice copy. $20.00
[2210] Keene, Day, Lawrence Goldman. Flight By Night/ Black Fire. Ace
D170, First Thus. Very Good + Some light cover rubbing, nice copy of this
uncommon Ace double. $45.00
[2214] Keene, Day, Milton K Ozaki. Joy House/ City of Sin. Lancer, First
Thus. Very Good+/Near Fine (double book), Lancer 72-628, paperback. $25.00
[2344] Kerouac, Jack. The Subterraneans. Avon T-302 (1959), First Thus.
vg/vg+ First mass market paperback, with preface by Henry Miller. $20.00
[2345] Kerouac, Jack. The Subterraneans. Avon T-390, First Thus. vg/vg+
First mass market paperback, with preface by Henry Miller.Presentable copy.
Movie tie-in. $20.00
[2343] Kerouac, Jack. The Subterraneans. Avon T-302 (1959), First Thus.
vg/vg+ First mass market paperback, with preface by Henry Miller. Corner crease.
$15.00
[2787] Kijewski, Karen. Katwalk. Avon, 1990. First Paperback Edition.
Paperback. Very Good + First paperback of the author's first book, introducing
Kat Colorado, P.I., a curious cat. $20.00
[2229] King, Stephen Writing as Richard Bachman. Running Man. Signet,
First Edition, Paperback Original. Very Good The book is nice but does had a
reading creases and a store stamp. Still, it is a presentable copy of this
uncommon title. $45.00
[2228] King, Stephen Writing as Richard Bachman. Running Man. Signet,
First Edition, Paperback Original. Very Good+/Near Fine This is a very nice copy
of this book. Uncommon in this condition. There are no cover creases and is a
very nice square book. $125.00
[2221] Koontz, Dean. Time Thieves. Ace 00990, First Edition, Paperback
Original. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good + No major cover creases. Nice copy.
$25.00
[2218] Koontz, Dean. The Fall of the Dream Machine. Ace 22600, First
Edition, Paperback Original. Mass Market Paperback. vg/vg+ $15.00
[2219] Koontz, Dean. The Fall of the Dream Machine. Ace 22600, First
Edition, Paperback Original. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good Cover creases.
$20.00
[2220] Koontz, Dean. Star Quest. Ace H-70, First Edition, Paperback
Original. Mass Market Paperback. vg/vg+ No major cover creases. Nice copy. Some
spine wear. $20.00
[2222] Koontz, Dean. Demon Seed. Bantam, First Thus. vg/vg+ $15.00
[2224] Koontz, Dean. Night Chills. Fawcett, First Thus. vg/vg+ First
paperback edition. No major cover creases. $12.00
[2225] Koontz, Dean. Beastchild. Lancer, First Edition, Paperback
Original. Very Good+/Near Fine Nice copy. SOLD
[2861] Koontz, Dean. Star Quest. Ace H-70, First Edition, Paperback
Original. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good+/Near Fine No major cover creases.
Nice copy. Light spine wear. $35.00
[107] Koontz, Dean. A Werewolf Among Us. Ballentine Books, First Edition,
Paperback Original. Ballentine 03055 (1st edition), paperback, vg/vg+. Title
written on top page edges. $20.00
[2217] Koontz, Dean as Leigh Nichols. The House of Thunder. Pocket
(1982), First Edition, Paperback Original. Very Good + Some minor spine rub.
$10.00
[345] Koontz, Dean as Leigh Nichols. The House of Thunder. Pocket (1982),
First Edition, Paperback Original. Paperback, vg+/nr fine, paperback original,
first printing, This is a nice copy of this thick book seldom seen without a
spine roll. $25.00
[2227] Koontz, Dean R. A Darkness in my Soul. DAW 12, 1972. First
Edition, Paperback Original. vg/vg+ Uncommon. $20.00
[2226] Koontz, Dean Writing as John Hill. The Long Sleep. Popular
Library, First Edition, Paperback Original. Fine Very nice copy. Uncommon.
$50.00
[113] Kuttner, Henry. The Murder of Ann Avery. First Paperback
Edition. Perma 3058, paperback, vg/vg+ $20.00
L Click here to go back to top of page.
2230] L'Amour. Hondo. Gold Medal 905, 1959. First Thus. vg/vg+ Nice copy
of this title. This is the third printing of this paperback original, and the
first printing under this Gold Medal number. No major cover creases. $20.00
[2756] Lamott, Kenneth. Chronicles of San Questin, 1852-1972. Ballantine/Comstock
Edition, 1972. First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good + Light reading
crease and cover rub. Nice square book. $20.00
[2727] Leigh, Michael. The Velvet Underground. Macfadden, 1963. First
Edition, Paperback Original. Original Cloth. vg/vg+ This is the first paperback
printing that the music group, Velvet Underground, took its name from. Nice
square copy with light soiling and corner crease. Uncommon in first printing.
$75.00
[2698] Leithead, J Edward / William Colt MacDonald. Bloody Hoofs / Bad Man's
Return. Ace, First Edition, Paperback Original. Paperback. Very Good Ace
double, D-2. the second Ace book to be published. $50.00
[2699] Leroux, Gaston. The Phantom of the Opera. Dell 24, First Thus.
Paperback. Very Good + Vintage Paperback, Dell Mapback, nice copy. $45.00
[2761] Lorenzen, Jim and Coral. UFOs Over the Americas. Signet, 1968.
First Paperback Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good + Cover crease. $9.00
[227] Lovecraft, H.P.. The Weird Shadow over Innsmouth. Bart House 4
(1944), First Paperback Edition. Paperback. vg/vg+ Nice copy, still tight and
square in collectible condition. No major creases on front cover, except for
light reading crease. $75.00
[2874] Lovecraft, H.P.. The Dunwich Horror. Bart House, 1945. First
Paperback Edition. Paperback. Very Good + Nice copy, still tight and square in
collectible condition. No major creases on front cover. $95.00
[2873] Lovecraft, H.P.. The Dunwich Horror. Bart House, 1945. First
Paperback Edition. Paperback. Very Good + Nice copy, still tight and square in
collectible condition with light wave to book. No major creases on front cover.
Slight wave. $75.00
[2231] Lovecraft, H.P.. The Survivor And Other Stories . Ballantine
Books, 1957. First Thus. vg/vg+ Reader's crease. $9.00
[231] Lovecraft, H.P.; A. Derlerth, Bram Stoker, A. Merritt. Avon Ghost
Story. Avon 90 (1946), First Thus. Paperback, collection of short Ghost
stories, includes the above authors, vg+ $20.00
[230] Lovecraft, H.P.; Bram Stoker; A. Derleth. Avon Ghost Reader. Avon
90 (1946), First Thus. Paperback, collection of short Ghost stories, includes
the above authors, vg+/nr fine $25.00
M Click here to go back to top of page.
[2236] MacDonald, John D. Deadly Welcome. Dell First Edition B127, 1959.
First Edition, Paperback Original. Very Good Vintage Paperback Original, vg,
creases on spine and cover. $20.00
[2233] MacDonald, John D. The Neon Jungle. Gold Medal S790, 1958. First
Thus. Very Good + Nice JD cover. This is the second printing, but the first
under this Gold Medal number, and with new cover art. $30.00
[2740] MacDonald, John D. Death Trap. Dell First Edition , 1957. First
Edition, Paperback Original. Very Good Vintage Paperback Original, vg, creases
on spine and cover. $20.00
[2234] MacDonald, John D. The Beach Girls. Gold Medal, First Edition,
Paperback Original. Very Good + Nice square copy, with a slight cover pull back.
$30.00
[2008] MacDonald, John D. A Man of Affairs. Dell, 1957. First Edition,
Paperback Original. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good A Dell First Edition
paperback, B 112. There are no major creases on the cover, but there is a slight
slant to the spine. $20.00
[884] MacDonald, John D. I Could Go On Singing. Gold Medal K1291, 1963.
First Edition, Paperback Original. Nr Fine Mass Market Paperback. Nr Fine First
Edition (Paperback Original). Nice copy of this hard to find book. $145.00
[2870] MacDonald, John D. The Neon Jungle. UK: Pan, 1965. First Thus.
Mass Market Paperback. Very Good+/Near Fine First UK paperback. $15.00
[254] MacDonald, John D. Soft Touch. Dell First Edition B121, First
Edition, Paperback Original. Very Good Vintage Paperback Original, vg, creases
on spine and cover. $20.00
[172] Macdonald, John Ross. The Name is Archer. Bantam 1295, 1955, First
Edition, Paperback Original. Paperback original, vg-vg+ $50.00
[3037] MacIsaac, Fred. Love on the Run. LA Bantam, Los Angeles, First
Thus. Paperback. vg/vg+ #18. Very uncommon vintage paperback, especially in
condition. This is the LA Bantam edition published in the 1940s, not to be
confused with the other Bantam publisher. This is with the green cover variant.
Spine wear, no major creases on covers. $145.00
[2741] MacIsaac, Fred. Love on the Run. LA Bantam, Los Angeles, First
Thus. Paperback. Very Good+/Near Fine #18. Very uncommon vintage paperback,
especially in condition. This is the LA Bantam edition, not to be confused with
the other Bantam publisher. This is with the blue cover variant. $195.00
[2764] Marchetti, Victor and John Marks. The CIA and the Cult of
Intelligence. Dell, 1975. First Paperback Edition. Mass Market Paperback.
Very Good+/Near Fine The secret is... $6.00
[2830] Marcus, Robert B Jr. Shadow of the Stars. ill. Kelly Freas. Laser
Books, 1977. First Edition, Paperback Original. Paperback. Very Good + #57, the
final publication by this company. This is one of the last three of the series
that was not widely distributed except by subscription. $45.00
[2794] Martin, Ralph G, and Richard Harrity. World War II (2, Two). Gold
Medal, 1962. First Paperback Edition. Paperback. Very Good+/Near Fine This
paperback is a photographic record of the war in Europe. $20.00
[2238] Matheson, Richard. The Shrinking Man. Gold Medal S577, First
Edition, Paperback Original. Paperback. vg/vg+ No major cover creases on front
cover. Title written on bottom page edge. $40.00
[2239] Matheson, Richard. The Shrinking Man. UK: Corgi, 1969. First Thus.
Mass Market Paperback. Very Good + Light corner crease. Nice copy. First UK
edition? $30.00
[114] Matheson, Richard. I Am Legend. First Edition, Paperback Original.
GM 417 (1st edition), paperback, vg $45.00
[2237] Matheson, Richard. The Shrinking Man. Gold Medal S577, First
Edition, Paperback Original. Very Good No major cover creases on front cover.
$35.00
[62] McCabe , Peter and Robert Schonfeld (Beatles). Apple to the Core.
Pocket 78172 (1972), First Paperback Edition. book on the Beatles, paperback,
near fine $15.00
[2868] McCaffrey, Anne. Ring of Fear. Dell, 1971. First Edition,
Paperback Original. Mass Market Paperback. Signed by Author. Very Good + Nice
copy but for crease on rear cover. $45.00
[2803] McCloy, Helen. The Man in the Moonlight. Dell, First Paperback
Edition. Mass Market Paperback. vg/vg+ This is a Dell mapback # 72. Great cover
art. Light rubbing and corner creases. Nice copy. $10.00
[2242] McCoy, Horace. They Shoot Horses, Don't They. Avon, 1969. First
Thus. Mass Market Paperback. vg/vg+ This is a movie tie-in edition and includes
the complete screenplay as well. $20.00
[2706] McDonald, Gregory. Fletch and the Man Who. Warner, 1983. First
Edition, Paperback Original. Mass Market Paperback. Galley/Proof. Nr Fine
Uncorrected page proofs. $45.00
[2243] McMurtry, Larry. Somebody's Darling. Popular Library, 1979. First
Thus. Mass Market Paperback. vg/vg+ No major creases on covers, some light
chipping. $25.00
[2811] Melville, Herman. Moby Dick. Pocket, 1949. First Paperback
Edition. Nr Fine Vintage Paperback, the classic book in paperback, first Pocket
Book printing, this book in nice condition. $25.00
[2244] Merritt, A. The Ship of Ishtar. Avon 324, First Thus. vg/vg+ There
are no major cover creases. Some minor spine splitting. Great cover. $20.00
[210] Millard, Joseph. Mansion of Evil. Gold Medal 129, First Edition,
Paperback Original. good/vg uncommon paperback, written in comic format (all in
color). Cover creases. SOLD
[218] Miller, Arthur (Marilyn Monroe). The Misfits. Dell F115, First
Paperback Edition. Paperback. First paperback printing of the book that is a
movie tie-in, with 8 pages of photos from the movie. Has Marilyn, Clark Gable on
the front cover, vg+/nr fine $25.00
[397] Miller, Wade (Bob Wade). Devil May Care. Gold Medal 108 (1950),
First Edition, Paperback Original. Collectible Vintage Paperback, First edition,
SIGNED, vg+/nr fine $25.00
[2762] Montgomery, Ruth (Jeane dixon). A Gift of Prophecy - The Phenomenal
Jeane Dixon. Bantam, 1966. Reprint. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good + I
predict... $5.00
N Click here to go back to top of page.
[2467] Nolan, William F. & George Clayton Johnson. Logan's
Run. Dell 4933 (1969), First Paperback Edition. Signed. paperback. first
paperback printing of the book that would become the classic sci-fi movie,
vg+/nr fine, reading crease. Signed by Nolan. $35.00
O
[2245] Orwell, George. Animal Farm. Signet 1289 (1956), First Thus.
vg/vg+ Collectible Vintage Paperback, first printing, of Orwell's classic book
(or is 1984 his classic?), reading crease, no other major cover creases. Nice
copy. $15.00
[418] Orwell, George. Animal Farm. Signet 1289 (1956), First Thus. vg/vg+
Collectible Vintage Paperback, first printing, of Orwell's classic book (or is
1984 his classic?), reading crease, no other major cover creases. Nice copy.
$20.00
P
[2872] Packer, Vin. Something in the Shadows. ill. Dillon. Gold Medal,
1961. First Edition, Paperback Original. Mass Market Paperback. vg/vg+ No
creases on covers. $15.00
[319] Peeples, Samuel. Where No Man has Gone Before, Star Trek Fotonovel 2.
Bantam (1977), First Paperback Edition. Paperback, fotonovel with photos
from the Star Trek TV show, vg+/nr fine $12.00
[167] Piccard, Mary Ann (compiled by). Official Star Trek Cooking Manual.
Bantam 11819, 1978, First Edition. Paperback orginal, classic menus selected by
your favorite Star Trek characters. Uncommon Star Trek item, strong vg+/nr fine,
this is a very nice copy of this book. No creases, square, nice. $145.00
[2246] Portis, Charles. True Grit. Signet, First Thus. Mass Market
Paperback. Nr Fine This is a movie tie-in edition with an inset of John Wayne on
the front cover. $10.00
[2618] Portis, Charles. Norwood. Ballantine, 1970. First Thus. Mass
Market Paperback. Very Good + This is a movie tie-in edition with a picuter of
Glen Campbell and Kim Darby on the front cover. $12.00
Q Click here to go back to top of page.
[2248] Queen, Ellery. Drury Lane's Last Case. Pocket Book , 1949. First
Thus. Paperback. vg/vg+ Collectible Vintage Paperback, first printing. $7.00
[331] Queen, Ellery. Drury Lane's Last Case. Avon 488, First Paperback
Edition. Vintage Paperback, vg+ $20.00
[317] Queen, Ellery. Tragedy of Y. Avon 450 (1952), First Paperback
Edition. Vintage Paperback, vg+/nr fine, slight pull-back on cover $20.00
[380] Queen, Ellery. The Tragedy of X. Avon 425, First Paperback Edition.
Collectible Paperback, vg, cover pull back, otherwise nice $7.00
[381] Queen, Ellery. Drury Lane's Last Case. Pocket Book 1949), First
Paperback Edition. Collectible Vintage Paperback, first printing, nr fine $10.00
[2701] Queen, Ellery. Halfway House. Pocket, 1944. First Paperback
Edition. Paperback. vg/vg+ Pocket 259. This is the uncommon oblong version
(vertical) with the binding on the top. This was issued both ways as the first
printing. This version was a test edition, and no subsequent books were
published by Pocket Books in this manner. $295.00
R
[2251] Rabe, Peter. A House in Naples. Gold Medal K1337, 1966. First
Edition, Paperback Original. vg/vg+ No major cover creases. Nice copy. $35.00
[2750] Rabe, Peter. Agreement to Kill. Gold Medal, 1957. First Edition,
Paperback Original. Mass Market Paperback. Good Cover rubs and lifts. Filler or
reading copy. $7.00
[2250] Rabe, Peter. War of the Dons. Fawcett, 1972. First Edition,
Paperback Original. Nr Fine Very nice copy. $12.00
[121] Rabe, Peter. Time Enough to Die. First Edition, Paperback Original.
GM 939, paperback, first printing, vg+ $30.00
[120] Rabe, Peter. New Man in the House. First Edition, Paperback
Original. (as by Marco Malaponte), Softcover Library, paperback, vg $15.00
[2249] Rabe, Peter. The Spy Who Was 3 Feet Tall. Fawcett, 1966. First
Thus. Nr Fine Very nice copy. $12.00
[118] Rabe, Peter. It's My Funeral. First Edition, Paperback Original. GM
678, first printing, vg/vg+ $30.00
[2826] Rice, Jeff (Richard Matheson). The Night Stalker. Pocket, 1973.
First Edition, Paperback Original. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good+/Near Fine
Screen play adapted by Richard Matheson. Nice copy. No major creases, very light
reading crease. Very nice copy. $25.00
[2825] Rice, Jeff (Richard Matheson). The Night Stalker. Pocket, 1973.
First Edition, Paperback Original. Mass Market Paperback. vg/vg+ Screen play
adapted by Richard Matheson. Nice copy. No major creases. $20.00
[2867] Richards, Curtis (John Carpenter). Halloween. Bantam, 1979. First
Edition, Paperback Original. Mass Market Paperback. Nr Fine No creases, very
nice square copy with barely the hint of rubbing on the covers. This is a very
nice copy of this book, especially since the black covers are prone to creasing.
$75.00
[354] Robinson, Spider. Callihan's Crosstime Saloon. Ace (1977), First
Edition, Paperback Original. Review Copy. Paperback, paperback original, this is
a review copy (with review slip) by this author who won the John W. Campbell
Award in 1974. nr fine $45.00
[122] Rohmer, Sax. The Fire Goddess. First Edition, Paperback Original.
GM 283, paperback, printing, vg+ $25.00
[235] Rohmer, Sax. Tales of Chinatown. Popular Library 217, (1950), First
Thus. Very Good Vintage Paperback, cover crease. $35.00
[196] Rohmer, Sax. Re-Enter Fu Manchu. Gold Medal s684 (1957), First
Paperback Edition. paperback, vg, cover is nice but spine is rough, and page
edges are spotted. $15.00
S Click here to go back to top of page.
[2737] Schwartz, Randall. Carnivorous Plants. Avon, 1975. First Paperback
Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good+/Near Fine Nice copy. Pictures of all
your favorite carnivorous plants. $20.00
[2797] Seward, Jack. Hara-kiri. Japan: Tuttle, 1972. Reprint. Paperback.
Nr Fine Second printing, nice shape with no blood on any of the pages (that's
good). $35.00
[328] Shulman, Irving. Cry Tough. Avon 372, First Paperback Edition.
Vintage Paperback, 1951 printing, vg/vg+, cover pull back $20.00
[2314] Silverberg, Robert . First American Into Space. Monarch Books,
1961. First Edition, Paperback Original. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good+/Near
Fine $20.00
[305] Silverberg, Robert (written under Walter Drummond). Evil - The Life and
Works of the Marquis de Sade. Regency RB 301 (1962), First Edition,
Paperback Original. Paperback original, written under the pseudonym Drummond, a
look at the evil de Sade. vg+ $35.00
[2197] Snelling, O F, (Ian Fleming). 007 James Bond, A Report. Signet,
1965. First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Nr Fine Unread. $20.00
[2669] Sparkia, Roy. Amazon. Bantam, 1981. First Thus. Mass Market
Paperback. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). Very Good+/Near Fine This is Special
Reading Copy. It does have an illustration on the front cover but doesn't have
most of the text of price and company. $20.00
[2298] Spillane, Mickey. The Death Dealers. Signet, First Paperback
Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Nr Fine Seems unread. $12.00
[2302] Spillane, Mickey. One Lonely Night. Signet, 1964. First Thus. Mass
Market Paperback. Nr Fine Seems unread. With new cover art, this one in a
monotone subdued manner. Matches the style of others classic Spillane's
published in 1964 that I have listed, but not commonly seen. $12.00
[2303] Spillane, Mickey. The Long Wait. Signet, 1964. First Thus. Mass
Market Paperback. Nr Fine Seems unread. With new cover art, this one in a
monotone subdued manner. Matches the style of others classic Spillane's
published in 1964 that I have listed, but not commonly seen. $12.00
[2300] Spillane, Mickey. The Erection Set. Signet, First Paperback
Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Nr Fine Seems unread. With the almost nude
cover. $12.00
[2299] Spillane, Mickey. The Girl Hunters. Signet, First Paperback
Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Nr Fine Seems unread. $12.00
[2296] Spillane, Mickey. The By Pass Control. Signet, First Paperback
Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Nr Fine Seems unread. $12.00
[2301] Spillane, Mickey. I, The Jury. Signet, 1964. First Thus. Mass
Market Paperback. Nr Fine Seems unread. With new cover art, this one in a
monotone subdued manner. Matches the style of others classic Spillane's
published in 1964 that I have listed, but not commonly seen. $12.00
[2297] Spillane, Mickey. Days of the Guns. Signet, First Paperback
Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Nr Fine Seems unread. $12.00
[270] Stokes, Manning Lee. The Crooked Circle. Graphic Mystery 40 (1951),
First Paperback Edition. Vintage paperback original, vg+/nr fine, reading crease
$25.00
[255] Stout, Rex. Bad for Business. Dell 299, First Thus. Vintage
Paperback, Dell Mapback, nr fine $25.00
[2308] Stout, Rex. Black Orchids. Avon 95, 1946. First Thus. Very
Good+/Near Fine Vintage Paperback, nice copy. $50.00
[2307] Stout, Rex. Bad for Business. Dell 299, First Thus. vg/vg+ Vintage
Paperback, Dell Mapback,. $10.00
[2793] Stout, Rex. Murder By the Book. Bantam, 1954. First Paperback
Edition. Paperback. Very Good+/Near Fine Vintage Paperback, light creases, nice
glossy cover. $20.00
[282] Stout, Rex. How Like a God. Lion Library LL23 (1955), First
Paperback Edition. Vintage Paperback, vg+/nr fine, light cover crease $20.00
[2304] Sturgeon, Theodore. The Cosmic Rape. Dell B120, 1958. First
Edition, Paperback Original. Very Good+/Near Fine $25.00
[2306] Sturgeon, Theodore. The Cosmic Rape. Dell B120, 1958. First
Edition, Paperback Original. vg/vg+ Reading crease. Square copy. $10.00
[2305] Sturgeon, Theodore. The Cosmic Rape. Dell B120, 1958. First
Edition, Paperback Original. Very Good + $15.00
T Click here to go back to top of page.
[2312] Tevis, Walter. The Man Who Fell to Earth. Gold Medal, 1963. First
Edition, Paperback Original. Very Good + Classic title. A little spine slant and
darkened pages, but overall a nice nicer copy than usual. No cover creases.
$25.00
[2288] Thompson, Jim. The Getaway. Bantam, First Thus. vg/vg+ Movie
tie-in edition. $7.00
[2714] Thompson, Jim. The Grifters. Regency 322 (1963), First Edition,
Paperback Original. Mass Market Paperback. Good First edition of the novel that
was made into a movie, this book is uncommon. The book has a spine slant, spine
rubbing, cover creases, a short tear on front cover. That being said, it may
look better than it sounds, but it is a well read book. $75.00
[548] Thompson, Jim. The Killer Inside Me. Gold Medal k1522, First Thus.
Paperback. Second Edition in wrappers, (the first being the Lion Paperback),
this paperback classic is said to be Thompson's best book, vg+. Nice square
copy. $50.00
[2875] Tolkien, J.R.R.. Lord of the Rings #2, The Two Towers. Ace, First
Paperback Edition. Paperback. Very Good Foxing to pages. $15.00
U
[2310] Usher, Jack. Reason for Murder. Pocket, 1959. First Paperback
Edition. Very Good+/Near Fine Original title "Brothers and Sisters I Have None".
$15.00
V
[382] Vance, Jack / Tony Russell Wayman. The Last Castle / World of the
Sleeper. Ace H 21, First Paperback Edition. Collectible Vintage Paperback,
first printing, vg+/nr fine $7.00
[2293] Vance, Jack Writing as Ellery Queen. The Four Johns. Pocket, 1964.
First Edition, Paperback Original. Very Good + $15.00
[2291] Vance, Jack Writing as Ellery Queen. A Room to Die In. Pocket,
1965. First Edition, Paperback Original. Very Good+/Near Fine $20.00
[330] Verne, Jules. The Purchase of the North Pole. Ace D 434, Vintage
Paperback, 1951 printing, vg+, $10.00
[128] Vonnegut, Kurt Jr. Player Piano. First Thus. Avon NS 16 (1967),
paperback, vg+, (first paperback edition under its real title, earlier paperback
edition was titled Utopia 14) $10.00
[2254] Vonnegut, Kurt Jr. Mother Night. Gold Medal S1191, 1962. First
Edition, Paperback Original. Mass Market Paperback. vg/vg+ Light soiling and
reading crease. Still not a bad copy, with some spine chipping, reading crease,
but no major creases on the covers. $75.00
[2253] Vonnegut, Kurt Jr. Mother Night. Gold Medal S1191, 1962. First
Edition, Paperback Original. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good + This is a nice
square copy of this hard to find in condition book. Very minor corner crease and
store stamp. This is a crisper copy than normally found. $125.00
[2259] Vonnegut, Kurt Jr. Mother Night. Gold Medal S1191, 1962. First
Edition, Paperback Original. Mass Market Paperback. good/vg This book is square,
dry, reading crease, but has no major cover creases. But the formerly white
covers do have a layer of soiling. Fragile condition, but complete. $30.00
W
[2809] Weinstein, Sol. Everything You Never Wanted to Know About Sex.
Paperback Library, 1971. First Edition, Paperback Original. Very Good Yes,
finally the answers to all the questions you may have had, or maybe not. This is
a humor book (in case you were looking for a sex book with pictures). $15.00
[2447] Wells, Orson. The First Men in the Moon. Dell 201, First Thus.
Very Good+/Near Fine This is a nice copy, with no creases on the covers. Is this
the only mapback with the moon? $35.00
[180] Wells, Orson (selected by). Invasion from Mars. Dell 305, First
Paperback Edition. Paperback. Very Good Dell mapback paperback from the 1950s.
Stories selected by Mr. Wells himself. Closed tear on back cover, front cover
fairly nice with light reading crease. $15.00
[214] Werper, Barton (Burroughs, Edgar Rice). Tarzan and the Winged Invaders.
Gold Star IL7-65 (1965), First Edition, Paperback Original. paperback. This
was an unauthorized Tarzan edition that was later withdrawn from publication
after a lawsuit from Burroughs family, this is the hardest of the five books to
find, vg+/nr fine $35.00
[275] Werper, Barton (Edgar Rice Burroughs). Tarzan and the Abominable Snow
Men. Gold Star IL7-60, First Edition, Paperback Original. Paperback. This
was an unauthorized Tarzan edition that was later withdrawn from publication
after a lawsuit from Burroughs family, vg+/nr fine $25.00
[2725] Westlake, Donald E. (as Curt Clark). Anarchaos. Ace, 1967. First
Edition, Paperback Original. Signed by Author. Very Good This sci-fi novel is
signed as Donald A. Westlake (one of his many pseudonyms). Some spine rubbing.
$25.00
[2792] Westlake, Donald E. (writing as Richard Stark). The Black Ice Score.
Fawcett, 1968. First Paperback Edition. Paperback. Signed by Author. Very
Good+/Near Fine This mystery novel is signed as Donald A. Westlake (one of his
many pseudonyms). Some light spine creasing. A Parker mystery. A nice copy.
$75.00
[2790] Westlake, Donald E. (writing as Richard Stark). The Sour Lemon Score.
Fawcett, 1969. First Paperback Edition. Paperback. Signed by Author. Very
Good + This mystery novel is signed as Donald A. Westlake (one of his many
pseudonyms). Some light spine creasing. A Parker mystery. A nice copy. $95.00
[2869] Westlake, Donald E. Writing as Alan Marshall. The Sin Drifter.
Original Bedside Book, 1962. First Edition, Paperback Original. Mass Market
Paperback. Very Good + This is a nice copy with no major creases on cover,
foxing on the inside pages. $25.00
[2441] Whittington, Harry. Strip the Town Naked. Beacon, 1960. First
Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good + Written as Whit Harrison. Nice copy.
$50.00
[131] Whittington, Harry. Mourn The Hangman. Graphic, First Edition,
Paperback Original. Graphic Mystery 46 (1st edition), paperback, vg+/fine $40.00
[133] Whittington, Harry. Web of Murder. GM 740, paperback, vg+ $15.00
[2439] Whittington, Harry. Army Girl. Paperback Library, 1962. First
Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Written as Whit Harrison. $20.00
[2440] Whittington, Harry. A Woman Possessed. Beacon, 1961. First Thus.
Mass Market Paperback. Very Good + Written as Whit Harrison. Nice copy but magic
marker on front cover. $25.00
[2444] Whittington, Harry. Slay Ride for a Lady. Canada: Harlequin Book,
1951. First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. vg/vg+ Early Harlequin, #120. $60.00
[2442] Whittington, Harry. The Brass Monkey. Handi, 1951. First Edition,
Paperback Original. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good + Nice copy. No major cover
creases. $50.00
[2443] Whittington, Harry. The Lady Was a Tramp. Handi, 1951. First
Edition, Paperback Original. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good+/Near Fine Nice
copy. No major front cover creases but it does have a rear cover crease.. Some
light rubbing to spine. $75.00
[2446] Whittington, Harry / Doug Duperrault. Backwoods Shack / Spot-Light on
Sin. Lancer, 1951. First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Nr Fine Nice Lancer 2
for 1 book. $20.00
[2450] Williams, Charles. Aground. Pocket, 1971. First Thus. Original
Wraps. Very Good + $20.00
[134] Williams, Charles. Confidentially Yours. First Thus. Mass Market
Paperback. Penguin (movie tie in), paperback, vg/vg+ $12.00
[2449] Williams, Charles. Aground. Pocket, 1971. First Thus. Original
Wraps. vg/vg+ $15.00
[49] Williams, Robert Moore. The Day they H-Bombed Los Angeles. First
Thus. Ace D 530, paperback, great science fiction title and cover art, near fine
$25.00
[135] Williams, Robert Moore. The Day They H-Bombed Los Angeles. First
Thus. Ace D 530, paperback, vg/vg+ $10.00
[3018] Williamson, Jack. The Green Girl. Avon Fantasy Novels, 1950. First
Edition, Paperback Original. Very Good + Great cover art, one of the classic
covers, this is just a nice book with light wear on spine edge and corners, no
major creasing. Strong vg+. This is the second, and last, book pulished in this
series. Nice tight book. $95.00
[296] Wilt, Max; Beatles. The Beatles Yellow Submarine. Signet Q3632
(1968), First Paperback Edition. Paperback, 1st printing, Great colorfully
illustrated movie tie-in to the classic Beatle's movie, vg+, reading crease
$15.00
[2458] Woolrich, Cornell. Phantom Lady. Pocket 253, 1944. First Thus.
Paperback. Very Good + $20.00
[2456] Woolrich, Cornell. The Black Curtain. Dell, First Thus. vg/vg+
paperback, near vg+, no major cover creases, a nice copy with a great cover
illustration $30.00
[195] Woolrich, Cornell. The Black Path of Fear. Avon 106, paperback,
vg+, wave in binding, a nice copy with a great cover illustration $35.00
[136] Woolrich, Cornell. Rendezvous in Black. First Paperback Edition.
Paperback. Pocket 570 (1st printing), paperback, vg/vg+ $20.00
[356] Woolrich, Cornell (writing as William Irish). The Dancing Detective.
Popular 309 (1951), First Paperback Edition. vg/vg+ Paperback, vintage
paperback, great cover, near vg+ with front cover edge a little ruffled. $45.00
[2853] Woolrich, Cornell (writing as William Irish). The Dancing Detective.
Popular 309 (1951), First Paperback Edition. Paperback. Very Good+/Near Fine
Paperback, vintage paperback, great cover, slight spine slant, otherwise very
nice copy with no major creases on the front cover. $75.00
[2705] Woolrich, Cornell (writing as William Irish), Agatha Christie, John
Dickson Carr, Etc. Avon Mystery Reader. Avon 86 , First Paperback Edition.
Paperback. vg/vg+ Paperback, collection of short mystery stories, includes the
above authors, nice copy. $15.00
[224] Wright, Richard. Uncle Tom's Children. Penguin 647 (1947), First
Paperback Edition. vintage paperback, First paperback printing of this Black
author's book, vg+/nr fine (slight rubbing on cover) $25.00
[2459] Wurlitzer, Rudolph. Nog. Pocket, 1970. First Paperback Edition.
Paperback. Very Good+/Near Fine With blurb by Pynchon. $20.00
X Y Z
[2783] Zorn, William (Yogi). Yoga for the Mind. Paperback Library, 1970.
First Paperback Edition. Paperback. Very Good + Great 70's cover art. $15.00
[2711] Zwirz, Bob. The Compact Book of Fresh Water Fishing. Compact,
1964. First Paperback Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good+/Near Fine Nice
paperback fishing book with photos. From the Compact Outdoorsman's library
series. $12.00
|